Results on Thursday, August 28 | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 13, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results on Thursday, August 28

Women : 2nd round Julie Coin (FRA) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x1) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3Dinara Safina (RUS x6) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-4, 6-3 Venus Williams (USA x7) bt Rossana de los Rios (PAR) 6-0, 6-3 Alize Cornet (FRA x17) bt Bethanie Mattek (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1 Alona Bondarenka (UKR x27) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4Men : 2nd roundRafael Nadal (ESP/N.1) bat Ryler de Heart (USA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x10) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2 Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2 Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Roko Karasunic (CRO) 6-1, 7-5 retired David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

sports Updated: Aug 29, 2008 15:10 IST

US Open results on Thursday at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (x denotes seed):

Women : 2nd round

Julie Coin (FRA) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x1) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Dinara Safina (RUS x6) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-4, 6-3
Venus Williams (USA x7) bt Rossana de los Rios (PAR) 6-0, 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA x17) bt Bethanie Mattek (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Alona Bondarenka (UKR x27) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) bt Chan Yung-jan (TPE) 6-3, 6-2
Severine Bremond (FRA) bt Nicole Vaidisova (CZE x20) 7-5, 6-3
Nadia Petrova (RUS x19) bt Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) 6-4, 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x18) bt Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROM) 6-2, 6-2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x9) bt Mariana Duque Marino (COL) 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x16) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-7 (8/10), 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) bt Agnes Szavay (HUN x13) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (JPN x30) bat Olga Govortsova (BLR) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) bt Jessica Moore (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA x32) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
Serena Williams (USA x4) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-1, 6-0

Men : 2nd round

Rafael Nadal (ESP/N.1) bat Ryler de Heart (USA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x10) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Roko Karasunic (CRO) 6-1, 7-5 retired
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)
Andy Murray (GBR x6) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (9/7)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) bt Lu Yen-Hsu (TPE) 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-4
James Blake (USA x9) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (retired)
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA x24) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
David Nalbandian (ARG x7) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Gilles Simon (FRA x16) bt Jose Acasuso (ARG) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Gael Monfils (FRA x32) bt Evgeny Korolev (RUS) 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (CRO x14) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Phillip Kohischreiber (GER x25) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-0 retired
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x17) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 7-6 (8/6), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3