Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 20, 2018-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -
INDIA AT ASIAN GAMES 2018
  • gold15
  • silver24
  • bronze30
  • Total69

Asian Games 2018, Full Day 3 schedule: India seek to increase medal count

After collecting three medals on the second day of the Asian Games 2018, the Indian contingent will be keen to add more medals to their kitty on Day 3.

asian games 2018 Updated: Aug 20, 2018 21:53 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times
Asian Games 2018,Full Day 3 schedule,Asian Games 2018 India schedule
India's Vinesh Phogat celebrates with the Tricolour after winning the Gold medal in women's freestyle 50 kg wrestling at the Asian Games 2018, in Jakarta on Monday, August 20, 2018. Phogat made history after she became the first Indian woman to win a gold at Asian Games. She beat Japan’s Irie Yukie 6-2 in the finals. (PTI)

After collecting three medals on the second day of the Asian Games 2018, the Indian contingent will be keen to add more medals to their kitty on Day 3. The third day will see events of swimming, archery, basketball among others. Indian women and men Kabaddi teams will continue their respective group matches while Ankita Raina will carry on campaign as she plays Eri Hozumi in the Round of 16 women’s singles tennis match. The Indian hockey women team will take on Kazakstan in Group B match on Tuesday. Full schedule for Day 3 is as follows:

ARCHERY

8:00am: Recurve women’s individual ranking round (Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi)

8:00am: Recurve women’s team ranking round (Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi)

1:20pm: Recurve men’s individual ranking round (Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das)

1:20pm: Recurve men’s team ranking round (Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das)

1:20pm: Recurve mixed team ranking round (Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

1:00pm: Women’s team qualification subdivision 1 (Aruna Reddy, Pranati Das, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak, Mandira Chowdhury)

3:00pm: Women’s team qualification subdivision 2 (Aruna Reddy, Pranati Das, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak, Mandira Chowdhury)

5:00pm: Women’s team qualification subdivision 3 (Aruna Reddy, Pranati Das, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak, Mandira Chowdhury)

CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM

9:02am: Kayak single women Heats (Aarti Pandey)

12:00pm: Canoe single women Heats (Champa Mourya)

FENCING

8:00am: Women’s Epee individual preliminaries (Jas Seerat Singh)

8:00am: Women’s Epee individual preliminaries (Jyotika Dutta)

HANDBALL

1:00pm: Women’s handball preliminary — India v DPR Korea

HOCKEY

7:00pm: Women’s tournament Pool B — India v Kazakhstan

KABADDI

8:00am: Women’s team Group A — India v Sri Lanka

11:20am: Women’s team Group A — India v Indonesia

4:00pm: Women’s team Group A — India v Thailand

ROWING

7:50am: Women’s pair repechages (Sanjukta Dung Dung & Harpreet Kaur, Heats 1)

8:00am: Men’s single sculls repechages (Baban Bhokanal, Heats 1)

9:00am: Men’s lightweight four repechages (Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Shinde, Pranay Naukarkar, Heats 1)

SHOOTING

8:00am: Men 50m rifle 3 positions qualification (Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran)

8:00am: Men 10m air pistol qualification (Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary)

8:30am: Trap mixed team (Lakshay Sheoran, Shreyasi Singh)

SWIMMING

8:06am: Men’s 50m freestyle (Anshul Kothari, Vikram Khade)

TAEKWONDO

8:15am: Women’s 57kg round of 16 (Kashish Malik)

8:30am: Men’s +80kg round of 16 (Akshay Kumar)

9:00am: Women’s +67kg round of 16 (Rodali Barua)

TENNIS

9:00am: Women’s round of 16 (Ankita Raina v Eri Hozumi of Japan)

9:00am: Women’s round of 16 (Karman Kaur Thandi v En-Shuo Liang of Chinese Taipei)

TBC: Mixed doubles round of 16 (Karman Kaur Thandi & Divij Sharan v Anna Danilina & Aleksandr Nedovyesov of Kazakhstan)

9:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 ({Prarthana Thombare & Rohan Bopanna v TBC)

VOLLEYBALL

9:00am: Women’s tournament preliminary — India v Vietnam

WRESTLING

11:00am: Women’s freestyle 68kg quarter-finals (Kiran v TBC)

11:36am: Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg 1/8 finals (Manish v Tsuchika Shimoyamada of Japan)

11:54am: Women’s freestyle 76kg quarter-finals (Divya Kakran v Tumentsetseg Sharkhuu of Mongolia)

12:00pm: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg 1/8 finals (Gyanender v Piyabut Wiratul of Thailand)

WUSHU

8:00am: Men’s Taijiquan and Taijijian (Gyandash Singh Mayanglambam)

8:00am: Men’s Daoshu and Gunshu (Chirag Sharma)

8:00am: Men’s Nanquan & Nangun all-round (Sajan Lama and Meitei Mayanglambam)

6:00pm: Men’s Sanda 70kg quarter-finals (Pradeep Kumar v Puja Riyaya of Indonesia)

First Published: Aug 20, 2018 21:53 IST