Joaquin Phoenix poses with his award for Leading Actor for Joker at the British Academy of Film and Television Awards (BAFTA) at the Royal Albert Hall in London.(REUTERS)
Joaquin Phoenix poses with his award for Leading Actor for Joker at the British Academy of Film and Television Awards (BAFTA) at the Royal Albert Hall in London.(REUTERS)

BAFTA 2020: Joaquin Phoenix wins Leading Actor for Joker, 1917 is Best Film. Check out full list of winners

BAFTA 2020: Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Sam Mendes, Renee Zellweger and more were awarded for their work in the starry ceremony.
Hindustan Times, New Delhi | By HT Correspondent
UPDATED ON FEB 03, 2020 09:28 AM IST

The 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) were announced with a starry ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall on Sunday. With the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge in attendance, films and artists were awards with the coveted trophies.

Joaquin Phoenix once again walked away with the Leading Actor trophy for Todd Phillips’ Joker. In his acceptance speech, he called out the lack of diversity in the awards categories. Sam Mendes took home the Best Director awards for 1917, which also won the Best Film award. Renee Zellweger was handed the Leading Actress award for playing Judy Garland in Judy.

Check out full list of nominees:

BEST FILM

1917 – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN – Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

JOKER – Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

LEADING ACTRESS

JESSIE BUCKLEY – Wild Rose

SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Marriage Story

SAOIRSE RONAN – Little Women

CHARLIZE THERON – Bombshell

RENÉE ZELLWEGER – Judy – WINNER

LEADING ACTOR

LEONARDO DICAPRIO – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

ADAM DRIVER – Marriage Story

TARON EGERTON – Rocketman

JOAQUIN PHOENIX – Joker – WINNER

JONATHAN PRYCE – The Two Popes

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

LAURA DERN – Marriage Story – WINNER

SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Jojo Rabbit

FLORENCE PUGH – Little Women

MARGOT ROBBIE – Bombshell

MARGOT ROBBIE –​ Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

SUPPORTING ACTOR

TOM HANKS – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Two Popes

AL PACINO – The Irishman

JOE PESCI – The Irishman

BRAD PITT – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns – WINNER

BAIT – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite – WINNER

FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

ROCKETMAN – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall

SORRY WE MISSED YOU – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

THE TWO POPES – Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BAIT – Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)

FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)

MAIDEN – Alex Holmes (Director)

ONLY YOU – Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)

RETABLO – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE FAREWELL – Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia

FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

PAIN AND GLORY – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

PARASITE – Bong Joon-ho – WINNER

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

DOCUMENTARY

AMERICAN FACTORY – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

APOLLO 11 – Todd Douglas Miller

DIEGO MARADONA – Asif Kapadia

FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts – WINNER

THE GREAT HACK – Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaime

ANIMATED FILM

FROZEN 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho

KLAUS – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh – WINNER

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley

TOY STORY 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

DIRECTOR

1917 – Sam Mendes – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese

JOKER – Todd Phillips

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – Bong Joon-ho

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BOOKSMART – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

KNIVES OUT – Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho – WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IRISHMAN – Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT – Taika Waititi – WINNER

JOKER – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN – Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES – Anthony McCarten

ORIGINAL SCORE

1917 – Thomas Newman

JOJO RABBIT – Michael Giacchino

JOKER – Hildur Guđnadóttir – WINNER

LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – John Williams

CASTING

JOKER – Shayna Markowitz – WINNER

MARRIAGE STORY – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Victoria Thomas

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD – Sarah Crowe

THE TWO POPES – Nina Gold

CINEMATOGRAPHY

1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN – Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER – Lawrence Sher

LE MANS ’66 – Phedon Papamichael

THE LIGHTHOUSE – Jarin Blaschke

EDITING

THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT – Tom Eagles

JOKER – Jeff Groth

LE MANS ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Fred Raskin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917 – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

THE IRISHMAN – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

JOKER – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

THE IRISHMAN – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

JOJO RABBIT – Mayes C. Rubeo

JUDY – Jany Temime

LITTLE WOMEN – Jacqueline Durran – WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – Arianne Phillips

MAKE UP & HAIR

1917 – Naomi Donne

BOMBSHELL – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan – WINNER

JOKER – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

JUDY – Jeremy Woodhead

ROCKETMAN – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SOUND

1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson – WINNER

JOKER – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

LE MANS ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

ROCKETMAN – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy – WINNER

AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

THE LION KING – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. – Maryam Mohajer – WINNER

IN HER BOOTS – Kathrin Steinbacher

THE MAGIC BOAT – Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AZAAR – Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

GOLDFISH – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

KAMALI – Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva – WINNER

THE TRAP – Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

AWKWAFINA

JACK LOWDEN

KAITLYN DEVER

KELVIN HARRISON JR.

MICHEAL WARD – WINNER

Follow @htshowbiz for more

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP