Sign in

BAN vs ZIM Match

Match 1, Abu Dhabi, October 17, 2026, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2026

Recent Performance

BAN
ZIM

Commentary

12:30 PM IST World Cup preparations start early - The opening match of the ODI Tri-Series in the United Arab Emirates brings Bangladesh and Zimbabwe together in a contest that could set the tone for both teams' campaigns. With the tournament providing an opportunity to build momentum, assess combinations and establish consistency in the 50-over format, both sides will be eager to begin with a victory. Bangladesh will look to draw on their experience in international one-day cricket, while Zimbabwe will aim to challenge their opponents through disciplined bowling, competitive batting and energetic fielding. The conditions in Abu Dhabi could add an interesting dimension to the contest. Dry surfaces, warm weather and the potential for slower pitches may place a premium on patience, strike rotation and the ability to adapt as the innings progresses. Although both teams possess players capable of changing a match with individual performances, the side that manages the middle overs more effectively and executes its plans under pressure could gain the decisive advantage. Start of Litton's reign as ODI skipper - Bangladesh enter the tournament with a renewed leadership structure, as Litton Das takes charge of the ODI side. The experienced wicketkeeper-batter will be expected to combine his natural attacking instincts with sound decision-making, particularly during the powerplay and the middle overs. His leadership will be important in a short competition where there is little room for a slow start, and Bangladesh will want to establish a dependable batting order from their opening fixture. The batting lineup features several players capable of controlling an innings or accelerating when the opportunity arises. Najmul Hossain Shanto brings composure and the ability to construct a substantial score, while Soumya Sarkar offers left-handed aggression and can put pressure on the opposition during the opening overs. Towhid Hridoy is another important option in the middle order, with his ability to find boundaries and rotate the strike helping Bangladesh maintain momentum through the second phase of an innings.  The availability of multiple batting options should give Bangladesh flexibility in their approach. Rather than relying exclusively on an explosive start, they will need to preserve wickets and build a platform for the final 15 overs. Against Zimbabwe's pace attack, that balance will be particularly important. Losing two or three wickets early could expose the middle order to pressure, whereas a stable opening partnership would allow the likes of Hridoy and the all-rounders to attack more freely. Bangladesh's prowess with the ball - Bangladesh's bowling unit offers a combination of pace, variation and spin. Taskin Ahmed can provide energy with the new ball, while Mustafizur Rahman brings experience and the ability to disrupt scoring through changes of pace and his variations at the death, but his recent form is a cause for concern, and he might not even be a guaranteed starter in this team. Hasan Mahmud and Shoriful Islam give the side additional pace-bowling options, allowing the captain to adjust his combinations according to conditions. Mehidy Hasan Miraz will be central to Bangladesh's middle-overs strategy. His off-spin can help restrict scoring and create opportunities when batters attempt to force the pace, while his batting provides valuable depth. The inclusion of Rishad Hossain and Tanvir Islam also gives Bangladesh additional spin options, while Aliss Al Islam's maiden ODI call-up adds an element of intrigue to the squad. Bangladesh will need their bowlers to complement one another rather than depend on individual spells to win the contest. Raza and co. gear up for home World Cup - Zimbabwe arrive with a squad that combines experienced international performers with younger players looking to establish themselves in the 50-over format. Sikandar Raza will captain the side and is likely to be one of their most influential figures. His value extends beyond his batting - he can contribute useful overs of spin, offer tactical flexibility and help guide the team through difficult periods. In a compact tournament, Zimbabwe will need their captain to make a difference in more than one discipline. The batting lineup includes experienced campaigners such as Craig Ervine and Brendan Taylor, alongside younger options including Brian Bennett and Ben Curran. Ervine's ability to anchor an innings could prove important if Zimbabwe lose early wickets, while Bennett offers the potential to put the opposition under pressure with positive strokeplay. Taylor's experience provides another source of stability, although Zimbabwe's success will depend on the whole batting group contributing rather than leaving the burden to a small number of senior players. Zimbabwe also have useful depth through Ryan Burl and Wessly Madhevere, both of whom offer all-round possibilities. Burl can provide middle-order acceleration and leg-spin, while Madhevere adds another batting option and can contribute with the ball. If the top order lays a