New Delhi -°C
Today in New Delhi, India

Oct 21, 2019-Monday
-°C

Humidity
-

Wind
-

Select city

Metro cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata

Other cities - Noida, Gurgaon, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Bhopal , Chandigarh , Dehradun, Indore, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi

Monday, Oct 21, 2019

Carrom tourney: Shakara, Natraj in next round

REIGNING WORLD champion R M Shakara of Indian Airlines along with M Natraj sailed in to the third round of the men?s double event in the 14 All India Federation Cup Carrom Tournament organised by All India Carrom Federation at Parinay Resort as part of the golden jubilee celebration programmes of All India Carrom Federation.

india Updated: Sep 22, 2006 16:57 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
None
Hindustantimes
         

REIGNING WORLD champion R M Shakara of Indian Airlines along with M Natraj sailed in to the third round of the men’s double event in the 14 All India Federation Cup Carrom Tournament organised by All India Carrom Federation at Parinay Resort as part of the golden jubilee celebration programmes of All India Carrom Federation.

In the doubles match, Shankara/Natraj beat Mahibul Hamid/Nissar Ahmed of Jammu and Kashmir 2-0. Both the games Shankara/Natraj won by 25-0 and 25-0 to sail in to the third round.

In the second match, former SAARC champion M Madhop Shing of Manipur along with Rakesh Singh defeated Madhya Pradesh’s Shakeel Ansari/Raees Ahmed 2-0 (25-0, 25-2).

The results of Men Singles: K Prem Kukmsr (UIIC) beat P Jay Pal Singh  (Andhra) 25-15, 25-14, Mohammed Saim (Delhi) beat Farookh Khan (Chhattisgarh) by 24-4, 25-9, Ajit Das (Assam) beat Subhash Charaborty (Bengal) by 25-12,23-22, Ashok Goud (PSPB) bet Ansar Pasha (Karnataka) by 25-5, 24-17.

G V Raman (Andhra) defeated Chintan Trivedi (Gujarat) 25-0, 25-14, Sachin Sharma (Jharkhand) beat S K Haroon (J&K) 25-0, 25-0, Suresh Pradhan (Orissa) beat Partha Banerjee (Bengal) by 24-4, 25-7, Sanjay Kamle (AIE) beat V P Gaud (Haryana) 25-1, 25-0, Aloke Kumar (Jharkhand) beat Rajesh Nawani (Chhattisgarh) by 25-16 and 23-16 to advanced in the tournament.

In the Women’s Doubles event: Anupama Kedar/Netra Chunekar (BSB)beat H Hena/Adfer (J&K) by 25-0, 25-0. Niharika/Srisha (Andhra) defeated Julie Sawant/H Pasricha (DAS) 25-0 and 24-10, Sarika Jain/M Archana(Hyderabad) beat Hena Habib/Reshma Habib (Pune) by 15-16, 25-0 and 25-0. Rashmi Ranjan/Rinki Ranjan (IAAD) beat Smita Randeve/Namratha (Gujarat) by 25-0, 25-0.

R Sarita/Sangeetha Chandorkar (RBI) beat Navanita Deka/Saba Jariwala (Chhattisgarh) by 251 and 25-4 and in the last match Jyotsna Yelve/Anjali Sangam (Maharashtra) defeated Ekta Tripathi/Shreya (UP) by 22-5 and 25-7 to sail in to second round.

Earlier, Indore mayor Umashahi Sharma inaugurated the tournament, Minister of State for Forest Prakash Sonkar was guest of honour.

First Published: Sep 22, 2006 16:57 IST

top news