HT Image
HT Image

Friday, August 20

Friday, August 20
PTI | By HT Correspondent
UPDATED ON AUG 21, 2004 03:44 AM IST
TENNIS:

(Men's doubles - Bronze Medal Playoff)

Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) beat (5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind) Scores: (7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 16-14)



(Women's doubles - Semifinal Results)



(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) beat (7)Paola Suarez & Patricia Tarabini (Arg)


Scores: (6-2, 2-6, 9-7)



(2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) beat (5)Shinobu Asagoe & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) Scores: (6-3, 6-0)



(Men's singles - Semifinal Results)

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat Taylor Dent (USA): (7-6(7-5), 6-1)


Mardy Fish (USA) beat (16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi): (3-6, 6-3, 6-4)



(Women's singles - Semifinal)

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat (3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus): (7-5, 5-7, 8-6)




SWIMMING:


(Men's 100m butterfly - Final)

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:51.25


2. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:51.29


3. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:51.36


4. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.27


5. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.32


6. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.34


7. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.46


8. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.56



(Men's 50m free - Final)

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:21.93


2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:21.94


3. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.02


4. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.08


5. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.11


6. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.18


7. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.26


8. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.37



(Women's 800m free - Final)

1. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:24.54


2. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:24.96


3. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:26.61


4. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:26.97


5. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:29.04


6. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:29.37


7. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:33.95


8. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:37.02




GYMNASTICS:


(Women's individual - Final)

1. Anna Dogonadze (Ger) Total Points:39.60


2. Karen Cockburn (Can) Total Points:39.20


3. Shanshan Huang (Chn) Total Points:39.00


4. Natalia Chernova (Rus) Total Points:38.60


5. Olena Movchan (Ukr) Total Points:37.60


6. Heather Ross-McManus (Can) Total Points:37.40


7. Haruka Hirota (Jpn) Total Points:37.20


8. Andrea Lenders (Ned) Total Points:24.30




ARCHERY:


(Women's team 70m - Final ranking)

1. South Korea


(Sung Jin Lee, Sung Hyun Park, Mi Jin Yun)



2. China


(Ying He, Sang Lin, Juanjuan Zhang)



3. Taiwan


(Li Ju Chen, Hui Ju Wu, Shu Chi Yuan)



4. France


(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)



5. Greece


(Evangelia Psarra, Elpida Romantzi, Fotini Vavatsi)



6. Ukraine


(Tetyana Berezhna, Nataliya Burdeyna, Kateryna Palekha)



7. Germany


(Anja Hitzler, Wiebke Nulle, Cornelia Pfohl)



8.

India

(Dola Banerjee, Reena Kumari, Sumangala Sharma)




SHOOTING:


(Women's 50m rifle 3 positions - Final Result)

1. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Total Points:688.4


Qual' Round:587 Final Round:101.4



2. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Total Points:685.9


Qual' Round:585 Final Round:100.9



3. Chengyi Wang (Chn) Total Points:685.4


Qual' Round:584 Final Round:101.4



4. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Total Points:684.9


Qual' Round:588 Final Round:96.9



5. Hye Jin Lee (Kor) Total Points:681.0


Qual' Round:584 Final Round:97.0



6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Total Points:679.6


Qual' Round:582 Final Round:97.6



7. Barbara Lechner (Ger) Total Points:677.6


Qual' Round:580 Final Round:97.6



8. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Total Points:677.2


Qual' Round:579 Final Round:98.2



(Women's 50m rifle 3 positions - Qualification round)

1. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Points:588 - Q


2. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Points:587 - Q


3. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Points:585 - Q


4. Chengyi Wang (Chn) Points:584 - Q


5. Hye Jin Lee (Kor) Points:584 - Q


6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Points:582 - Q


7. Barbara Lechner (Ger) Points:580 - Q


8. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Points:579 - Q


13.

Anjali Bhagwat

(Ind) Points:575


19.

Deepali Deshpande

(Ind) Points:572




HOCKEY:

(Women's - Preliminary round)

New Zealand 0 - 3 Argentina
South Korea 2 - 2 Australia



JUDO:


(Men's over 100kg - Final ranking)

1. Keiji Suzuki (Jpn)


2. Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus)


3. Dennis van Der Geest (Ned)


3. Indrek Pertelson (Est)


5. Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn)


5. Paolo Bianchessi (Ita)


7. Andreas Toelzer (Ger)


7. Selim Tataroglu (Tur)



(Women's over 78kg - Final ranking)



1. Maki Tsukada (Jpn)


2. Dayma Beltran (Cub)


3. Tea Donguzashvili (Rus)


3. Fuming Sun (Chn)


5. Insaf Yahyaoui (Tun)


5. Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr)


7. Giovanna Jose Blanco (Ven)


7. Sook Ie Choi (Kor)




BADMINTON:


(Men's doubles - Final ranking)

1. South Korea


(Dong Moon Kim, Tae Kwon Ha)



2. South Korea


(Dong Soo Lee, Yong Sung Yoo)