solid foundation, these players could help Zimbabwe increase their scoring rate without sacrificing too much control. Zimbabwe's pacers will be key - The bowling attack is a major part of Zimbabwe's hopes. Blessing Muzarabani's height and pace can make him a difficult proposition, especially if there is bounce or movement available early in the innings. Brad Evans offers another seam-bowling option, while Newman Nyamhuri and Ernest Masuku provide further pace resources. Wellington Masakadza can contribute with left-arm spin, and Raza and Burl give the captain additional options in the middle overs. Zimbabwe's challenge will be to combine disciplined bowling with more consistent batting. They cannot afford to allow Bangladesh to settle into a comfortable rhythm, particularly if the pitch offers assistance to the spinners. Equally, their own batters must be prepared to work hard for runs if the surface slows down. A measured approach, followed by calculated aggression in the closing overs, may offer their best route to a competitive total. Conditions in Abu Dhabi - The Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi will host the opening match, with the fixture scheduled as a day-night contest. Conditions in the UAE can favour teams that adapt quickly to the surface, particularly when the pitch becomes slower, and batting requires greater precision. The actual behaviour of the surface will depend on preparation and match-day conditions, so both teams will need to assess the pace of the wicket during the opening overs. If the pitch offers good carry, Bangladesh's seamers and Zimbabwe's tall fast bowlers could make an impact with the new ball. However, should the surface prove slow, stroke-making may become more difficult once the initial shine disappears. Spinners and bowlers who vary their pace could then play an important role in controlling the scoring rate. The day-night timing also makes the toss an important consideration. Captains will have to weigh the advantages of batting first against the possibility of changing conditions later in the match. A competitive first-innings total will depend on the surface, the efficiency of the batting side and the ability to accelerate without losing wickets in clusters. Neither team should assume that a particular total will be sufficient before assessing how the pitch plays. Form (Last 5 completed ODIs, most recent first) - BAN - WLLLW | ZIM - LLLLW. So, who's coming out on top? Bangladesh enter the contest with the stronger historical ODI record against Zimbabwe and a balanced collection of specialist batters, seamers and spin-bowling all-rounders. Litton Das's leadership will be a major talking point, and the opening match offers his side an opportunity to establish a positive direction for the tournament. Zimbabwe, however, have the resources to make this a competitive encounter, and they have also won 3 out of their last 5 ODIs against Bangladesh. Muzarabani's pace, Raza's all-round ability and the experience of Ervine and Taylor give them several ways to challenge Bangladesh. If their bowlers strike early and their senior batters produce substantial contributions, a win for Zimbabwe is entirely possible. Ultimately, the team that combines early discipline with better execution in the middle and death overs should have the advantage. With both sides looking to make a strong start to the tri-series, this opening fixture promises to be an important test of adaptability, composure and tactical awareness.
Squad
BAN
ZIM
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Nurul HasanNurul Hasan163063488.95000.0
Mosaddek HossainMosaddek Hossain4980128.6087.351955.845.09
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed942697.0758.2213728.965.34
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkar86248832.3193.781736.476.07
Litton DasLitton Das104286930.8485.51000.0
Najmul Hossain ShantoNajmul Hossain Shanto70207632.4377.17261.506.36
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Miraz125188923.9175.7413236.364.70
Mustafizur RahmanMustafizur Rahman1241847.3649.3219326.305.15
Saif HassanSaif Hassan1330223.2380.744164.21
Shoriful IslamShoriful Islam461086.7585.037326.395.29
Tanvir IslamTanvir Islam14475.8770.142029.704.53
Hasan MahmudHasan Mahmud26634.8445.3233356.12
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoy56169838.5978.100012.00
Rishad HossainRishad Hossain2119313.78116.973029.835.30
Tanzid HasanTanzid Hasan40104427.47101.35000.0
Aliss Al IslamAliss Al Islam0000000.0
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

BAN vs ZIM Venue Details

Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First37 Won (66.07%)
Bowling First19 Won (33.93%)
Temperature, 37.33C, Clear
Humidity - 36%Wind Speed 3.48 meter/sec
  • 252Average 1st Innings
  • 205Average 2nd Innings
  • 59.53%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 40.47%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 343-4By South Africa vs Ireland Highest Total
  • 63-10By Scotland vs Afghanistan Lowest Total
  • 137 Runs Alastair CookHighest Individual Score
  • 6/28Josh DaveyBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Series
ODI Tri-Series in United Arab Emirates, 2026
Series Period
17 Oct 2026 - 24 Oct 2026