U-16 Vijay Merchant Trophy: Mhatre scores 130 for Mumbai in semis but Punjab take 1st innings lead

Published on Jan 12, 2023 12:01 AM IST

At stumps on Day Two, Punjab were 306 for five, with their opening batter Vihaan unbeaten on 146 (250b, 19x4, 1x6) and No. 7 Harish Kumar batting on 19.

Mumbai's Rrhaul Sachdev staved off a solid challenge from Delhi’s Anuj Uppal
Mumbai's Rrhaul Sachdev staved off a solid challenge from Delhi’s Anuj Uppal

Punjab edged ahead of Mumbai after bowling them out for 273 in their Under-16 Vijay Merchant Trophy semi-final at the SSN College Ground in Chennai on Wednesday.

At stumps on Day Two, Punjab were 306 for five, with their opening batter Vihaan unbeaten on 146 (250b, 19x4, 1x6) and No. 7 Harish Kumar batting on 19. Apart from Vihaan, captain Arjun Rajput (59, 81b, 8x4, 1x6) and Aryan Yadav (50, 87b, 7x4, 1x6) made useful contributions to lift the Punjab total. Mumbai used as many as eight bowlers in the 91 overs, with Dev Damania (2/57) being the most successful.

Earlier, Mumbai were bowled out for 273 despite the 182-ball 130 by opener Ayush Mhatre.

Brief scores: Mumbai 273 in 98.2 overs (Ayush Mhatre 130; Anmoljeet 6/104) vs Punjab 306/5 in 91 overs (Vihaan 146 batting, Arjun Rajput 59, Aryan Yadav 50; Dev Damania 2/57)

Times Shield: Outright win for Mafatlal Cricket Club

Vishwanath Parmar (5/24) and Puneet Tripathi (4/1) combined to deliver an outright nine-wicket win for Mafatlal Cricket Club against Mumbai Div. Sports Association on the second day of their Times Shield B Division third round league match on Wednesday.

Brief scores: Group A: DTDC Express Ltd 477 in 103.3 overs (Vedant Murkar 130, Maxwell Swaminathan 51; Sanket Yashawant 5/136, Vishal Varande 3/123) vs Mumbai Port Trust SC 'A' 89/1 in 22 overs (Kaushal Valsangkar 50 batting), Route Mobile Ltd 259 vs Pr. A.G. (L&R) Club 232 in 72.4 overs (Rohan Gajjar 42, Bravish Shetty 39, Kunal Mathure 40, Imtiaz Ahmed 61; Asif Shaikh 4/91, Dinar Gaonkar 3/37); Group B: Western Railway Sports Assoc. 'B' 377/9 in 108 overs (Amandeep Bawa 105, Jay Chauhan 57; Yogesh Patil 7/96) vs Gr. Mumbai Police S.C 'A' 75/1 in 24 overs, Space Sports Club 362 vs Repro India Ltd 253 in 61.5 overs (Dhruv Thakkar 55, Vishvajit Jagdale 43, Rohit Shukla 58; Varun Joijode 6/76, Siddharth Akre 3/59); Group C: Mumbai Div. Sports Association 201 & & 51 in 23.1 overs (Vishwanath Parmar 5/24, Puneet Tripathi 4/01) lost to Mafatlal Cricket Club 228 in 46 overs (Sidhhaant Aadhhatrao 100*, Rohit Singh 45; Ravindra Sante 5/65, Ausaf Chunawala 4/46) & 26/1 in 2.1 overs by 9 wkts, Dr. Balabhai Nanavati Hospital 263 & 47 in 11.2 overs (Sagar Mishra 3/22) lost to CGST & CEX, Mumbai Zone 292 in 63 overs (Prayag Bhati 100*, Sagar Mishra 76, Gaurav Upadhyay 45) & 19/0 in 2.3 overs by 10 wkts; Group D: Nirlon Sports Club 114 & 242 in 56.3 overs (Agni Chopra 86; Hitesh Kadam 3/89, Vinayak Bhoir 3/63) vs Western Railway SA 'A' 106 in 35.2 overs & 73/3 in 28 overs, DMCC Sports Club 136 & 17/2 in 10.2 overs vs Teleperformance D.I.B.S DIBS 416/8d in 90.1 overs (Karan Shah 63, Sagar Chhabria 116, Ajit Yadav 41, Raunaq Sharma 104*, Akshay Darekar 41; Ankit Vishwakarma 3/125)

MI Junior: Sonavne, Kharate help Sir Coswajee win

Anush Sonavne's six for 14 and Shlok Kharate's 91 helped Sir Cowasjee Jehangir High School, Mumbai Central, beat Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT, Powai, in an Under-14 boys' match of the Mumbai Indians Junior inter-school cricket tournament.

Elsewhere, riding on brilliant performances by Abhinandan Chawan (79), Rujul Rajne (60), Hari Reddy (4/8) and Rudra Chhatbar (4/10), Sri Ma Vidyalaya, Thane, thrashed SMT Taramai Vartak Memorial Academy, Virar, by 284 runs in an Under-16 boys' match.

NSCI snooker: Sachdev records another century break

Mumbai's Rrhaul Sachdev staved off a solid challenge from Delhi’s Anuj Uppal in 4-3 win in their round of 32 match of the NSCI ‘Baulkline’ All India Snooker Open on Wednesday.

Reigning champion Sourav Kothari (PSPB) dished out another strong performance and constructed a superb 114 run in the third frame en route to a quick demolition of Nitesh Madan 4-0.

Results (Round of 32): Rrahul Sachdev (Mum) beat Anuj Uppal (Del) 4-3 (56-10, 120(115)-11, 8-63, 8-79, 95(72)-18, 15-84, 74-5); Kreishh Gurbaxani (Mum) beat Amee Kamani (MP) 4-0 (73(57)-18, 108(63)-8, 105(69)-20, 74-11); Kamal Chawla (Rly) beat Yasin Merchant (Mum) 4-1 (31-78, 57-46, 71-21, 91(64)-8, 77-13); Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Mum) beat Mahesh Jagdale (Mum) 4-1 (72-58, 34-66, 63(52)-5, 80-34, 81(81)-0); Sourav Kothari (PSPB) beat Nitesh Madan (Rly) 4-0 (72-0, 71-37, 124(114)-0, 52-25); Sparsh Pherwani (Mum) beat Rajat Kaneja (Har) 4-0 (66-20, 64-57, 87-29, 79-30); Brijesh Damani (PSPB) beat Vishwajeet Mohan (Mum) 4-3 (53-77, 108(74)-0, 30-76, 75(55)-25, 73-24, 22-69, 65(59)-31); Devemdra Joshi (PSPB) beat Ranveer S. Marwa 4-3 (16-77, 66-69, 61-49, 75-52, 63-49, 13-79, 62-52).

State Games: Bhokanal shines in rowing

Pune: Olympian and Asian Games gold medallist Dattu Bhokanal led a strong Pune contingent to eight of the 15 gold medals on offer in rowing to cement the top spot for his district in the standings of the Maharashtra State Olympic Games.

Bhokanal bagged the gold medal in his favourite single sculls event at the MIT course while his teammates won in the double sculls, lightweight double sculls, coxless pairs, coxed eights (all men), single sculls, lightweight double sculls and lightweight coxless pairs.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
My Offers
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Thursday, February 02, 2023
Start 15 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Register Free and get Exciting Deals