Prominent winners & losers

The Congress-TRS combine made a near sweep in Telengana region with only a few TDP top weights weathering the storm.
HT Image
HT Image
Updated on May 11, 2004 05:43 PM IST
Copy Link
PTI | ByPress Trust of India, Hyderabad

The Congress-led alliance returns to power in Hyderabad after a gap of nearly a decade. And it is doing so in style. It has decimated the TDP-BJP alliance in all the three major regions of the state, Rayalseema, Telengana and coastal Andhra Pradesh. 

The Congress-TRS combine made a near sweep in Telengana region with only a few TDP top weights like T Devender Goud (Medchal) and Uma Madhav Reddy (Bhongir) weathering the storm.

In north coastal Andhra, considered to be a bastion of TDP, Congress made deep dents in Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam.

The going became tough for TDP heavy weights P Ashok Gajapathi Raju, speaker Prathi Baharati, minister T Sitaram and BJP floor leader K Haribabu.

From Kuppam, Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu won with a 60,000 margin and in Pulivendula Congress chief minister candidate Y S Rajasekhara Reddy secured 30,000 lead over his rival. 

Among the prominent losers were revenue minister P Ashok Gajapati Raju, Speaker Pratibha Bharati, industries minister K Vidyadhar Rao and Health Minister Kodela Sivaprasada Rao.

In Therlam, TDP's Jayaprakash Tentu defeated Congress' V Varada Rama Rao.

In Nandigama, TDP's Umamaheshwararao Devineni has won.

In Kodangal, Congress' Gurunath Reddy defeated N M Anuradha of TDP. 

In Tandur, Congress candidate Malkud Narayan Rao has won.

In Shadnagar (SC), P Shankar Rao of Congress defeated TDP's Bakkani Narsimulu.

In Markapur, Pedda Konda Reddy Kunduru of Congress has won.

In Mylavaram, Congress' Chanumolu Venkata Rao has won.

In Andole (SC), INC's C Damodar Rajanarsimha defeated TDP's B Babu Mohan.

In Allur, Katamreddy Vishnuvardhan Reddy of Congress has won.

In Tadepalligudem, Congress' Kottu Satyanarayana has won.

In Madugula, Congress' Dharmasri Karanam has won.

In Parchur, Congress' Daggubati Venkateshwara Rao has won.

In Shujatnagar, Congress' Ramreddy Venkata Reddy has won.

In Paderu (ST) BSP's Lake Raja Rao has won. 

In Andole (SC), INC's C Damodar Rajanarsimha has won.

In Allur, Katamreddy Vishnuvardhan Reddy of Congress has won.

In Tadepalligudem, Congress candidate Kottu Satyanarayana has won. 

In Tenali, Congress' Nadendla Manohar has won.

In Prathipad, Concgress' Ravi Venkata Ramana has won.

In Kaikalur, Congress' Y Rajaramchandar has won.

In Patapatnam, TDP's K Mohan Rao has defeated Congress' G Haribabu Naid.

In Mahabubabad, TDP's Vem Narender Reddy has won.

In Kodad, Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada of Congress has won.

In Ramannapet, INC's Uppunuthula Purushtham Reddy has won.

In Warangal, Congress' Baswaraju Saraiah has won.

In Gooty, Neelvathi N of Congress has won.

In Vemur, Satish Paul Raj of Congress has emerged victorious.

In Tallarevu, Congress' Dommeti Venkateswarlu has won.

In Allavaram (SC)Gollapalli Surya Rao of Congress has won.

In Kothapeta, Chirla Jaggi Reddy of Congress has won.

In Repalle, Congress candidate Devineni Mallikha Juna Rao has won.

In Hanamkonda, TRS's Mandadi Satyanarayana Reddy has won.

In Narsampeta, Kammampati Laxma Reddy has won. 

In Punganur, TDP candidate N Amaranatha Reddy has won.

In Gudivada, TDP candidate Srivenkateswara Rao K has won.

In Palacole Ch Satyanarayana Murthy of TDP has won.

In Asifnagar, TDP candidate D Nagender has won.

In Nagar Kurnool, Nagam Janardhan Reddy of TDP has won.

In Bobbili, V Sujay Krishna Rangarao of Congress has won.

In Ichapuram, Agarwwal Naresh Kumar of Congress has won.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Saturday, January 29, 2022