Sign in

IND-W vs ZIM-W Match

1st ODI, Vadodara, October 23, 2026, Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026

Recent Performance

IND-W
ZIM-W
T
T

India Women tied with Bangladesh Women

July 22, 2023, 3rd ODI IND-W in BAN, 3 ODIs, 2023

Commentary

2:31 AM IST From Raipur to Vadodara - The tour moves from the shortest format to the 50-over game as India Women and Zimbabwe Women meet in the first ODI at the BCA Stadium. India have already made a dominant start to the tour, completing a 3-0 sweep in the T20Is, but the change in format brings a different challenge. More time at the crease, greater emphasis on building innings and a longer examination for the bowlers will give both sides a fresh test, with all three ODIs in Vadodara also counting towards the ICC Women's Championship. Mandhana's new era gathers momentum - Smriti Mandhana's first assignment as India's all-format captain could hardly have started better. The T20I clean sweep gave her an ideal opening chapter, but the ODI leg arguably carries greater weight, particularly with the matches forming part of the Women's Championship. India Women have a strong 15-player squad at their disposal, with Pratika Rawal and Shafali Verma providing opening options alongside Mandhana, while Harmanpreet Kaur, Harleen Deol, Tejal Hasabnis and Richa Ghosh add plenty of batting depth. Deepti Sharma, who has been named vice-captain, remains central to the balance of the side, while the bowling group gives India several options across pace and spin. A different challenge with the bat - The move to 50 overs also gives India an opportunity to settle into a different rhythm after the high-tempo T20I leg. Mandhana and Shafali can put pressure on attacks early, but India's strength lies in their ability to build an innings beyond the powerplay as well. Harmanpreet brings experience in the middle order, Richa offers acceleration later on and Deepti can bridge the batting and bowling departments. With Yastika Bhatia also in the squad, India have plenty of flexibility around the top and middle order. Zimbabwe bring a historic story - For Zimbabwe Women, this series is about much more than trying to stop India's momentum. The visitors arrive carrying the confidence of a landmark achievement, having beaten West Indies by four wickets in September for their first-ever ICC Women's Championship victory. That result was built around disciplined bowling, sharp fielding and composure under pressure, qualities they will need in abundance against India. Josephine Nkomo's side have retained the same 15-player group that delivered that breakthrough win, underlining the team's belief in the squad that made history. More than hope - The T20I series did not go their way, but there were still glimpses of the competitiveness Zimbabwe can offer. The ODI format should give their batters more time to build partnerships, while their bowling attack will be hoping to reproduce the discipline that helped them defeat West Indies. Nyasha Gwanzura, who took a career-best 4/33 in that historic victory, is among the players who could have an important role to play, while Kelis Ndhlovu, Beloved Biza, Modester Mupachikwa and Chipo Mugeri-Tiripano provide experience in the batting group. Form (Last 5 completed ODIs, most recent first) - IND-W - LLLWW | ZIM-W - LWLLL. The stakes go beyond the series - India may have enjoyed a commanding start to the tour, but the return to 50-over cricket brings a point to prove. Their last ODI assignment was a painful 3-0 series defeat in Australia, where they were outplayed across the three matches, and that result will still serve as a reminder of the standards they need to maintain in this format. With a new captain at the helm and a strong core of players returning to the longer format, India will be keen to put that disappointment behind them and make a statement from the very first game in Vadodara. Zimbabwe, meanwhile, will look to draw confidence from their historic maiden ICC Women's Championship victory over West Indies last month. They face a formidable challenge against India, but will be eager to compete strongly and make the opening ODI a test for the hosts. Can they rise to the occasion and spring a surprise, or will the hosts carry their winning momentum into the 50-over format and begin their ODI campaign on a high? Let's find out together!
Squad
IND-W
ZIM-W
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Harmanpreet KaurHarmanpreet Kaur164454137.2276.863149.455.28
Smriti MandhanaSmriti Mandhana120541147.8890.361477.83
Deepti SharmaDeepti Sharma124277135.9870.4316627.694.45
Tejal HasabnisTejal Hasabnis614046.6678.65000.0
Renuka SinghRenuka Singh29212.3337.504227.574.92
Harleen DeolHarleen Deol38106432.2476.49240.505.40
Shafali VermaShafali Verma3274524.0385.24345.665.26
Yastika BhatiaYastika Bhatia2866624.6673.02000.0
Richa GhoshRicha Ghosh54120828.76102.46000.0
Nandani SharmaNandani Sharma0000000.0
Pratika RawalPratika Rawal27118947.5682.34631.335.39
Sayali SatghareSayali Satghare32066.66335.664.65
Kranti GaudKranti Gaud17448.8070.962529.765.82
Vaishnavi SharmaVaishnavi Sharma1100200008.50
Sree CharaniSree Charani21223.6664.702738.185.68
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

IND-W vs ZIM-W Venue Details

BCA Stadium, Vadodara, India
BCA Stadium, Vadodara
PitchBatting friendly
Matches Won
Batting First0 Won (0%)
Bowling First1 Won (100.00%)
Temperature, 35.95C, Clouds
Humidity - 30%Wind Speed 2.7 meter/sec
  • 300Average 1st Innings
  • 306Average 2nd Innings
  • 84.62%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 15.38%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 306-6By India vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 300-8By India vs New Zealand Lowest Total
  • 93 Runs Virat KohliHighest Individual Score
  • 4/41Kyle JamiesonBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
BCA Stadium, Vadodara
Series
Zimbabwe Women in India, 3 ODI Series, 2026
Series Period
23 Oct 2026 - 28 Oct 2026