Venice Film Festival unveils titles | world cinema | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 21, 2017-Friday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Venice Film Festival unveils titles

The 73rd Venice Film Festival announced its lineup on Thursday in Rome. The full list:

world cinema Updated: Jul 28, 2016 19:46 IST
Gautaman Bhaskaran
Natalie Portman stars in Jackie which has been directed by Pablo Larraín.
Natalie Portman stars in Jackie which has been directed by Pablo Larraín.(Venice Film Festival)

The 73rd Venice Film Festival announced its lineup on Thursday (July 28) in Rome. The official selections will include 55 features -- and these will be a mix of cinema that is both star driven and auteur heavy.

The festival -- the oldest in the world having begun in 1932 -- will take place from August 31 to September 10 on the quaint little island of Lido that overlooks Venice’s San Marco Square across the lagoon.

The main competition will have 19 movies which will vie for the Golden Lion.

Apart from these, there will be 17 films playing out of competition and 19 in the section called Orizzonti or Horizons.

Read: Venice Film Festival to open with Hollywood musical La La Land

Some of the Competition titles include Tom Ford’s Nocturnal Animals, Pablo Larrain’s Jacqueline Kennedy biopic Jackie and Michael Fassbender romance The Light Between Oceans. Besides these, there will be three Italian movies.

Read: Venice Critics’ Week to open with British drama, Prevenge

Among the celebrated authors whose works will be on show are Terrence Mallick, Lav Diaz, Emir Kusturica and Francois Ozon.

The festival will open with Damien Chazelle’s La La Land and will close with Antoine Fuqua’s Magnificent Seven.

The full list:

Competition
La La Land (USA) Damien Chazelle
Opening film
The Bad Batch (USA) Ana Lily Amirpour
Une Vie (Fra-Bel) Stéphane Brizé
The Light Between Oceans (USA-Aust-NZ) Derek Cianfrance
El ciudadano ilustre (Arg-Spa) Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat
Spira mirabilis (Ita-Swi) Massimo D’anolfi, Martina Parenti
Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left) (Phi) Lav Diaz
La región salvaje (Mexico) Amat Escalante
Nocturnal Animals (USA) Tom Ford
Piuma (Italy) Roan Johnson
Rai (Paradise) (Rus-Ger) Andrei Konchalovsky
Brimstone (Neth-Ger-Bel-Fra-UK-Swe) Martin Koolhoven
Na mlijecnom putu (On the Milky Road) (Ser-UK-USA) Emir Kusturica
Voyage of Time (USA-Ger) Terrence Malick
El Cristo ciego (Chl-Fra) Christopher Murray
Frantz (Fra-Ger) François Ozon
Questi giorni (Ita) Giuseppe Piccioni
Arrival (USA) Denis Villeneuve
Les beaux jours d’Aranjuez (3D) (Fra-Ger) Wim Wenders
Jackie (USA-Chi) Pablo Larrain

Out of Competition
The Young Pope (episodes 1+2) (Ita-Fra-Spa-USA) Paolo Sorrentino
Special event
Planetarium (Fra-Bel) Rebecca Zlotowski
Special screening
Fiction
The Magnificent Seven (USA) Antoine Fuqua
Closing film
The Bleeder (USA-Can) Philippe Falardeau
Hacksaw Ridge (USA-Aus) Mel Gibson
The Journey (UK) Nick Hamm
À jamais (Fra-Por) Benoît Jacquot
Gantz:O (Jap) Kawamura Yasushi
Miljeong (The Age of Shadows) (S Kor) KIM Jee woon
Monte (Ita-USA-Fra) Amir Naderi
Tommaso (Ita) Kim Rossi Stuart

Non-Fiction
Our War (Ita-USA) Bruno Chiaravalloti, Claudio Jampaglia, Benedetta Argentieri
I Called Him Morgan (Swe-USA) Kasper Collin
One More Time with Feeling (3D) (UK) Andrew Dominik
Austerlitz (Ger) Sergei Loznitsa
Assalto al cielo (Ita) Francesco Munzi
Safari (Aus-Den) Ulrich Seidl
American Anarchist (USA) Charlie Siskel

Orizzonti
Tarde para la ira (Spa) Raúl Arévalo
King Of The Belgians (Bel-Neth-Bul) Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
Through The Wall (Laavor Et Hakin) (Isr) Rama Burshtein
Liberami (Ita-Fra) Federica di Giacomo
Big Big World (Koca Dünya) (Turk) Reha Erdem
Gukoroku (Japan) Ishikawa Kei
Maudite Poutine (Can) Karl Lemieux
São Jorge (Por-Fra) Marco Martins
Dawson City: Frozen Time (USA-Fra) Bill Morrison
Réparer les vivants (Fra-Bel) Katell Quillévéré
White Sun (Nep-USA-Qat-Neth) Deepak Rauniyar
Malaria (Ira) Parviz Shahbazi
Kékszakállú (Arg) Gastón Solnicki
Home (Bel) Fien Troch
Die Einsiedler (Ger-Aust) Ronny Trocker
Il più grande sogno (Ita) Michele Vannucci
Boys in the Trees (Aus) Nicholas Verso
Ku qian (Bitter Money) (HK-Fra) Wang Bing
Dark Night (USA) Tim Sutton