BJP Lok Sabha 2024 candidates: Check full list of 195 names here | Latest News India - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

BJP Lok Sabha 2024 candidates: Check full list of 195 names here

Mar 02, 2024 08:36 PM IST

BJP on Saturday announced the first list of 195 candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha election.

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Saturday announced the first list of 195 candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha election. BJP national general secretary Vinod Tawade announced the candidates on - 51 seats from Uttar Pradesh, 20 from West Bengal, 24 from Madhya Pradesh, 15 each from Gujarat and Rajasthan, 12 from Kerala, 9 seats from Telangana, 11 from Assam, 11 each from Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh, five from Delhi, two from Jammu and Kashmir, three from Uttarakhand, two from Arunachal Pradesh and one each from Goa, Tripura, Andaman and Nicobar, and Daman and Diu.

BJP national general Secretary Vinod Tawde (right) announces the party’s first list of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections at a press conference in New Delhi on Saturday. (PTI)
BJP national general Secretary Vinod Tawde (right) announces the party’s first list of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections at a press conference in New Delhi on Saturday. (PTI)

BJP'S ANNOUNCEMENT ON LIST OF CANDIDATES LIVE COVERAGE

Check the full list of candidates

Uttar Pradesh

PM Modi - Varanasi

Unlock exclusive access to the story of India's general elections, only on the HT App. Download Now!

Rajnath Singh - Lucknow

Smriti Irani - Amethi

Ritesh Pandey - Ambedkar Nagar

Hema Malini - Mathura

Ravi Kishan - Gorakhpur

Pradeep Kumar - Kairana

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Muzaffarnagar

Om Kumar - Nagina (SC)

Ghanshyam Lodhi - Rampur

Parameshvar Lal Saini - Sambhal

Kanwar Singh Tanwar - Amroha

Mahesh Sharma - Gautam Budh Nagar

Bhola Singh - Bulandshahr (SC)

Satyapal Singh Baghel - Agra (SC)

Raj Kumar Chahar - Fatehpur Sikri

Rajveer Singh - Etah

Dharmendra Kashyap - Aonla

Arun Kumar Sagar - Shahjahanpur (SC)

Ajay Mishra Teni - Kheri

Rekha Verma - Dhaurahra

Rajesh Verma - Sitapur

Jal Prakash Rawat - Hardoi (SC)

Ashok Kumar Rawat - Misrikh (SC)

Sakshi Maharaj - Unnao

Kaushal Kishore - Mohanlalganj (SC)

Sangam Lal Gupta - Pratapgarh

Mukesh Rajput - Farrukhabad

Ram Shankar Katheria - Etawah (SC)

Subrat Pathak - Kannauj

Devendra Singh Bhole - Akbarpur

Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma - Jalaun (SC)

Anurag Sharma - Jhansi

Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel - Hamirpur

R K Singh Patel - Banda

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Fatehpur

Upendra Singh Rawat - Barabanki (SC)

Lallu Singh - Faizabad

Saket Mishra - Shrawasti

Kirti Vardhan Singh - Gonda

Jagdambika Pal - Domariyaganj

Harish Dwivedi - Basti

Praveen Kumar Nishad - Sant Kabir Nagar

Pankaj Choudhary - Maharajganj

Vijay Kumar Dubey - Kushi Nagar

Kamlesh Paswan - Bansgaon (SC)

Neelam Sonkar - Lalganj (SC)

Dinesh Lal Yadav ‘Nirahua’ - Azamgarh

Ravindra Kushwaha - Salempur

Kripashankar Singh - Jaunpur

Mahendra Nath Pandey - Chandauli

West Bengal

Nisith Pramanik - Cooch Behar (SC)

Manoj Tigga - Alipurduars (ST)

Dr. Sukanta Majumdar - Balurghat

Khagen Murmu - Maldaha Uttar

Sreerupa Mitra Chowdhury - Maldaha Dakshin

Dr. Nirmal Kumar Saha - Baharampur

Shri Gauri Shankar Ghosh - Murshidabad

Jagannath Sarkar - Ranaghat (SC)

Shantanu Thakur - Bangaon (SC)

Dr. Ashok Kandari - Joynagar (SC)

Dr. Anirban Ganguly - Jadavpur

Dr. Rathin Chakraborty - Howrah

Locket Chatterjee - Hooghly

Soumendu Adhikari - Kanthi

Hiranmay Chattopadhyay - Ghatal

Jyotirmay Singh Mahato - Purulia

Dr. Shubash Sarkar - Bankura

Soumitra Khan - Bishnupur

Pawan Singh - Asansol

Priya Saha - Bolpur (SC)

Madhya Pradesh

Jyotiraditya Scindia - Guna

Shivraj Singh Chouhan - Vidisha

Shivmangal Singh Tomar - Morena

Sandhya Rai - Bhind (SC)

Bharat Singh Kushwaha - Gwalior

Lata Wankhede - Sagar

Virendra Khatik - Tikamgarh (SC)

Rahul Lodhi - Damoh

V D Sharma - Khajuraho

Ganesh Singh - Satna

Janardan Mishra - Rewa

Rajesh Mishra - Sidhi

Shahdol (ST) - Himadri Singh

Ashish Dubey - Jabalpur

Faggan Singh Kulaste - Mandla (ST)