3. Indonesia


(Eng Hian, Flandy Limpele)



4. Denmark


(Jens Eriksen, Martin Lundgaard Hansen)



5. China


(Haifeng Fu, Yun Cai)



5. China


(Bo Zheng, Yang Sang)



5. Malaysia


(Tan Fook Choong, Wan Wah Lee)



5. South Korea


(Bang Eun Yim, Yong Hyun Kim)



(Women's doubles - Semifinal Results)

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn) beat (3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor): (15-6, 15-4)


(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn) beat (4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn): (15-10, 17-14)



(Men's singles - Semifinal Results)

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat Boonsak Ponsana (Tha): (15-9, 15-2)


(7)Seung Mo Shon (Kor) beat (8)Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina): (15-6, 9-15, 15-9)




CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM:


(Men's C-2 - Final)

1. Slovakia 207.16s


(Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)



2. Germany 210.98s Behind:+3.82


(Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze)



3. Czech Republic 212.86s Behind:+5.70


(Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)



4. Germany 213.45s Behind:+6.29


(Christian Bahmann, Michael Senft)



5. France 216.79s Behind:+9.63


(Philippe Quemerais, Yann Le Pennec)



6. Italy 220.06s Behind:+12.90


(Andrea Benetti, Erik Masoero)



(Men's K-1 - Final)

1. Benoit Peschier (Fra)


Total Time:187.96



2. Campbell Walsh (Gbr)


Total Time:190.17 Behind:+2.21



3. Fabien Lefevre (Fra)


Total Time:190.99 Behind:+3.03



4. David Ford (Can)


Total Time:192.58 Behind:+4.62



5. Thomas Schmidt (Ger)


Total Time:192.93 Behind:+4.97




TABLE TENNIS:


(Women's doubles - Final ranking)

1. China


(Nan Wang, Yining Zhang)



2. South Korea


(Eun Sil Lee, Eun Mi Seok)



3. China


(Yue Guo, Jianfeng Niu)



4. South Korea


(Bok Rae Kim, Kyung Ah Kim)




ATHLETICS:


(Men's 10000m - Final)

1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 27:05.10s


2. Sileshi Sihine (Eth) 27:09.39s


3. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 27:22.57s


4. Boniface Kiprop (Uga) 27:25.48s


5. Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 27:27.70s


6. John Cheruiyot Korir (Ken) 27:41.91s


7. Moses Mosop (Ken) 27:46.61s


8. Ismail Sghyr (Fra) 27:57.09s


9. Jose Manuel Martinez (Spa) 27:57.61s


10. Fabiano Joseph (Tan) 28:01.94s



(Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 4 events)

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 4109pts


100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)


High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)


Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)


200m: (23.27s, 1052pts)



2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 3869pts


100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)


High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)


Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)


200m: (23.57s, 1022pts)



3. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 3777pts


100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)


High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)


Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)


200m: (24.59s, 925pts)



4. Naide Gomes (Por) 3766pts


100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)


High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)


Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)


200m: (25.46s, 845pts)



5. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 3760pts


100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)


High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)


Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)


200m: (24.82s, 903pts)



6. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 3723pts


100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)


High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)


Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)


200m: (25.02s, 885pts)



7. Michelle Perry (USA) 3721pts


100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)


High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)


Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)


200m: (22.91s, 1088pts)



8. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 3691pts


100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)


High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)


Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)


200m: (25.23s, 866pts)



9. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 3688pts


100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)


High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)


Shot: (15.33m, 883pts)


200m: (25.42s, 849pts)



10. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 3683pts


100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)


High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)


Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)


200m: (24.57s, 927pts)



20.

J J Shobha

(Ind) 3598pts


100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)


High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)


Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)


200m: (23.41s, 1038pts)



26.

Soma Biswas

(Ind) 3448pts


100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)


High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)


Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)


200m: (24.50s, 933pts)

(Men's 20km race walk - Final Result)

1. Ivano Brugnetti (Ita) 1h19:40s
2. Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa) 1h19:45s
3. Nathan Deakes (Aus) 1h20:02s
4. Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 1h20:38s
5. Juan Manuel Molina (Spa) 1h20:55s
6. Hongjun Zhu (Chn) 1h21:40s
7. Vladimir Andreyev (Rus) 1h21:53s
8. Andre Hoehne (Ger) 1h21:56s
9. Aigars Fadejevs (Lat) 1h22:08s
10. Joao Vieira (Por) 1h22:19s

(Men's hammer throw - Qualification)

1. Ivan Tikhon (Blr) 80.78m - Q
2. Krisztian Pars (Hun) 80.50m
3. Adrian Annus (Hun) 79.59m
4. Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 79.55m
5. Primoz Kozmus (Slv) 78.81m
6. Markus Esser (Ger) 77.49m
7. Libor Charfreitag (Svk) 77.30m
8. Igor Astapkovich (Blr) 76.88m
9. Nicola Vizzoni (Ita) 76.84m
10. Esref Apak (Tur) 76.74m
11. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) 76.72m
12. Karsten Kobs (Ger) 76.69m

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP