Results on Tuesday, Sep 2 | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 19, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results on Tuesday, Sep 2

Women: Quarter-finalsElena Dementieva (RUS x5) bt Patty Schnyder (SUI x15) 6-2, 6-3Jelena Jankovic (SRB x2) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT x29) 6-1, 6-4Men: Fourth roundNovak Djokovic (SRB) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x5) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (12/10)Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Igor Andreev (RUS x23) 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3Andy Roddick (USA x8) bt Fernando Gonzalez (CHI x11) 6-2, 6-4, 6-1Mixed Doubles: Semi-finalsCara Black-Leander Paes (ZIM/IND x5) bt Nadia Petrova-Jonas Bjorkman (RUS/SWE) 6-4, 6-4Lizel Huber-Jamie Murray (USA/GBR) bt Jill Craybas-Eric Butorac (USA) 6-3, 6-4

sports Updated: Sep 03, 2008 19:17 IST

Results on Tuesday from the US Open tennis championships (x denotes seed):

Women: Quarter-finals
Elena Dementieva (RUS x5) bt Patty Schnyder (SUI x15) 6-2, 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x2) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT x29) 6-1, 6-4

Men: Fourth round
Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x5) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (12/10)
Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Igor Andreev (RUS x23) 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Andy Roddick (USA x8) bt Fernando Gonzalez (CHI x11) 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Women's Doubles: Quarter-finals
Lisa Raymond-Samantha Stosur (USA/AUS x10) bt Marina Erakovic-Jelena Kostanic Tosic (NZL/CRO) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0
Katarina Srebotnik-Ai Sugiyama (SLO/JPN x4) bt Dominika Cibulkova-Virginie Razzano (SVK/FRA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Men's Doubles: Quarter-finals
Lukas Dlouhy-Leander Paes (CZE/IND x7) bt Robert Lindstedt-Jarkko Nieminen (SWE/FIN) 6-3, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3
Maximo Gonzalez-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Bruno Soares-Dusan Vemic (BRA/SRB) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3
Tommy Robredo-Sergio Roitman (ESP/ARG) bt Feliciano Lopez-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Bob Bryan-Mike Bryan (USA x2) bt Christopher Kas-Phillipp Petszchner (GER) 7-6 (16/14), 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Semi-finals
Cara Black-Leander Paes (ZIM/IND x5) bt Nadia Petrova-Jonas Bjorkman (RUS/SWE) 6-4, 6-4
Lizel Huber-Jamie Murray (USA/GBR) bt Jill Craybas-Eric Butorac (USA) 6-3, 6-4