C'wealth: Marksmen boost Indian tally | india | Hindustan Times
  • Monday, Jun 25, 2018
  •   °C  
Today in New Delhi, India
Jun 25, 2018-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

C'wealth: Marksmen boost Indian tally

The pair of rapid-fire shooters Vijay Kumar and Pemba Tamang ensured that India stayed in the gold hunt.

india Updated: Mar 19, 2006 21:30 IST

Despite the failure of Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and Anjali Bhagwat Mandar to win golds, the relatively unknown pair of rapid-fire shooters Vijay Kumar and Pemba Tamang ensured that India stayed in the gold hunt at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne on Sunday.

Three more silver medals also came India's way, courtesy the men's Double Trap pairs, women's 50m Rifle 3-position pairs and the 77 kg men's weightlifting, to take their current tally to eight gold, six silver and one bronze and lie third in the standings.

Australia continue their domination at the top with 28 gold, 22 silver and 21 bronze with England in second with 13 gold, 13 silver and 11 bronze.

Scotland moved into fourth place with six gold, five silver and four bronze, while South Africa and Canada occupied the next two spots.

Army duo Tamang and Kumar won the men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs comfortably at the Melbourne Shooting International Club relegating New Zealand and South Africa to the second and third spots.

Anjali Bhagwat Mandar and Anuja Jung, wife of multiple medallist, Samaresh Jung accounted for the one silver in the women's 50m Rifle 3-position pairs while the other silver came from men's Double Trap pairs, where Rathore and V Bhatnagar came second to Australians Russell Mark and Craig William Trembath.

The weightlifting silver came courtesy Mohammed Zakir Asadullah in the men's 77 kg class, and during the course of the day the men's table tennis team moved into the final to assure themselves of a silver.

The badminton squad waged a tough battle against England in the semifinals before losing 2-3, but they still are in with a medal chance as they meet New Zealand in the bronze medal play-off.

The women's table tennis team also figure in a bronze play-off, while three boxers moved into the quarterfinals on a fairly good day for India.

Weightlifter Asadullah made a valiant attempt to get the gold in men's 77 kg but failed narrowly as his outrageous try at 176 kg, nine kilos more than his previous lift, almost succeeded.

He managed to get the bar up but could not hold it sufficiently long enough to get it adjudged as a clean lift. In the end he had to settle for silver.

The Indian table tennis team entered the final stunning 2002 silver medallists, Nigeria, whose squad also included the reigning Commonwealth Games singles champion, Segun Toriolo.

India's three points in the 3-2 win came from Soumyadeep Roy, Shubhajit Saha and Sharath Kamal, the first two having also played at the 2002 games, when India won a bronze in team event.

The women table tennis lost 0-3 to Singapore, whose team included three Chinese born players, who were a cut above the Indians.

India will now play Australia in a play-off for bronze on Monday.

In athletics, Vikas Gowda qualified for the men's shot put final with a throw of 18.37m, while Manjit Kaur clocked 53.06 seconds to finish fourth in her heat.

She squeezed into the semifinals as one of the fastest losers.

Three of the four Indian boxers entered the quarterfinals with the impressive V Johnson stopping his Kenyan rival Fredrick Oracho in the first round of the 91 kg class.

Jitender moved into the last 16 of the 69 kg class while Ajay Kumar also repeated this performance in the 81 kg category.

Indian results for Sunday, March 19

Athletics

Vikas Gowda (M) Shot put Qual for final 18.37m (fifth among 15)

Manjit Kaur (W) 400m (Q) Among fastest qualifiers 53.06s (4th in heat)

Manjit Kaur (4th in her heat) qualified as one of the nine fastest qualifiers outside top-3 in each of the 5 heats

Balwinder Singh EAD 100m eliminated 13.24s (2nd in heat)

Vivek Monga EAD 100m eliminated 13.36s (3rd in heat)

