China passes robust legislation on data protection | World News - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

China passes robust legislation on data protection

BySutirtho Patranobis, Hindustan Times, Beijing
Aug 21, 2021 02:19 AM IST

China on Friday passed a new legislation to curb and regulate online data collection by private companies, official media reported

China on Friday passed a new legislation to curb and regulate online data collection by private companies, official media reported.

The passage of the law comes in the backdrop of increasing scrutiny of tech giants such as Alibaba and Tencent and taxi hailing company, Didi, by the Chinese government.(REUTERS)
The passage of the law comes in the backdrop of increasing scrutiny of tech giants such as Alibaba and Tencent and taxi hailing company, Didi, by the Chinese government.(REUTERS)

The Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), the first such law in China, was passed by China’s rubber-stamp Parliament, the National People’s Congress and will be implemented by November 1.

Hindustan Times - your fastest source for breaking news! Read now.

The passage of the law comes in the backdrop of increasing scrutiny of tech giants such as Alibaba and Tencent and taxi hailing company, Didi, by the Chinese government.

The law prohibits “illegally collecting, using, processing, transmitting, disclosing and trading people’s personal information”, according to the official news agency, Xinhua.

The new law stipulates that individual consent should be obtained when processing sensitive personal information such as biometrics, medical and health, financial accounts, and whereabouts of the individual.

“When pushing information and business marketing to individuals through automated decision-making, personal information processors should provide options that don’t target personal characteristics at the same time, or offer ways of rejection,” says the law.

The law also requires suspension or termination of services for apps that illegally process personal data, according to Xinhua.

It also calls for handlers of personal information to designate an individual in charge of personal information protection and conduct periodic audits to ensure compliance with the law.

Along with Cyber Security Law and the Data Security Law, the PIPL will create a “…comprehensive legal framework to regulate businesses’ collection, storage and use of personal data and their handling of key data concerning national security, and strengthen the current protection regime,” the tabloid, Global Times reported.

Compared with the West, China lags behind in the regulation of personal privacy based on a basic law like the Personal Information Protection Law, but has been quickly catching up in recent years, experts told the tabloid.

The new law resembles the world’s most robust framework for online privacy protections rolled out by Europe -- the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into effect on May 25, 2018.

Unlock a world of Benefits with HT! From insightful newsletters to real-time news alerts and a personalized news feed – it's all here, just a click away! - Login Now! Get Latest World News along with Latest News from India at Hindustan Times.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Tuesday, February 27, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On