The Weekend got snubbed at the Grammies.
The Weekend got snubbed at the Grammies.

Grammy 2021 nominations: Beyonce dominates, The Weeknd calls process ‘corrupt’ after getting snubbed. Full list

Grammy 2021 nominations: Beyonce became the second most nominated artist in Grammys history while The Weeknd’s snub was called the ‘biggest in memory'. Check out full list.
By Reuters | Reuters
UPDATED ON NOV 25, 2020 09:36 AM IST

Beyonce dominated nominations for the 2021 Grammy Awards on Tuesday in a field that favoured alternative artists over mainstream musicians, topped by a stunning snub for Canadian singer The Weeknd, who called the process corrupt.

Beyonce’s nine nods made her the second most nominated Grammy artist in history, with a total of 79, and came through projects that celebrated Black culture in a year of racial turmoil in the United States.

The biggest shutout for the highest honours in the music industry was The Weeknd, whose critically acclaimed album After Hours, was No. 1 on the Billboard 200 charts for four weeks. Variety called the omission of the R&B singer, who has been chosen to play the halftime show at the Super Bowl next year, the biggest snub in memory.

 

The Weeknd, in a Twitter post, said: “The Grammys remain corrupt. You owe me, my fans and the industry transparency.” The Recording Academy’s chair and interim CEO, Harvey Mason, said in a written statement that he understood The Weeknd’s disappointment.

We were thrilled when we found out he would be performing at the upcoming Super Bowl and we would have loved to have him also perform on the GRAMMY stage the weekend before. Unfortunately, every year, there are fewer nominations than the number of deserving artists, Mason said.

In June the academy, whose members choose the nominees and vote on the winners, announced tighter rules regarding potential conflicts of interest in response to claims that the selection process was open to rigging. The Grammys will be handed out in Los Angeles on Jan. 31, hosted by Trevor Noah.

British singer Dua Lipa, pop star Taylor Swift and rapper Roddy Ricch got six nominations apiece. Swift and Dua Lipa will compete for the top prize - album of the year - along with R&B singer Post Malone, British band Coldplay, female band Haim, avant-garde Briton Jacob Collier, American soul band Black Pumas and American alternative R&B singer Jhene Aiko.

Billboard called the nominations for album, record, song of the year and best new artist surprising for the range of superstar nominees as well as out-of-nowhere newcomers.

Bob Dylan, 79, was a no-show despite acclaim for his first album of new music in eight years, Rough and Rowdy Ways, while established artists like Katy Perry, Maren Morris, The Chicks, Halsey and the Jonas Brothers all got zero nominations.

But K-pop sensation BTS got its first major Grammy nod, for single Dynamite in the best pop group performance field, in a breakthrough for a South Korean group.

The best new artist field included rappers Megan Thee Stallion and Doja Cat, as well as alternative artist Phoebe Bridgers and Noah Cyrus.

Women, including Fiona Apple, Brittany Howard and newcomer Ingrid Andress, packed the rock and country music fields, while Britain’s Harry Styles got his first Grammy love with three nods for his work on album Fine Line.

Beyonce’s nominations came for her song Black Parade and visual album Black is King, along with her collaboration with Megan Thee Stallion on the single Savage. They were released during a summer of nationwide protests over police killings of Black people in the United States.

Swift’s coronavirus lockdown album Folklore brought her back to the album of the year contest, while her single Cardigan was among the song of the year entries.

See full list:

Record of the Year

Black Parade, Beyoncé

Colors, Black Pumas

Rockstar, DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

Say So, Doja Cat

Everything I Wanted, Billie Eilish

Don’t Start Now,Dua Lipa

Circles, Post Malone

Savage, Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year

Chilombo, Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition), Black Pumas

Everyday Life, Coldplay

Djesse Vol. 3, Jacob Collier

Women In Music Pt. III, Haim

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Hollywood’s Bleeding, Post Malone

Folklore, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

Black Parade, Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim Kaydence Krysiuk & Rickie Caso Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

The Box, Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Cardigan, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Circles, Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

Don’t Start Now, Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

Everything I Wanted, Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I Can’t Breathe, Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

If The World Was Ending, Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

Yummy, Justin Bieber

Say So, Doja Cat

Everything I Wanted, Billie Eilish

Don’t Start Now, Dua Lipa

Watermelon Sugar, Harry Styles

Cardigan, Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Un Dia (One Day), J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

Intentions, Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

Dynamite, BTS

Rain On Me, Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Exile, Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter, Harry Connick Jr.