Badminton

Semifinals: India lost to England 2-3

V Diju/T Murgunde lost to N Robertson/Gail Emms 10-21, 7-21

Anup Sridhar beat Aamir Ghaffar 21-5, 21-14

Saina Nehwal beat Tracey Hallam 23-21, 21-15

Rupesh K/S Thomas lost to Anthony Clark/Robert Blair 11-21, 17-21

Jwala Gutta/S Kurian lost to Gail Emms/DV Kellog 11-21, 17-21

India meet New Zealand for bronze play-off

India beat Singapore 3-1 in quarterfinals in morning

Anup Sridhar beat Lee Yen Hui Kendrick 21-23, 21-19, 21-16

Saina Nehwal beat Li Li 21-15, 21-14

V Diju/Jwala Gutta lost to H Saputra/Li Yujia 21-19, 16-21, 8-21

Rupesh Kumar/S Thomas beat R Susilo/H Saputra 21-15, 21-18

Basketball

India lost to Scotland (Men) 57-67 (23-36)

India has lost both league matches in men; One more match to go against Australia

Boxing

Ajay Kumar beat Mokai Paraha (Ton) 81 kg 22-16 on points

S Maybengam lost to John Langley (Eng) 48 kg 12-20 on points

Vijender beat Andy Gabriel (Sey) 69 kg 25-11 on points

V Johnson beat Fredrick Oracho (Ken) 91 kg Referee Stopped Contest

Shooting

50m Rifle 3-Position Pairs (W)

1. Louise Minnett (574) / Becky Spicer (569) (Eng) 1143

2. Anjali Bhagwat Mandar (573) / Anuja Jung (569) (Ind) 1142

3. Mohammed Nur (573) / Bahrain Nurul Hudda (567) (Mas) 1140

25m Rapid Fire Pairs (M)

1. Pemba Tamang (563) / Vijay Kumar (571) (Ind) 1134

2. Alan Earle (546) / Jason Wakeling (555) (NZL) 1101

3. Stuart McDonald (559) / Daniel Van Tonder (530) (SAF) 1089

Double Trap Pairs (M)

1. Mark Russell (93) / Craig W Trembath (93) (Aus) 186

2. Rajyavardhan Rathore (89) / V Bhatnagar (90) (Ind) 179

3. Richard Faulds (89) / Stevan Walton (87) (Eng) 176

10m Air Pistol Pairs (W)

1. Dina Yaspandiyaorva (386) / Lalita Yauhleuskaya (384) (Aus) 770

2. Joseline Cheah (375) / Bibiana Ng (383) (Mas) 758

3. Georgina Geike (371) / Julia Lydall (379) (Eng) 750

4. Harveen Srao (375) / Sonia Rana (373) (Ind) 748


Swimming

Puneet Rana (M) 50m Breaststroke eliminated 30.93s (6th in heat)

Shikha Tandon (W) 50m backstroke Qual for SF 31.5s (4th in heat)

Arjun Muralidharan (M) 100m butterfly eliminated 56.74s (6th in heat)

K Pande (W - EAD) 100m free eliminated 1:36.88s (4th in heat)

Shikha Tandon (W) 50M freestyle Qual for SF 27.28s (5th in heat)

Rehan Poncha (M) 400m IM eliminated 4:46.79s (5th in heat)

Kardam Dave Avani Sync Swimming 7th in final 48.334 points

Shikha Tandon 50m backstroke Semi-final 31.53s (7th in semis)

Shikha Tandon 50m freestyle Semi-final 27.35s (8th in semis)

Table Tennis

Men's Semi-finals: India beat Nigeria 3-2

India enter final; and meet Singapore in final

Soumyadeep Roy lost to Segun Toriola 10-12, 6-11, 8-11

Sharath Kamal beat Kazeem Nasiru 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 13-11

Shubhajit Saha beat Monday Merotohun 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8

Sharath Kamal lost to Segun Toriola 8-11, 4-11, 9-11

Soumyadeep Roy beat Kazeem Nasiru 15-12, 11-7, 11-8

Women's Semi-finals: India lost to Singapore 0-3

Poulomi Ghatak lost to Li Jia Wei 3-11, 11-9, 4-11, 7-11

Mouma Das lost to Zhang Xue Ling 5-11, 7-11, 7-11

Nandita Saha lost to Yan Xu 6-11, 4-11, 3-11

India play Australia in the play-off for bronze

Weightlifting

Men's 77kg

1. Majeti Fetrie (Gha) 309 KG (138 kg snatch; 175 kg C & J)

2. M Zakir Asadullah (Ind) 301 kg (134 kg snatch; 167 kg C & J)

3. Muhammad Irfan (Pak) 299 kg (137 kg snatch; 162 kg C & J)