Hyundai releases sales data for December 2022. This car tops list - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

Hyundai releases sales data for December 2022. This car tops list

By, New Delhi
Jan 28, 2023 12:42 PM IST

Last month, the Korean manufacturer sold as many as 38,831 units across various models, as compared to 32,312 in December 2021.

Hyundai has released its sales data for December 2022. According to HT's sister publication Live Hindustan, which cited the company's figures, the Creta SUV sold the maximum units for the Korean auto giant last month, selling more than 10,000 units, a rise of 34% from the same period in December 2021.

2020 Hyundai Creta
2020 Hyundai Creta

NIOS, Venue, i20 and Aura, in that order, were next on the list, with as many as 8,340, 8,285, 4,697, and 4,156 units sold last month. Venue, however, suffered a drop in sales, with over 35% more units sold in December 2021.

Unlock exclusive access to the latest news on India's general elections, only on the HT App. Download Now! Download Now!

RankModelDecember 2022December 2021DifferenceYearly rise
1.Creta10,2057,6092,59634.12%
2.NIOS8,3406,1512,18935.58%
3.Venue8,28510,360-2,075-20.03%
4.i204,6973,1501,54749.11%
5.Aura4,1561,7152,441142.33%
6.Verna1,53898255656.62%
7.Alcazar1,4781,00247647.50%
8.Kona120101101100%
9.Tucson1235-23-65.71%
10.Santro01,298-1,298-100%

Hyundai Creta

The 5-seater SUV made its debut in 2015, and its second and current generation was introduced in 2020. It comes in five different models: E, EX, S, SX, and SX (O).

As per HT Auto, Creta has a price range of 10 lakh to 17.87 lakh (both prices ex-showroom) in Delhi.

Unlock a world of Benefits with HT! From insightful newsletters to real-time news alerts and a personalized news feed – it's all here, just a click away! -Login Now!
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
  • ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    author-default-90x90

    Follow the latest breaking news and developments from India and around the world with Hindustan Times' newsdesk. From politics and policies to the economy and the environment, from local issues to national events and global affairs, we've got you covered.

SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Sunday, May 26, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On