American Standard, James Taylor

Unfollow the Rules, Rufus Wainwright

Judy, Rene Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes, Justin Bieber

Chromatica, Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Fine Line, Harry Styles

Folklore, Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

On My Mind, Diplo & Sidepiece

My High, Disclosure Featuring Amine & Slowthai

The Difference, Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

Both of Us, Jayda G

10%, Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I, Arca

Planet’s Mad, Baauer

Energy, Disclosure

Bubba, Kaytranada

Good Faith, Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Axiom, Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard, Jon Batiste

Take the Stairs, Black Violin

Americana, Gregoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance

Shameika, Fiona Apple

Not, Big Thief

Kyoto, Phoebe Bridgers

The Steps, Haim

Stay High, Brittany Howard

Daylight, Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

Bum-Rush, Body Count

Underneath, Code Orange

The In-Between, In This Moment

Bloodmoney, Poppy

Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) -- Live, Power Trip

Best Rock Song

Kyoto, Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

Lost in Yesterday, Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

Not, Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

Shameika, Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

Stay High, Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album

A Hero’s Death, Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka, Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight, Grace Potter

Sound & Fury, Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal, The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album

Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple

Hyperspace, Beck

Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime, Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush, Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

Lightning & Thunder, Jhene Aiko Featuring John Legend

Black Parade, Beyoncé

All I Need, Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

Goat Head, Brittany Howard

See Me, Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Sit on Down, The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

Wonder What She Thinks of Me, Chloe X Halle

Let Me Go, Mykal Kilgore

Anything For You, Ledisi

Distance, Yebba

Best R&B Song

Better Than I Imagine, Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Black Parade, Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim Kaydence Krysiuk & Rickie Caso Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Collide, Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

Do It, Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott Storche & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

Slow Down, Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album:

Chilombo, Jhené Aiko

Ungodly Hour, Chloe X Halle

Free Nationals, Free Nationals

F*** Yo Feelings, Robert Glasper

It Is What It Is, Thundercat

Best R&B Album

Happy 2 Be Here, Ant Clemons

Take Time, Giveon

To Feel Love/d, Luke James

Bigger Love, John Legend

All Rise, Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance:

Deep Reverence, Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

Bop, DaBaby

What’s Poppin, Jack Harlow

The Bigger Picture, Lil Baby

Savage, Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Dior, Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Rockstar, DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

Laugh Now, Cry Later, Drake Featuring Lil Durk

Lockdown, Anderson .Paak

The Box, Roddy Ricch

Highest in the Room, Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

The Bigger Picture, Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

The Box, Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Laugh Now, Cry Later, Durk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

Rockstar, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

Savage, Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album

Black Habits, D Smoke

Alfredo, Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A Written Testimony, Jay Electronica

King’s Disease, Nas

The Allegory, Royce Da 5’9

Best Country Solo Performance

Stick That in Your Country Song, Eric Church

Who You Thought I Was, Brandy Clark

When My Amy Prays, Vince Gill

Black Like Me, Mickey Guyton

Bluebird, Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

All Night, Brothers Osborne

10,000 Hours, Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Ocean, Lady A

Sugar Coat, Little Big Town

Some People Do, Old Dominion

Best Country Song

Bluebird, Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

The Bones, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

Crowded Table, Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

More Hearts Than Mine, Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

Some People Do, Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album

Lady Like, Ingrid Andress

Your Life Is a Record, Brandy Clark

Wildcard, Miranda Lambert

Nightfall, Little Big Town

Never Will, Ashley McBryde

Best New Age Album

Songs From the Bardo, Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

Periphery, Priya Darshini

Form/Less, Superposition

More Guitar Stories, Jim Kimo West

Meditations, Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Guinevere, Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist

Pachamama, Regina Carter, soloist

Celia, Gerald Clayton, soloist

All Blues, Chick Corea, soloist

Moe Honk, Joshua Redman, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Ona, Thana Alexa

Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy

Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper, Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

What’s The Hurry, Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment, Ambrose Akinmusire

Waiting Game, Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard, Gerald Clayton

Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Roundagain, Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dialogues on Race, Gregg August

Monk’estra Plays John Beasley, John Beasley

The Intangible Between, Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

Songs You Like a Lot, John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tradiciones, Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

City of Dreams, Chico Pinheiro

Viento y Tiempo -- Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola

Trane’s Delight, Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Wonderful Is Your Name, Melvin Crispell III

Release (Live), Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

Come Together, Rodney Darkchild Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

Won’t Let Go, Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

Movin’ On, Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

The Blessing (Live), Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

Sunday Morning, Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters

Holy Water, We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

Famous For (I Believe), Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

There Was Jesus, Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

2econd Wind: Ready, Anthony Brown & group therAPy

My Tribute, Myron Butler

Choirmaster, Ricky Dillard

Gospel According to PJ, PJ Morton

Kierra, Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Run to the Father, Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends, Hillsong Young & Free

Holy Water, We the Kingdom

Citizen of Heaven, Tauren Wells

Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

Beautiful Day, Mark Bishop

20/20, The Crabb Family

What Christmas Really Means, The Erwins

Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers

Something Beautiful, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

Por Primera Vez, Camilo

Mesa Para Dos, Kany García

Pausa, Ricky Martin

3:33, Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Aura, Bajofondo

Monstruo, Cami

Sobrevolando, Cultura Profetica

La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez

Miss Colombia, Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Hecho En Mexico, Alejandro Fernadez

La Serenata, Lupita Infante

Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade

Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez

Ayayay!, Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Mi Tumbao, Jose Alberto El Ruisenor

Infinito, Edwin Bonilla

Sigo Cantando al Almor (Deluxe), Jorge celedon & Sergio Luis

40, Grupo Niche

Memorias De Navidad, Victor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance

Colors, Black Pumas

Deep in Love, Bonny Light Horseman

Short and Sweet, Brittany Howard

I’ll Be Gone, Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

I Remember Everything, John Prine

Best American Roots Song

Cabin, Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

Ceiling to the Floor, Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

Hometown, Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I Remember Everything, Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Man Without a Soul, Tom Overby & Lucina Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album

Old Flowers, Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms of Surrender, Hiss Golden Messenger

World on the Ground, Sarah Jarosz

El Dorado, Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels, Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

Man on Fire, Danny Barnes

To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1, Thomm Jutz

North Carolina Songbook, Steep Canyon Rangers

Home, Billy Strings

The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1, Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album

All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey

You Make Me Feel, Don Bryant

That’s What I Heard, Robert Cray Band

Cypress Grove, Jimmy Duck Holmes

Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito

Live At The Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band

The Juice, G. Love

Blackbirds, Bettye LaVette

Up And Rolling, North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman

Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen

Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling

Saturn Return, The Secret Sisters

All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks,’ Black Lodge Singers

Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours

Lovely Sunrise, Na Wai ‘Eha

Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A Tribute to Al Berard, Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album

Upside Down 2020, Buju Banton

Higher Place, Skip Marley

It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest

Got to Be Tough, Toots & the Maytals

One World, The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

FU Chronicles, Antibalas

Twice as Tall, Burna Boy

Agora, Bebel Gilberto

Love Letters, Anoushka Shankar

Amadjar, Tinariwen

Best Children’s Music Album

All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds

Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders, Alastair Moock and Friends

I’m an Optimist, Dog on Fleas

Songs for Singin’, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Wild Life, Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Acid For The Children: A Memoir, Flea

Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…, Ken Jennings

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow

Catch and Kill, Ronan Farrow

Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish

I Love Everything, Patton Oswalt

The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger, Bill Burr

23 Hours to Kill, Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

Amelie, Original London Cast

American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast

Jagged Little Pill, Original Cast

Little Shop of Horrors, The New Off-Broadway Cast

The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast

Soft Power, Original Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Various Artists

Bill & Ted Face the Music, Various Artists

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, Various Artists

Frozen 2, Various Artists

Jojo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Ad Adstra, Max Richter, composer

Becoming, Kamasi Washington, composer

Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

1917, Thomas Newman, composer

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beautiful Ghosts, (From Cats), Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)

Carried Me With You, (From Onward), Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Into the Unknown, (From Frozen 2), Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)

