Today in New Delhi, India
Sep 26, 2018-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

World Cup 2006 Schedule

Road to the Final in Berlin. From June 9 to July 9, 2006.

india Updated: May 11, 2006 18:19 IST
None

WORLD CUP 2006 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Fri 9 June

18:00

Group A1 Germany v Group A2 Costa Rica

Munich

Fri 9 June

21:00

Group A3 Poland v Group A4 Ecuador

Gelsenkirchen

Sat 10 June

15:00

Group B1 England v Group B2 Paraguay

Frankfurt

Sat 10 June

18:00

Group B3 Trinidad & Tobago v Group B4 Sweden

Dortmund

Sat 10 June

21:00

Group C1 Argentina v Group C2 Cote de Ivore

Hamburg

Sun 11 June

15:00

Group C3 Serbia & Montenegro v Group C4 Netherlands

Leipzig

Sun 11 June

18:00

Group D1 Mexico v Group D2 Iran

Nuremberg

Sun 11 June

21:00

Group D3 Angola v Group D4 Portugal

Cologne

Mon 12 June

21:00

Group E1 Italy v Group E2 Ghana

Hanover

Mon 12 June

18:00

Group E3 USA v Group E4 Czech Rep.

Gelsenkirchen

Mon 12 June

15:00

Group F3 Australia v Group F4 Japan

Kaiserslautern

Tues 13 June

21:00

Group F1 Brazil v Group F2 Croatia

Berlin

Tue 13 June

18:00

Group G1 France v Group G2 Switzerland

Stuttgart

Tue 13 June

15:00

Group G3 Korea Rep. v Group G4 Togo

Frankfurt

Wed 14 June

15:00

Group H1 Spain v Group H2 Ukraine

Leipzig

Wed 14 June

18:00

Group H3 Tunisia v Group H4 Saudi Arabia

Munich

Wed 14 June

21:00

Group A1 Germany v Group A3 Poland

Dortmund

Thu 15 June

15:00

Group A4 Ecuador v Group A2 Costa Rica

Hamburg

Thu 15 June

18:00

Group B1 England v Group B3 Trinidad & Tobago

Nuremberg

Thu 15 June

21:00

Group B4 Sweden v Group B2 Paraguay

Berlin

Fri 16 June

15:00

Group C1 Argentina v Group C3 Serbia & Montenegro

Gelsenkirchen

Fri 16 June

18:00

Group C4 Netherlands v Group C2 Cote de Ivore

Stuttgart

Fri 16 June

21:00

Group D1 Mexico v Group D3 Angola

Hanover

Sat 17 June

15:00

Group D4 Portugal v Group D2 Iran

Frankfurt

Sat 17 June

21:00

Group E1 Italy v Group E3 USA

Kaiserslautern

Sat 17 June

18:00

Group E4 Czech Rep. v Group E2 Ghana

Cologne

Sun 18 June

18:00

Group F1 Brazil v Group F3 Australia

Munich

Sun 18 June

15:00

Group F4 Japan v Group F2 Croatia

Nuremberg

Sun 18 June

21:00

Group G1 France v Group G3 Korea Rep.

Leipzig

Mon 19 June

15:00

Group G4 Togo v Group G2 Switzerland

Dortmund

Mon 19 June

21:00

Group H1 Spain v Group H3 Tunisia

Stuttgart

Mon 19 June

18:00

Group H4 Saudi Arabia v Group H2 Ukraine

Hamburg

Tue 20 June

16:00

Group A4 Ecuador v Group A1 Germany

Berlin

Tue 20 June

16:00

Group A2 Costa Rica v Group A3 Poland

Hanover

Tue 20 June

21:00

Group B2 Paraguay v Group B3 Trinidad & Tobago

Kaiserslautern

Tue 20 June

21:00

Group B4 Sweden v Group B1 England

Cologne

Wed 21 June

21:00

Group C4 Netherlands v Group C1 Argentina

Frankfurt

Wed 21 June

21:00

Group C2 Cote de Ivore v Group C3 Serbia & Montenegro

Munich

Wed 21 June

16:00

Group D4 Portugal v Group D1 Mexico

Gelsenkirchen

Wed 21 June

16:00

Group D2 Iran v Group D3 Angola

Leipzig

Thu 22 June

16:00

Group E4 Czech Rep. v Group E1 Italy

Hamburg

Thu 22 June

16:00

Group E2 Ghana v Group E3 USA

Nuremberg

Thu 22 June

21:00

Group F4 Japan v Group F1 Brazil

Dortmund

Thu 22 June

21:00

Group F2 Croatia v Group F3 Australia

Stuttgart

Fri 23 June

21:00

Group G2 Switzerland v Group G3 Korea Rep.

Hanover

Fri 23 June

21:00

Group G4 Togo v Group G1 France

Cologne

Fri 23 June

16:00

Group H2 Ukraine v Group H3 Tunisia

Berlin

Fri 23 June

16:00

Group H4 Saudi Arabia v Group H1 Spain

Kaiserslautern

    
Second Round
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Sat 24 June

17:00

G 1 Group A Winner v Group B Second place

Munich

Sat 24 June

21:00

G 3 Group C Winner v Group D Second place

Leipzig

Sun 25 June

17:00

G 2 Group B Winner v Group A Second place

Stuttgart

Sun 25 June

21:00

G 4 Group D Winner v Group C Second place

Nuremberg

Mon 26 June

17:00

G 5 Group E Winner v Group F Second place

Kaiserslautern

Mon 26 June

21:00

G 7 Group G Winner v Group H Second place

Cologne

Tue 27 June

17:00

G 6 Group F Winner v Group E Second place

Dortmund

Tue 27 June

21:00

G 8 Group H Winner v Group G Second place

Hanover

    
Quarter Finals
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Fri 30 June

17:00

G 9 G 1 Winner v G 3 Winner

Berlin

Fri 30 June

21:00

G 10 G 5 Winner v G 7 Winner

Hamburg

Sat 1 July

21:00

G 11 G 6 Winner v G 8 Winner

Frankfurt

Sat 1 July

17:00

G 12 G 2 Winner v G 4 Winner

Gelsenkirchen

    
Semi Finals
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Tue 4 July

21:00

G 9 Winner v G 10 Winner

Dortmund

Wed 5 July

21:00

G 12 Winner v G 11 Winner

Munich

    
Third Place Play-Off
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Sat 8 July

21:00

Not yet known v Not yet known

Stuttgart

    
Final
Date
Local Time
Match
Venue

Sun 9 July

20:00

Not yet known v Not yet known

Berlin

First Published: May 05, 2006 13:58 IST