Darshan Singh Choudhary - Hoshangabad

Alok Sharma - Bhopal

Rodmal Nagar - Rajgarh

Mahendra Singh Solanki - Dewas (SC)

Sudhir Gupta - Mandsour

Anita Nagar Singh Chaudhan - Ratlam (ST)

Gajendra Patel - Khargone (ST)

Gyaneshwar Patil - Khandwa

Durga Das Uikey - Betul (ST)

Gujarat

Amit Shah - Gandhinagar

Vinodbhai Lakhmashi Chavda - Kachchh (SC)

Rekhaben Hiteshbhai Chaudhary - Banaskantha

Bharatsinhji Dabhi - Patan

Dineshbhai Kodarbhai Makwana - Ahmedabad West (SC)

Parshottam Rupala - Rajkot

Mansukhbhai Mandaviya - Porbandar

Poonamben Maadam - Jamnagar

Miteshbhai Rameshbhai Patel - Anand

Devusinh Chauhan - Kheda

Rajpalsinh Mahendrasinh Jadhav - Panchmahal

Jasvantsinh Bhabhor - Dahod (ST)

Mansukhbhai Vasava - Bharuch

Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava - Bardoli (ST)

C R Patil - Navsari

Rajasthan

Om Birla - Kota

Arjun Ram Meghwal - Bikaner (SC)

Devendra Jhajharia - Churu

Swami Sumedhanand Saraswati - Sikar

Bhupendra Yadav - Alwar

Ramswaroop Koli - Bharatpur (SC)

Jyoti Mirdha - Nagaur

P P Chaudhary - Pali

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Jodhpur

Kailash Choudhary - Barmer

Lumbaram Choudhary - Jalore

Mannalal Rawat - Udaipur (ST)

Mahendra Malviya - Banswara (ST)

C P Joshi - Chittorgarh

Dushyant Singh - Jhalawar-Baran

Kerala

Rajeev Chandrashekhar - Thiruvananthapuram

M L Ashwini - Kasaragod

C Raghunath - Kannur

Prafulla Krishna - Vadakara

M T Ramesh - Kozhikode

Abdul Salam - Malappuram

Niveditha Subramanian - Ponnani

C Krishnakumar - Palakkad

Suresh Gopi - Thrissur

Shobha Surendran - Alappuzha

Anil K Antony - Pathanamthitta

V Muraleedharan - Attingal

Telangana

Bandi Sanjay kumar - Karimnagar

Arvind Dharmapuri - Nizambad

B. B. Patil - Zahirabad

Etela Rajender - Malkajgiri

G. Kishan Reddy - Secundrabad

Dr. Madhavi Latha - Hyderabad

Konda Vishweshwar Reddy - Chelvella

P. Bharat - Nagarkurnool (SC)

Boora Narsaiah Goud - Bhongir

Assam

Sarbananda Sonowal - Dibrugarh

Kripanath Mallah - Karimganj (SC)

Parimal Suklabaidya - Silchar

Amar Singh Tisso - Autonomous District (ST)

Bijuli Kalita Medhi - Gauhati

Dilip Saikia - Mangaldoi

Ranjit Dutta - Tezpur

Suresh Bora - Nowgong

Kamakhya Prasad Tasa - Kaliabor

Topon Kumar Gogai - Jorhat

Pradhan Baruah - Lakhimpur

Jharkhand

Tala Marandi - Rajmahal (ST)

Sunil Soren - Dumka (ST)

Nishikant Dubey - Godda

Annapurna Devi - Kodarma

Sanjay Seth - Ranchi

Vidhyut Baran Mahato - Jamshedpur

Geeta Koda - Singhbhum (ST)

Arjun Munda - Khunti (ST)

Samir Oraon - Lohardaga (ST)

Vishnu Dayal Ram - Palamau (SC)

Manish Jaiswal - Hazaribagh

Chhattisgarh

Chintamani Maharaj - Sarguja (ST)

Radheshyam Rathia - Raigarh (ST)

Kamlesh Jangde - Janjgir-Champa (SC)

Sushri Saroj Pandey - Korba

Tokhan Sahu - Bilaspur

Santosh Pandey - Rajnandgaon

Vijay Baghel - Durg

Brijmohan Agarwal - Raipur

Roop Kumari Choudhary - Mahasamund

Mahesh Kashyap - Bastar (ST)

Bhojraj Nag - Kanker (ST)

Delhi

Praveen Khandelwal - Chandni Chowk

Manoj Tiwari - North East Delhi

Sushri Bansuri Swaraj - New Delhi

Kamaljeet Sehrawat - West Delhi

Ramvir Singh Bidhuri - South Delhi

Jammu and Kashmir

Jitendra Singh - Udhampur

Jugal Kishore Sharma - Jammu

Uttarakhand

Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah - Tehri Garhwal

Ajay Tamta - Almora (SC)

Ajay Bhatt - Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar

Arunachal Pradesh

Kiren Rijiju - Arunachal West

Tapir Gao - Arunachal East

Goa

Shripad Yesso Naik - North Goa

Tripura

Biplab Deb - Tripura

Andaman and Nicobar

Bishnu Pada Ray - Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Daman and Diu

Lalubhai Patel - Daman and Diu

Discover the complete story of India's general elections on our exclusive Elections Product! Access all the content absolutely free on the HT App. Download now!

Get Current Updates on India News, Election 2024 News Live, Election 2024 along with Latest News and Top Headlines from India and around the world.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Saturday, April 13, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On