List of Australian Open women's champions | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jan 23, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

List of Australian Open women's champions

sports Updated: Jan 28, 2012 15:53 IST
Reuters
Highlight Story

List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):


2012 Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-3 6-0
2011 Kim Clijsters (Belgium) beat Li Na (China) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (US) bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2009 Serena Williams (US) bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3
2008 Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3
2007 Serena Williams (US) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-1 6-2
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) 6-1 2-0 retired
2005 Serena Williams (US) bt Lindsay Davenport (US) 2-6 6-3 6-0
2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) bt Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (US) beat Venus Williams (US) 7-6 3-6 6-4
2002 Jennifer Capriati (US) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2001 Jennifer Capriati (US) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-4 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (US) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-1 7-5
1999 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Amelie Mauresmo (France) 6-2 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Mary Pierce (France) 6-3 6-3
1996 Monica Seles (US) beat Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1
1995 Mary Pierce (France) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-0 6-2
1993 Monica Seles (US) beat Steffi Graf (Germany) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1992 Monica Seles (US) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-3
1991 Monica Seles (US) beat Jana Novotna (Czechoslovakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1990 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Chris Evert (US) 6-1 7-6
1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Martina Navratilova (US) 7-5 7-6
1986 No competition
1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (US) beat Chris Evert (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1984 Chris Evert (US) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-7 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) beat Kathy Jordan (US) 6-2 7-6
1982 Chris Evert (US) beat Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova (US) beat Chris Evert (US) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1979 Barbara Jordan (US) beat Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-3
1978 Chris O'Neil beat Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 7-6
1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley beat Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0
1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid beat Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) beat Renata Tomanova (Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2
1975 Evonne Goolagong beat Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong beat Chris Evert (US) 7-6 4-6 6-0
1973 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (Britain) beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1971 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6
1969 Margaret Smith Court beat Billie Jean King (US) 6-4 6-1
1968 Billie Jean King (US) beat Margaret Smith 6-1 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (US) beat Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith beat Nancy Richey (US) w/o
1965 Margaret Smith beat Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 retired
1964 Margaret Smith beat Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1960 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1959 Mary Reitano beat Renee Schuurman (South Africa) 6-2 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer (Britain) beat Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
1957 Shirley Fry (US) beat Althea Gibson (US) 6-3 6-3
1956 Mary Carter beat Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
1955 Beryl Penrose beat Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
1954 Thelma Long beat Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) beat Julia Sampson (US) 6-3 6-2
1952 Thelma Long beat H. Angwin 6-2 6-3
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Long 6-1 7-5
1950 Louise Brough (US) beat Doris Hart (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (US) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
1941-45 No competition
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
1939 Emily Westacott beat Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2
1938 Dorothy Bundy (US) beat Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round (Britain) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 1-6 6-1 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan beat Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan beat Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
1932 Coral Buttsworth beat Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
1931 Coral Buttsworth beat Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Daphne Akhurst beat Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst beat Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd beat Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
1926 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
1925 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
1924 Sylvia Lance beat Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1923 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
1922 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8

<