Today in New Delhi, India
Sep 23, 2018-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -
INDIA AT ASIAN GAMES 2018
  • gold15
  • silver24
  • bronze30
  • Total69

Asian Games 2018: Day 5 India schedule, when and where to watch, live coverage on TV, live streaming online

Big medal contender in PV Sindhu and Ankita Raina, already assured of a medal, will be in action on Thursday.

asian games 2018 Updated: Aug 23, 2018 08:23 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times, New Delhi
Asian Games 2018,India Schedule day 5,India Schedule
More medal contenders from India will be in action on Day 5 of the Asian Games.(AFP)

Rahi Sarnobat beat all expectations to become India’s first woman shooter with an Asian Games gold on Day 4 of the Asian games. There were four Wushu bronze medals for India as well, taking India’s tally to 15 at the 18th edition of the quadrennial event.

Ankita Raina is already assured of a bronze and she will be looking to make it better with when she takes to court on Thursday. In addition there will be badminton action when Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu take to court in singles.

Apart form these there will be a host of other events where Indian athletes will be looking to bring in more medals.

Asian Games 2018 Day 5 Full Schedule:

ARCHERY

10:10am: Recurve men’s individual 1/16 eliminations (Viswash v TBC)

10:10am: Recurve men’s individual 1/16 eliminations (Atanu Das v TBC)

10:10am: Recurve women’s individual 1/16 eliminations (Promila Daimary v Urantungalag Bishindee of Mongolia)

10:10am: Recurve women’s individual 1/16 eliminations (Deepika Kumari v Ri Ji Hyang of North Korea)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2:30pm: Women’s vault final (Aruna Reddy and Pranati Nayak)

BADMINTON

11:00am: Women’s singles round of 32 (PV Sindhu v Vu Thi Trang of Vietnam)

11:00am: Women’s singles round of 32 (Saina Nehwal v Sorayya Aghaei Hajiagha of Iran)

11:00am: Women’s doubles round of 32 (Ashwini Ponnappa/Sikki Reddy v Yeung Nga Ting/Ng Wing Yung of China)

11:00am: Women’s doubles round of 32 (Rituparna Panda/Arathi Sunil v Chayanit Chaladchalam/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand)

11:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 (Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy v Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying of Malaysia)

11:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 (SS Rankireddy/Ashwini Ponnappa v Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand)

11:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 (SS Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty v Chun Hei Tam/Yonny Chung of Hong Kong)

11:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 (Manu Attri/Sumeeth Reddy vTMohamed Ajfan Rasheed/Thoif Ahmed Mohamed of Maldives)

BASKETBALL

4:30pm: Women’s basketball 5x5 preliminary — India v Indonesia

BOWLING

8:00am: Men’s team trios (Shabbir Dhankot, Akaash Kumar, Dhruv Sarda)

BRIDGE

9:00am: Men’s team qualification round 7, 8 and 9

9:00am: Mixed team round robin 1- round 7, round robin 2 – round 1 and round robin 2 – round 2

9:00am: Supermixed team qualification round 5 and 6

CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM

7:30am: Canoe single women (Champa Mourya)

ROWING

7:30am: Women’s pair finals (Sanjukta Dung Dung and Harpreet Kaur)

8:00am: Men’s single sculls finals (Dattu Bhokanal)

8:20am: Men’s doubles sculls finals (Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash)

8:40am: Men’s pair finals (Malkeet Singh and Gurinder Singh)

9:25am: Women’s doubles sculls finals (Sayali Shelake and Pooja)

10:10am: Men’s lightweight four finals (Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Shinde, Pranay Naukarkar)

SHOOTING

8:30am: Double trap men’s qualification (Shardul Vihan and Ankur Mittal)

8:45am: Double trap women’s finals (Varsha Varman and Shreyasi Singh)

SWIMMING

7:38am: Men’s 200m backstroke heats (Srihari Nataraj and Advait Page)

8:00am: Men’s 50m butterfly heats (Anshul Kothari and Vikram Khade)

8:21am: Men’s 100m freestyle heats (Aaron D’Souza and Vikram Khade)

TENNIS

9:00am: Men’s singles quarter-finals (Prajnesh Gunneswaran v Soonwon Kwon of South Korea)

9:00am: Men’s doubles semi-finals (Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan v Kaito Uesugi/Sho Shimabukuro of Japan)

9:00am: Women’s singles semi-finals (Ankita Raina v Shuai Zhang of China)

VOLLEYBALL

9:00am: Women’s tournament preliminary — India v Kazakhstan

How do I watch India’s Day Events live?

India’s Day 5 Events will be telecast live by the Sony Network.

What time will India’s Day 5 Events start?

The first event involving Indian athletes is scheduled to begin at 6:00 am IST.

Where can you follow India’s Day 5 Events online?

All Asian Games 2018 Events will be streamed live on Sony Liv. For live updates, you can follow www.hindustantimes.com/asian-games-2018/.

First Published: Aug 22, 2018 21:20 IST