Pataudi's cricketing statistics | cricket | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 13, 2018-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Pataudi's cricketing statistics

Former Indian cricket captain Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi died today at the Ganga Ram Hospital in New Delhi, following an illness related to lung infection.

cricket Updated: Sep 22, 2011 22:19 IST
Hindustan Times

Former Indian cricket captain Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi died today at the Ganga Ram Hospital in New Delhi, following an illness related to lung infection.

Here are some facts about the legendary Indian cricketer.

Date Of Birth: January 5, 1941, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Major teams: India, Delhi, Hyderabad (India), Oxford University, Sussex

Also known as: M A K Pataudi

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Education: Winchester

https://www.hindustantimes.com/Images/HTEditImages/Images/Pataudi-table.jpg

Source: Cricinfo.com

First Published: Sep 22, 2011 19:10 IST