List of Australian Open women's champions | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
May 29, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

List of Australian Open women's champions

List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):

sports Updated: Jan 30, 2010 16:51 IST

List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):

2010 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6 6-2

2009 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3

2008 Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3

2007 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-1 6-2

2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) 6-1 2-0 retired

2005 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6 6-3 6-0

2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) bt Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 6-3 4-6 6-3

2003 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-6 3-6 6-4

2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 4-6 7-6 6-2

2001 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-4 6-3

2000 Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-1 7-5

1999 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Amelie Mauresmo (France) 6-2 6-3

1998 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3

1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Mary Pierce (France) 6-3 6-3

1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1

1995 Mary Pierce (France) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2

1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-0 6-2

1993 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Steffi Graf (Germany) 4-6 6-3 6-2

1992 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-2 6-3

1991 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Jana Novotna (Czechoslovakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1

1990 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3 6-4

1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-4

1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-1 7-6

1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6

1986 No competition

1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-2 4-6 6-2

1984 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-7 6-2 6-3

1983 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6

1982 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 6-3

1981 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-7 6-4 7-5

1980 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5

1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) beat Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3

1978 Chris O'Neil beat Betsy Nagelsen (U.S.) 6-3 7-6

1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley beat Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0

1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid beat Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2

1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) beat Renata Tomanova (Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2

1975 Evonne Goolagong beat Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2

1974 Evonne Goolagong beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 7-6 4-6 6-0

1973 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5

1972 Virginia Wade (Britain) beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4

1971 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6

1969 Margaret Smith Court beat Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1

1968 Billie Jean King (U.S.) beat Margaret Smith 6-1 6-2

1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) beat Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4

1966 Margaret Smith beat Nancy Richey (U.S.) w/o

1965 Margaret Smith beat Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 retired

1964 Margaret Smith beat Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2

1963 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2

1962 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2

1961 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4

1960 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2

1959 Mary Reitano beat Renee Schuurman (South Africa) 6-2 6-3

1958 Angela Mortimer (Britain) beat Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4

1957 Shirley Fry (U.S.) beat Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-3

1956 Mary Carter beat Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7

1955 Beryl Penrose beat Thelma Long 6-4 6-3

1954 Thelma Long beat Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4

1953 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) beat Julia Sampson (U.S.) 6-3 6-2

1952 Thelma Long beat H. Angwin 6-2 6-3

1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Long 6-1 7-5

1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4

1949 Doris Hart (U.S.) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4

1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1

1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4

1941-45 No competition

1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0

1939 Emily Westacott beat Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2

1938 Dorothy Bundy (U.S.) beat Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2

1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4

1936 Joan Hartigan beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4

1935 Dorothy Round (Britain) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 1-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Joan Hartigan beat Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4

1933 Joan Hartigan beat Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3

1932 Coral Buttsworth beat Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4

1931 Coral Buttsworth beat Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

1930 Daphne Akhurst beat Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5

1929 Daphne Akhurst beat Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2

1928 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2

1927 Esna Boyd beat Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2

1926 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3

1925 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4

1924 Sylvia Lance beat Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4

1923 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5

1922 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8