New Delhi -°C
Today in New Delhi, India

Oct 19, 2019-Saturday
-°C

Humidity
-

Wind
-

Select city

Metro cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata

Other cities - Noida, Gurgaon, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Bhopal , Chandigarh , Dehradun, Indore, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi

Saturday, Oct 19, 2019

World Cup schedule: Date, time, venue of all matches of ICC World Cup 2019

Here’s a look at the full schedule of the ICC World Cup 2019.

cricket Updated: May 29, 2019 15:14 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times, New Delhi
File image of MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli
File image of MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli(AFP)
         

After the frenzy of the Indian Premier League, the focus has shifted to the most important tournament in cricket – the ICC World Cup. All the ten teams in the competition - India, England, South Africa, West Indies, Pakistan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Australia and Bangladesh - will play against each other in the round-robin stage. The top four teams with qualify for the semi-finals. All the teams will be playing against each and every other team in the World Cup for the first time since 1992.

The ICC World Cup 2019 kicks off on 30 May with the hosts England taking on South Africa at the Kennington Oval in London. India will play their first match of the tournament against South Africa at The Rose Bowl in Southampton on 5 June.

Here’s a look at the full schedule of the ICC World Cup 2019 -

30 May, Thursday - England vs South Africa - 3:00 PM - Kennington Oval, London

31 May, Friday - West Indies vs Pakistan - 3:00 PM - Trent Bridge, Nottingham

1 June, Saturday - New Zealand vs Sri Lanka - 3:00 PM - Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

1 June, Saturday - Afghanistan vs Australia - 6:00 PM - County Ground, Bristol

2 June, Sunday - South Africa vs Bangladesh - 3:00 PM - Kennington Oval, London

3 June, Monday - England vs Pakistan - 3:00 PM - Trent Bridge, Nottingham

4 June, Tuesday - Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka - 3:00 PM - Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

5 June, Wednesday - South Africa vs India - 3:00 PM - The Rose Bowl, Southampton

5 June, Wednesday - Bangladesh vs New Zealand - 6:00 PM - Kennington Oval, London

6 June, Thursday - Australia vs West Indies - 3:00 PM - Trent Bridge, Nottingham

7 June, Friday - Pakistan vs Sri Lanka - 3:00 PM - County Ground, Bristol

8 June, Saturday - England vs Bangladesh - 3:00 PM - Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

8 June, Saturday - Afghanistan vs New Zealand - 6:00 PM - The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

9 June, Sunday - India vs Australia - 3:00 PM - Kennington Oval, London

10 June, Monday - South Africa vs West Indies - 3:00 PM - The Rose Bowl, Southampton

11 June, Tuesday - Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka - 3:00 PM - County Ground, Bristol

12 June, Wednesday - Australia vs Pakistan - 3:00 PM - The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

13 June, Thursday - India vs New Zealand - 3:00 PM - Trent Bridge, Nottingham

14 June, Friday - England vs West Indies - 3:00 PM - The Rose Bowl, Southampton

15 June, Saturday - Sri Lanka vs Australia - 3:00 PM - Kennington Oval, London

15 June, Saturday - South Africa vs Afghanistan - 6:00 PM - Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

16 June, Sunday - India vs Pakistan - 3:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

17 June, Monday - West Indies vs Bangladesh - 3:00 PM - The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

18 June, Tuesday - England vs Afghanistan - 3:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

19 June, Wednesday - New Zealand vs South Africa - 3:00 PM - Edgbaston, Birmingham

20 June, Thursday - Australia vs Bangladesh - 3:00 PM - Trent Bridge, Nottingham

21 June, Friday - England vs Sri Lanka - 3:00 PM - Headingley, Leeds

22 June, Saturday - India vs Afghanistan - 3:00 PM - The Rose Bowl, Southampton

22 June, Saturday - West Indies vs New Zealand - 6:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

23 June, Sunday - Pakistan vs South Africa - 3:00 PM - Lord’s, London

24 June, Monday - Bangladesh vs Afghanistan - 3:00 PM - The Rose Bowl, Southampton

25 June, Tuesday - England vs Australia - 3:00 PM - Lord’s, London

26 June, Wednesday - New Zealand vs Pakistan - 3:00 PM - Edgbaston, Birmingham

27 June, Thursday - West Indies vs India - 3:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

28 June, Friday - Sri Lanka vs South Africa - 3:00 PM - Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

29 June, Saturday - Pakistan vs Afghanistan - 3:00 PM - Headingley, Leeds

29 June, Saturday - New Zealand vs Australia - 6:00 PM - Lord’s, London

30 June, Sunday - England vs India - 3:00 PM - Edgbaston, Birmingham

1 July, Monday - Sri Lanka vs West Indies - 3:00 PM - Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

2 July, Tuesday - Bangladesh vs India - 3:00 PM - Edgbaston, Birmingham

3 July, Wednesday - England vs New Zealand - 3:00 PM - Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

4 July, Thursday - Afghanistan vs West Indies - 3:00 PM - Headingley, Leeds

5 July, Friday - Pakistan vs Bangladesh - 3:00 PM - Lord’s, London

6 July, Saturday - Sri Lanka vs India - 3:00 PM - Headingley, Leeds

6 July, Saturday - Australia vs South Africa - 6:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

9 July, Tuesday - TBC vs TBC 1st Semifinal - 3:00 PM - Old Trafford, Manchester

11 July, Thursday -TBC vs TBC 2nd Semifinal - 3:00 PM - Edgbaston, Birmingham

14 July, Sunday - TBC vs TBC Final - 3:00 PM - Lord’s, London

First Published: May 15, 2019 15:54 IST

top news