No Time to Die, (From No Time to Die), Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Stand Up, (From Harriet), Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Instrumental Composition

Baby Jack, Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Latin Jazz Orchestra)

Be Water II, Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

Plumfield, Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Sputnik, Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Strata, Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

Bathroom Dance, Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Donna Lee, John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Honeymooners, Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

Lift Every Voice and Sing, Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

Uranus: The Magician, Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Asas Fechdas, John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

Desert Song, Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

From This Place, Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

He Won’t Hold You, Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Slow Burn, Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package

Everyday Life, Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

Funeral, Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

Healer, Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

On Circles, Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Flamin Pie (Collectors Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album

Celebrated, 1895-1896, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 - 1943), Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Souvenir, Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Jaime, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording

Do You Ever (Rac Mix), Rac, remixer (Phil Good)

Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix), Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix), Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

Roses (Imanbek Remix), Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix), Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’ David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Forst

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

Aspect of America - Pulitzer Edition, Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

Concurrence, Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Ives: Complete Symphonies, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3, Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell;Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Wiliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Handel: Agrippina, Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg, Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elen Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

Carthage, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Kastalsky: Requiem, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)

Once Upon a Time, Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Contemporary Voices, Pacifica Quartet

Healing Modes, Brooklyn Rider

Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

Hynes: Fields, Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

The Schumann Quartets, Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas, Igor Levit

Bohemian Tales, Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Destination Rachmaninov - Arrival, Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

American Composers at Play - William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

Clairières - Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

Farinelli, Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico

A Lad’s Love, Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Sdes & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video

Brown Skin Girl, Beyoncé

Life Is Good, Future Featuring Drake

Lockdown, Anderson .Paak

Adore You, Harry Styles,

Goliath, Woodkid

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys Story, Beastie Boys

Black Is King, Beyoncé

We Are Freestyle Love Supreme, Freestyle Love Supreme

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt

That Little Ol’ Band From Texas, ZZ Top

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
app
Close
Justin Bieber has come a long way since 2014 arrest. He is now married to Hailey Bieber.
Justin Bieber has come a long way since 2014 arrest. He is now married to Hailey Bieber.

Justin Bieber talks about getting arrested in 2014 in new post

PTI
UPDATED ON JAN 24, 2021 07:43 PM IST
Justin Bieber has shared a reflective post on Instagram, talking about when he was arrested in 2014 for driving under influence.
Close
Singer Akhil’s latest song Dooja Pyaar has been garnering good response from the audience.
Singer Akhil’s latest song Dooja Pyaar has been garnering good response from the audience.

Singer Akhil: Favouritism in Bollywood is reason why many singers lose out on opportunities

By Shreya Mukherjee, New Delhi
PUBLISHED ON JAN 23, 2021 04:15 PM IST
Singer Akhil talks about his latest song Dooja Pyaar and why he didn’t take up any other work in Bollywood after his debut with Duniyaa in Luka Chuppi in 2019.
Close
Singer Adele arrives at the 58th Grammy Awards in Los Angeles, California.(REUTERS)
Singer Adele arrives at the 58th Grammy Awards in Los Angeles, California.(REUTERS)

Adele comes to agreement over her $190 million fortune in divorce settlement

PUBLISHED ON JAN 22, 2021 09:24 PM IST
  • Adele has reached a divorce settlement with her estranged husband, Simon Konecki. At stake is her $190 million fortune.
Close
Singer Sukhbir Singh’s latest song Nachdi has been getting good response.
Singer Sukhbir Singh’s latest song Nachdi has been getting good response.

Sukhbir: Misleading listeners with fake likes and views doesn’t make a song hit

By Shreya Mukherjee, New Delhi
UPDATED ON JAN 22, 2021 07:43 PM IST
Singer Sukhbir Singh, who released his latest song Nachdi online, suggests young musicians to follow the same procedure and not wait for music labels to give them the platform to start their journey.
Close
Singer Narendra Chanchal passed away in Delhi due to age-related issues.
Singer Narendra Chanchal passed away in Delhi due to age-related issues.

‘Superstar’ of bhajans Narendra Chanchal no more, mourned by fans and stars

By Shreya Mukerjee & Nikita Deb
UPDATED ON JAN 22, 2021 05:42 PM IST
Celebrated bhajan singer Narendra Chanchal, 80, passed away on Friday
Close
Narendra Chanchal has died at the age of 80.
Narendra Chanchal has died at the age of 80.

