Timetable of events (Day 5)

Timetable of events for the fifth day of competition at the Olympics on Wednesday (times GMT):
HT Image
HT Image
Updated on Aug 18, 2004 02:30 PM IST
Copy Link
PTI | By HT Correspondent

Timetable of events for the fifth day of competition at the Olympics on Wednesday (times GMT):

Archery (start: 0530; end: 1520)

Women's individual

0530-0854: 1/8 elimination round

1245-1342: Quarter-finals

1345-1412: Semi-finals

1421-1433: Bronze medal match

1439-1451: Gold medal match

1505-1520: Medal ceremony

Athletics (start: 0530; end: 1545)

0530-0430: Women's shot put qualifying round

0700-0710: Men's shot put qualifying round

1300-1400: Women's shot put final

1430-1545: Men's shot put final

Baseball (start: 0730; end: 1930)

Men's prelimineries

0730-1030: Netherlands vs Italy

0830-1130: Japan vs Australia

1530-1830: Greece vs Canada

1630-1930: Taiwan vs Cuba

Badminton (start: 0600; end: 2040)

0600-0750: Men's singles quarter-finals

0800-0950: Women's doubles quarter-finals

1100-1300: Men's singles quarter-finals

1310-1520: Mixed doubles semi-finals

1630-1820: Women's singles semi-finals

1830-2040: Women's doubles quarter-finals

Basketball (start: 0600; end: 2100)

Women's preliminaries

0600-0745: China vs Czech Republic, Group B

0815-1000: Japan vs Australia, Group A

1130-1315: South Korea vs United States, Group B

1345-1530: Greece vs Nigeria, Group A

1700-1845: Brazil vs Russia, Group A

1915-2100: Spain vs New Zealand, Group B

Beach Volleyball (start: 0600; end: 2050)

Men's preliminary round

Women's preliminary round

Boxing (start: 1030; end: 2000)

1030-1215: Light-flyweight (48kg) preliminaries

1216-1415: Heavyweight (91kg) preliminaries

1630-1800: Light-flyweight (48kg) preliminaries

1801-2000: Super-heavyweight (+91kg) preliminaries

Cycling (Road) (start: 1000; end: 1600)

1000-1110: Women's individual time trial

1125-1140: Women's individual time trial medal ceremony

1200-1530: Men's individual time trial

1545-1600: Men's individual time trial medal ceremony

Canoe/Kayak slalom racing (start: 0700; end: 1045)

0700-0730: Men's C1 canoe single semi-final

0740-0818: Women's K1 kayak single semi-final

0850-0910: Men's C1 canoe single final

0920-0945: Women's K1 kayak single final

1015-1030: Men's C1 canoe single medal ceremony

1030-1045: Women's K1 kayak single medal ceremony

Equestrian (start: 1230; end: 2005)

Three-day event

1230-1530: Individual jumping qualifier

1230-1530: Team jumping final

1745-1900: Individual jumping final

1920-1950: Team medal ceremony

1950-2005: Individual medal ceremony

Fencing (start: 0700; end: 1740)

Women's individual foil

0700-0830: Eliminations round of 32

0830-0930: Eliminations round of 16

0940-1010: Quarter-finals

1530-1620: Semi-finals

1630-1655: Bronze medal match

1655-1720: Gold medal match

1730-1740: Medal ceremony

Gymnastics (Artistic) (start: 1730; end: 1956)

1730-1938: Men's individual all-around final

1948-1956: Men's Individual all-around medal ceremony

Handball (start: 0630; end: 1930)

Men's prelimineries

0630-0730 - Croatia vs South Korea, Pool A

0830-0930 - Israel vs Slovenia, Pool A

1130-1230 - France vs Hungary, Pool B

1330-1430 - Greece vs Egypt, Pool B

1630-1730 - Spain vs Russia, Pool A

1830-1930 - Germany vs Brazil, Pool B  

Hockey (start: 0530; end: 1830)

Women's prelimineries

0530-0700: China vs Spain, Pool A

0730-0900: Netherlands vs Germany, Pool B

1500-1630: South Africa vs South Korea, Pool B

1700-1830: Japan vs New Zealand, Pool A

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Friday, October 29, 2021