Petrol and diesel prices today: Check latest rates in Delhi, Mumbai on Oct 18 - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

Petrol and diesel prices today: Check latest rates in Delhi, Mumbai on Oct 18

By | Written by Aryan Prakash
Oct 18, 2022 12:31 PM IST

Petrol and diesel prices today, October 18: According to the fuel prices released by oil companies on Tuesday, Rajasthan's Sriganganagar is where the rates are the costliest. Here, petrol is being sold at ₹113.94 per litre while the cost of diesel stands at ₹98.24 per litre

Petrol and diesel prices remained unchanged for the 150th straight day. The fuel prices were last changed on May 22 this year. The changes in fuel price took place after the Narendra Modi government cut excise duty on petrol and diesel. The move led to the petrol prices being slashed by 9.5 per litre and that of diesel by 7 per litre. Some states had cut Value Added Tax to give relief to the consumers.

The fuel prices were last changed on May 22 this year. The changes in fuel price took place after the Narendra Modi government cut excise duty on petrol and diesel.(Reuters)
The fuel prices were last changed on May 22 this year. The changes in fuel price took place after the Narendra Modi government cut excise duty on petrol and diesel.(Reuters)

According to the fuel prices released by oil companies on Tuesday, Rajasthan's Sriganganagar is where the rates are the costliest. Here, petrol is being sold at 113.94 per litre while the cost of diesel stands at 98.24 per litre. The second costliest fuel price is in Parbhani in Maharashtra with petrol and diesel rates at 109.45 per litre and 95.85 per litre. The cheapest fuel is in Andaman and Nicobar capital Port Blair where one litre of petrol is being sold at 84.1 while you need to pay 79.74 to buy one litre of diesel.

In the national capital, petrol and diesel prices stood at 96.72 per litre and 89.62 per litre respectively. In Mumbai, petrol is being sold at 106.31 per litre while diesel is being sold at 94.27 per litre. On July 14, the Maharashtra government had reduced the VAT on fuel prices, thereby decreasing petrol and diesel prices by 5 per litre and 3 per litre respectively.

Here are the petrol and diesel prices for October 18, 2022 in top Indian cities.

Now catch your favourite game on Crickit. Anytime Anywhere. Find out how

CITYPETROL PRICE (Rs/LITRE)DIESEL PRICE (Rs/LITRE)
DELHI96.7289.62
MUMBAI106.3194.27
KOLKATA106.0392.76
CHENNAI102.6394.24
BENGALURU101.9487.89
LUCKNOW96.5789.76

Elevate your career with VIT’s MBA programme that has been designed by its acclaimed faculty & stands out as a beacon for working professionals. Explore now!

See more

Get latest updates on Petrol Price along with Gold Rate , Today Weather and Budget 2024 at Hindustan Times.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On