Bhajan singer Narendra Chanchal dies at 80, tributes pour in

UPDATED ON JAN 22, 2021 03:30 PM IST
Popular devotional songs singer Narendra Chanchal has died. The 80-year-old breathed his last in Delhi on Friday.
Close
Akull’s new song Faraar in collaboration with Mellow D has garnered over 14 million views on YouTube.
Akull’s new song Faraar in collaboration with Mellow D has garnered over 14 million views on YouTube.

I hope we can start live performances by the second half of this year: Akull

By Nikita Deb
PUBLISHED ON JAN 22, 2021 12:21 PM IST
The year 2020 was a difficult one for celebrities and the common man alike
Close
Gigi Hadid with her daughter Khai.
Gigi Hadid with her daughter Khai.

Gigi Hadid, Zayn Malik finally reveal daughter's name. Here's what it means

PUBLISHED ON JAN 22, 2021 10:53 AM IST
Gigi Hadid and Zayn Malik found a very subtle way to reveal the name of their daughter. The baby was born last year and the couple have been keeping her face hidden on social media.
Close
Neha Kakkar and Rohanpreet Singh got married in October last year after a whirlwind romance.
Neha Kakkar and Rohanpreet Singh got married in October last year after a whirlwind romance.

Neha Kakkar warns Rohanpreet Singh’s ex-girlfriend not to call him. Watch video

PUBLISHED ON JAN 18, 2021 12:52 PM IST
Neha Kakkar, via an Instagram post, jokingly warned her husband Rohanpreet Singh's ex-girlfriend to stay away from him and not call him.
Close
Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan was also a Padma Vibhushan awardee.
Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan was also a Padma Vibhushan awardee.

Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan dies: AR Rahman, Lata Mangeshkar pay tributes

PUBLISHED ON JAN 17, 2021 07:00 PM IST
AR Rahman, Lata Mangeshkar, Hansal Mehta and many others have paid their tributes as legendary singer Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan died on Sunday.
Close
Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan(HT ARCHIVE)
Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan(HT ARCHIVE)

Padma Vibhushan awardee Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan passes away at 89

PTI
UPDATED ON JAN 17, 2021 05:15 PM IST
  • Indian classical musician and Padma Vibhushan awardee Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan passes away at 89
Close
Javed Akhtar got birthday wishes from his wife Shabana Azmi and son Farhan Akhtar.
Javed Akhtar got birthday wishes from his wife Shabana Azmi and son Farhan Akhtar.

Farhan, Shabana Azmi, Alia Bhatt wish Javed Akhtar on his birthday. See pics

PUBLISHED ON JAN 17, 2021 03:10 PM IST
Javed Akhtar celebrated his 76th birthday on Sunday and his family and friends shared the loveliest wishes for him on social media.
Close
Singer-composer Kailash Kher (Sourced photo)
Singer-composer Kailash Kher (Sourced photo)

Kailash Kher: Our vaccine anthem is for entire mankind!

By Deep Saxena
PUBLISHED ON JAN 17, 2021 03:04 PM IST
Singer-composer Kailash Kher recently lent his magical voice to anthem ‘Jeet Ki Tayyari’ that has been released in wake of nation-wide Covid-19 vaccination drive that kick-started on Saturday.
Close
Adnan Sami has tweeted in defence of Lata Mangeshkar.
Adnan Sami has tweeted in defence of Lata Mangeshkar.

Adnan Sami slams person who said Lata Mangeshkar doesn't have a good voice

UPDATED ON JAN 15, 2021 07:52 AM IST
Singer Adnan Sami has reacted strongly to a Twitter user who said that Indians have been 'brainwashed' into believing that Lata Mangeshkar is a good singer.
Close
Sachet Tandon and Parampara Thakur are loving married life.
Sachet Tandon and Parampara Thakur are loving married life.

Sachet-Parampara on being happily married: It added so much to us professionally

By Juhi Chakraborty
PUBLISHED ON JAN 13, 2021 05:41 PM IST
Music composer and lyricist duo, Sachet Tandon and Parampara Thakur say their days are growing beautifully and both are enjoying their married life.
Close
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP