Sign in

MAS vs OMA Match

Match Abandoned
Match 6, Nisshin, September 26, 2026, Asian Games Men’s T20I, 2026

Recent Performance

MAS
OMA
WWWLL
W

Malaysia beat China by 6 wickets

October 14, 2026, Match 13 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, 2026
W

Malaysia beat Singapore by 37 runs

October 12, 2026, Match 10 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, 2026
W

Malaysia beat Maldives by 6 wickets

October 11, 2026, Match 8 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, 2026
L

Saudi Arabia beat Malaysia by 3 wickets

October 09, 2026, Match 4 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, 2026
L

Hong Kong, China beat Malaysia by 7 runs (DLS method)

October 08, 2026, Match 3 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, 2026
Squad
OMA
MAS
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Sufyan MehmoodSufyan Mehmood3129418.3777.162628.968.32
Waheed Al BalushiWaheed Al Balushi11150000.0
Muzaffar ShiralkarMuzaffar Shiralkar6437.1695.55000.0
Mohammed Al BalushiMohammed Al Balushi617328.83116.893168.00
Faris Al BalushiFaris Al Balushi210090.900017.00
Ahmed Al ZadjaliAhmed Al Zadjali2771400015.00
Shuaib Al BalushiShuaib Al Balushi611719.5093.604308.00
Zubair Al BalushiZubair Al Balushi69215.33150.82007.80
Abdul JalilAbdul Jalil5421467.74000.0
Issa Al BalushiIssa Al Balushi5237.6665.71000.0
Nawed Al BalushiNawed Al Balushi612660719.429.71
Wasim Al BalushiWasim Al Balushi5165.3351.6119916.50
Sameer OthmanSameer Othman6000632.839.38
Mohammed OthmanMohammed Othman0000000.0
Qais Al BalushiQais Al Balushi0000000.0

Commentary

6:32 AM IST The official word is in - The match has been abandoned, with the rain and the resulting conditions at the ground making it impossible for any action to take place. The result brings an end to Oman’s maiden Asian Games campaign. Malaysia pick up a point from this clash, finishing at the top of Group B with three points, while Hong Kong, China finish as the runners-up with two points. That means Malaysia will take on Bangladesh in the quarter-final, while Hong Kong, China will square off against Pakistan.
6:31 AM IST That’s a wrap - Not the way anyone would have hoped for the group-stage action to conclude, but that brings the first phase of the competition to an end. The journey started with 10 teams and has now been whittled down to 8, with Oman and Japan bowing out. The quarter-final action gets underway on Monday, September 28, with a double-header. First up, Pakistan will take on Hong Kong, China at 12 am GMT, before India face Afghanistan later in the day at 4.30 am GMT. As always, you can join us early for the build-up. Until then, take care and goodbye!
6:14 AM IST 6.12 am GMT - We are yet to hear from the ground about the progress of the mop-up work or the possibility of a start. It should not be too long, so stick around, as we will bring you all the updates as and when we get them.
6:13 AM IST 5.28 am GMT - Good news! The rain has subsided, and the ground staff have sprung into action. They have started peeling the covers off, although judging by the visuals, water has accumulated on top of them, which needs to be dealt with first. Given the amount of rain we have had since morning, the ground staff certainly have their work cut out. Let's hope the rain stays away for good.
5:12 AM IST 5.10 am GMT - Not much has changed since the last update, as it continues to rain at the Korogi Sports Park. It will be a real test of the outfield if we are to get any sort of action in this clash, provided the rain does eventually abate. For now, it is a waiting game.
4:55 AM IST 4.50 am GMT - Not a sight anyone wants to see, least of all Oman and their fans, as the rain continues to fall steadily. Massive white sheets have been spread across the square. Omani and Malaysian players are keeping themselves busy by kicking a football around, which is a nice little display of the camaraderie between the two sides. Stay tuned for further updates.
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

MAS vs OMA Venue Details

Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin, Japan
Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
PitchBatting friendly
Matches Won
Batting First9 Won (60%)
Bowling First5 Won (40.00%)
Temperature, ,
Humidity - Wind Speed
  • 137Average 1st Innings
  • 91Average 2nd Innings
  • 35.23%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 64.77%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 211-6By India vs Pakistan Highest Total
  • 45-10By India vs Sri Lanka Lowest Total
  • 106* Runs Tony UraHighest Individual Score
  • 4/8Arab GulBest Bowling Figures