Results of Thursday's events, August 14 | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 20, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results of Thursday's events, August 14

Previous day results

sports Updated: Aug 16, 2008 00:37 IST

Results of various sports on day five:

Tennis

Men's singles

(x denotes seeding)

Quarter-finals
James Blake (USA x8) bt Roger Federer (SUI x1) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Women's singles

Quarter-finals
Elena Dementieva (RUS x5) bt Serena Williams (USA x4) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Vera Zvonareva (RUS x9) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Li Na (CHN) bt Venus Williams (USA x7) 7-5, 7-5

Beach Volleyball-Men's results
David Klemperer/Eric Koreng (Germany) beat Emiel Boersma/Bram Ronnes (Netherlands) 21-16 27-25
Florian Gosch/Alexander Horst (Austria) beat Patrick Heuscher/Sascha Heyer (Switzerland) 21-11 21-19

Boxing-Men's welterweight last 16 results
* denotes new result).
* Kim Jungjoo (South Korea) beat John Jackson (Virgin Islands) 10-0
* Demetrius Andrade (U.S.) beat Andrey Balanov (Russia) 14-3
* Dilshod Mahmudov (Uzbekistan) beat Jaoid Chiguer (France) 8-3
* Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kazakhstan) beat Vitalie Grusac (Moldova) 8-3 RSC
Silamu Hanati (China) beat Joseph Mulema (Cameroon) 9-4
Tureano Johnson (Bahamas) beat Olexandr Strets'kyy (Ukraine) 9-4 Carlos Banteaux (Cuba) beat Billy Joe Saunders (Britain) 13-6
Hosam Abdin (Egypt) beat Non Boonjumnong (Thailand) 11-10

Badminton

(x denotes seeding)

Men's singles quarter-finals

Chen Jin (CHN x4) bt Hsieh Yu-Hsing (TPE) 21-8, 21-14
Lee Chong Wei (MAS x2) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA x6) 21-9, 21-11
Lee Hyunil (KOR) bt Bao Chunlai (CHN x3) 23-21, 21-11
Lin Dan (CHN x1) bt Peter Gade (DEN x8) 21-13, 21-16

Mixed doubles quarter-finals

He Hanbin/Yu Yang (CHN x4) bt Nadiezda Kostiuczyk/Robert Mateusiak (POL) 22-20, 23-21
Liliyana Natsir/Nova Widianto (INA x1) bt Prapakamol Sudket/Thoungthongkam Saralee (THA) 21-13, 21-19
Lee Hyo-Jung/Lee Yong-Dae (KOR) bt Gail Emms/Nathan Robertson (GBR) 21-19, 21-12
Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (INA x3) bt Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Thomas Laybourn (DEN) 21-17, 15-21, 21-17

Hockey

Women's Pool A results and standings


China 0 Netherlands 1
Spain 2 South Korea 1
South Africa 0 Australia 3

Standings P W D L F A Pts
1. Australia 3 3 0 0 14 5 9
2. Netherlands 3 3 0 0 10 2 9
3. China 3 2 0 1 6 1 6
4. Spain 3 1 0 2 3 10 3
5. South Korea 3 0 0 3 7 10 0
6. South Africa 3 0 0 3 0 12 0
Playing on Saturday (all times GMT)
Australia v Netherlands (0230)
South Korea v China (1030)
Spain v South Africa (1300)


Swimming

Men-butterfly-results

Swimming-Men's 100m butterfly heats results

1. Andrejs Duda (Latvia) 55.20 seconds
2. Luis Matias (Angola) 57.06
3. Marco Antonio Camargo Gonzalez (Ecuador) 57.48

Heat two
1. Shaune Fraser (Cayman Islands) 54.08
2. Daniel Bego (Malaysia) 54.38
3. Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw (Surinam) 54.54
4. Rustam Khudiyev (Kazakhstan) 54.62
5. Bader Almuhana (Saudi Arabia) 55.59
5. Ahmed Salah (Egypt) 55.59
7. Nedim Nisic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) 57.16

Heat three
1. Rimvydas Salcius (Lithuania) 52.90
2. Alon Mandel (Israel) 52.99
3. Jeremy Knowles (Bahamas) 53.72
4. Adam Madarassy (Hungary) 53.93
5. Hjortur Mar Reynisson (Iceland) 54.17
6. Camilo Becerra (Colombia) 54.27
7. Onur Uras (Turkey) 54.79
8. Georgi Palazov (Bulgaria) 55.25

Heat four


1. Jakob Andkjaer (Denmark) 52.24


2. Sotirios Pastras (Greece) 52.41


3. Ioan Gherghel (Romania) 52.50


4. Michal Rubacek (Czech Republic) 53.53


5. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Mexico) 53.58


6. Ryan Gambin (Malta) 53.70


7. Ankur Poseria (India) 54.74


. Mattia Nalesso (Italy) DNS

Heat five
1. Lyndon Ferns (South Africa) 52.04
2. Mario Todorovic (Croatia) 52.26
3. Simao Morgado (Portugal) 52.80
4. Francois Heersbrandt (Belgium) 53.33
5. Doug Lennox (Puerto Rico) 53.34
6. Adam Sioui (Canada) 53.38
7. Ivan Lendjer (Serbia) 53.41
8. Yauheni Lazuka (Belarus) 53.54

Heat six
1. Sergii Breus (Ukraine) 51.82
2. Shi Feng (China) 51.87
3. Lars Froelander (Sweden) 52.15
4. Michael Rock (Britain) 52.48
5. Todd Cooper (Britain) 52.52
6. Moss Burmester (New Zealand) 52.67
7. Octavio Alesi (Venezuela) 53.58
8. Alexei Puninski (Croatia) 53.65

Heat seven
1. Jason Dunford (Kenya) 51.14
2. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 51.37
3. Takuro Fujii (Japan) 51.50
4. Frederick Bousquet (France) 51.83
5. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 52.00
6. Nikolay Skvortsov (Russia) 52.26
7. Joe Bartoch (Canada) 52.90
8. Thomas Rupprath (Germany) 53.56

Heat eight
1. Albert Altes Subirats (Venezuela) 51.71
2. Corney Swanepoel (New Zealand) 51.78
3. Ian Crocker (United States) 51.95
4. Adam Pine (Australia) 52.07
5. Gabriel Mangabeira (Brazil) 52.28
6. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Russia) 52.30
7. Rafael Munoz (Spain) 52.53
8. Christophe Lebon (France) 52.56

Heat nine
1. Milorad Cavic (Serbia) 50.76 OR
2. Michael Phelps (United States) 50.87
3. Andrii Serdinov (Ukraine) 51.10
4. Peter Mankoc (Slovenia) 51.24
5. Kaio Almeida (Brazil) 52.05
6. Robin van Aggele (Netherlands) 52.26
7. Masayuki Kishida (Japan) 52.45
8. Benjamin Starke (Germany) 53.50