Men's singles results | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
May 30, 2017-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Men's singles results

Results from the first round of the men's singles at the Australian Open on Monday.

sports Updated: Jan 14, 2008 23:31 IST

Results from the first round of the men's singles at the Australian Open on Monday (prefix indicates seeding, * indicates new result)

* 2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 7-6(3) 7-5 6-1
Stefan Koubek (Austria) beat 16-Carlos Moya (Spain) 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
Florent Serra (France) beat Florian Mayer (Germany) 6-3 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Agustin Calleri (Argentina) beat Luis Horna (Peru) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) beat Wayne Odesnik (U.S.) 7-6(6) 6-1 6-4
26-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Julien Benneteau (France) 6-3 6-3 6-3
8-Richard Gasquet (France) beat Nick Lindahl (Australia) 6-0 6-1 3-6 6-2
29-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) beat Roko Karanusic (Croatia) 6-4 7-6(5) 6-1
14-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) beat Mathieu Montcourt (France) 6-0 6-2 7-6(3)
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 5-7 7-5 6-7(8) 6-2 7-5
Evgeny Korolev (Russia) beat Marcel Granollers (Spain) 7-5 6-2 6-0
Nicolas Mahut (France) beat Jose Acasuso (Argentina) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-2 3-6 7-5
Sam Warburg (U.S.) beat Juan Pablo Brzezicki (Argentina) 2-6 6-2 6-3 2-6 6-4
Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat Harel Levy (Israel) 6-4 6-2 6-1
Michael Berrer (Germany) beat Donald Young (U.S.) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-3 7-6(5)
4-Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) beat Michael Llodra (France) 7-5 7-5 6-3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) beat 18-Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) 6-4 6-2 1-6 6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat 9-Andy Murray (Britain) 7-5 6-4 0-6 7-6 (5)
6-Andy Roddick (U.S.) bt Lukas Dlouhy (Czech Republic) 6-3 6-4 7-5
Marc Gicquel (France) bt Lu Yen-hsun (Taiwan) 6-3 4-6 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2
31-Igor Andreev (Russia) bt Andrei Pavel (Romania) 5-7 6-2 7-6(4) 6-3
11-Tommy Robredo (Spain) bt Mischa Zverev (Germany) 4-6 2-6 7-6 (2) 6-4 7-5
Rainer Schuettler (Germany) bt Arnaud Clement (France) 6-4 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-4
28-Gilles Simon (France) bt Bobby Reynolds (U.S.) 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
20-Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) bt Jamie Baker (Britain) 6-4 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
Kristof Vliegen (Belgium) bt Olivier Patience (France) 6-0 6-1 7-6(3)
Paul Capdeville (Chile) bt Brydan Klein (Australia) 6-4 7-5 6-4
23-Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) bt Victor Hanescu (Romania) 6-1 7-6(4) 6-2
Mardy Fish (U.S.) bt Boris Pashanski (Serbia) 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3
24-Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) bt Frank Dancevic (Canada) 6-3 6-1 5-7 2-6 6-1
Dudi Sela (Israel) bt Martin Slanar (Austria) 6-2 6-4 6-2
Jesse Levine (United States) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (Argentina) 6-1 7-5 6-1

(Compiled by Matt Herbstreit; Editing by Padraic Halpin)