Sign in

NAM vs IRE Match

4th ODI, Windhoek, October 30, 2026, Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026

Recent Performance

NAM
IRE
WWLWW
W

Namibia beat Ireland by 63 runs

October 27, 2026, 3rd ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
W

Namibia beat Ireland by 31 runs

October 24, 2026, 2nd ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
L

Ireland beat Namibia by 55 runs

October 22, 2026, 1st ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
W

Namibia beat USA by 6 wickets

October 13, 2026, Match 136 ICC CWC League 2, 2023-27
W

Namibia beat United Arab Emirates by 8 wickets

October 09, 2026, Match 132 ICC CWC League 2, 2023-27

Commentary

5:13 AM IST The Eagles circle - After a nervy start, Namibia have the upper hand in a series that has become a proper contest. Ireland won the opener, but the hosts have since won two in a row, and the fourth ODI in Windhoek on Friday gives them the chance to clinch the first-ever bilateral ODI series between the two sides with a game to spare. Ireland, on the other hand, are up against it, and they must win to stay in the series. Erasmus and Frylinck lead the charge - Namibia’s batting will again revolve around captain Gerhard Erasmus and Jan Frylinck, who have been the two biggest contributors in the last two games. Erasmus has shown he can anchor and accelerate, and Frylinck has found a gear that has taken the attack away from the bowlers. Malan Kruger and Alexander Volschenk have added the support, with Volschenk’s late hitting proving particularly valuable. The question is whether the top order can do its part, as Louren Steenkamp and Michael van Lingen have had starts without turning them into big scores. Namibia will also be aware that they struggled the one time they chased, in the opener, so batting first suits them well. The hosts seek early control - Namibia’s bowling attack has been less spectacular than the batting, but it has found ways to take wickets at key moments. Jack Brassell has been the standout with his ability to take wickets in clusters, while Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton has offered a different threat through the middle overs. JJ Smit and Ruben Trumpelmann share the new ball, and a breakthrough early on would take a lot of pressure off the rest of the attack. Gerhard Erasmus is also a handy option with his off-spin, and the captain has used himself well. Life without Stirling - Ireland will be without their talismanic skipper, Paul Stirling, who fractured the ring finger on his left hand while fielding in the last game. It comes as a major blow, because Stirling scored consecutive fifties in the first two games and was the glue in an Irish top order that has often been shaky. Tim Tector, the younger brother of Harry, has been drafted in as a replacement. In Stirling’s absence, the likes of Andy Balbirnie, Lorcan Tucker and Harry Tector will have to take up the responsibility and fill the void. Bowling attack under pressure - Ireland’s bowling has been under the pump, having conceded 300-plus in each of the last two games, and the challenge now is to find a way to rein in a Namibian line-up that is in full flow. Leggie Gavin Hoey has been the pick of the attack while Jai Moondra has been steady with the new ball. The likes of Curtis Campher, George Dockrell and Andy McBrine will also be crucial in the middle overs, where Namibia have tended to build their platforms. Form (Last 5 completed ODIs, most recent first) - NAM - WWLWW | IRE - LLWLL. What to expect? The surfaces have been decent for batting in this series, though at times the ball has held up in the pitch and made strokeplay harder. The one constant is that all three games have been won by the side batting first. Ireland have not managed to chase down a 300-plus total in either of the last two games, so if they win the toss, they could opt to put runs on the board. Will Namibia put the series to bed, or will Ireland take it to a decider? We shall find out.
Squad
IRE
NAM
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Andy BalbirnieAndy Balbirnie124349132.0274.512346.80
Paul StirlingPaul Stirling177621337.6587.594345.164.77
George DockrellGeorge Dockrell137156322.6580.9811335.804.91
Andy McBrineAndy McBrine9996518.5572.179338.474.59
Mark AdairMark Adair5748816.82102.097733.075.73
Harry TectorHarry Tector61213842.7681.69568.806.16
Lorcan TuckerLorcan Tucker65114823.4283.18000.0
Curtis CampherCurtis Campher50148837.2086.563738.025.99
Ben CalitzBen Calitz34715.66104.44000.0
Matthew HumphreysMatthew Humphreys6666012115.14
Gavin HoeyGavin Hoey91191778.281533.935.91
Liam McCarthyLiam McCarthy7181869.231037.706.51
Cade CarmichaelCade Carmichael1024226.8871.59000.0
Jordan NeillJordan Neill2230121.05005.72
Byron McDonoughByron McDonough431.5037.50552.806.94
Jai MoondraJai Moondra65814.5092.067506.15
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

NAM vs IRE Venue Details

Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Namibia
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First4 Won (44.44%)
Bowling First4 Won (55.56%)
Temperature, 23.24C, Clouds
Humidity - 22%Wind Speed 1.79 meter/sec
  • 244Average 1st Innings
  • 204Average 2nd Innings
  • 67.74%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 32.26%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 348-6By South Africa vs Namibia Highest Total
  • 156-10By South Africa vs Namibia Lowest Total
  • 156* Runs Gerhard ErasmusHighest Individual Score
  • 5/39Muhammed ImranBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek
Series
Ireland in Namibia, 5 ODI Series, 2026
Series Period
22 Oct 2026 - 01 Nov 2026
Streaming Platform
Fancode