Saturday, August 14

Saturday, August 14
HT Image
HT Image
Updated on Aug 18, 2004 12:27 PM IST
Copy Link

Badminton:



(Women's singles - Round of 32):

Aparna Popat

(Ind) beat Michelle Edwards (RSA) (1-0)


(11-6, 11-3)



(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat Huaiwen Xu (Ger) (2-1)


(9-11, 11-5, 11-2)



(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat Marina Andrievskaya (Swe) (2-1)


(4-11, 11-3, 11-7)



(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat Li Li (Sin) (2-0)


(11-9, 11-4)



Boxing:

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 32

Andriy Fedchuk (Ukr) beat Jitender Kumar (Ind)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee)

Yordani Despaigne Herrera (Cub) beat Jean Pascal (Can)
(Points: 36-24)

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat Christopher Camat (Phi)
(Points: 35-13)

Andre Dirrell (USA) beat Dabateer Ha (Chn)
(Points: 25-18)

Weightlifting:

Women's under 48kg - Final Results

1. Nurcan Taylan (Tur) 210.0kg World Record


(Snatch:97.5kg World Record, C&J:112.5kg)



2. Zhuo Li (Chn) 205.0kg


(Snatch:92.5kg, C&J:112.5kg)



3. Aree Wiratthaworn (Tha) 200.0kg


(Snatch:85.0kg, C&J:115.0kg Olympic Record)



4. Aye Khine Nan (Mya) 190.0kg


(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)



5.

Namecrakpam Kunjarani

(Ind) 190.0kg


(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)



Shooting:


Women's 10m air rifle (40 shots) - Final standing

1. Li DU (China)
Total Points:502.0
Qual' Round:398
Final Round:104.0 (Olympic Record)

2. Lioubov Galkina (Russia)
Total Points:501.5
Qual' Round:399 (Olympic Record)
Final Round:102.5

3. Katerina Kurkova (Czech)
Total Points:501.1
Qual' Round:398
Final Round:103.1

4. Yinghui Zhao (China)
Total Points:500.8
Qual' Round:398
Final Round:102.8

5. Tatiana Goldobina (Russia)
Total Points:499.5
Qual' Round:397
Final Round:102.5

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Germany)
Total Points:498.7
Qual' Round:396
Final Round:102.7

7. Laurence Brize (France)
Total Points:497.9
Qual' Round:396
Final Round:101.9

8. Suma Shirur (India)
Total Points:497.2
Qual' Round:396
Final Round:101.2

20. Anjali Bhagwat (India)
Total Points:393.0
Qual' Round:393
Did not qualify for the final

Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots) - Final standing

1. Yifu Wang (Chn)
Total Points:690.0
Qual' Round:590
Final Round:100.0 (Olympic Record)

2. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus)
Total Points:689.8
Qual' Round:591(Olympic Record)
Final Round:98.8

3. Vladimir Isakov (Rus)
Total Points:684.3
Qual' Round:584
Final Round:100.3

4. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr)
Total Points:683.4
Qual' Round:583
Final Round:100.4

5. Jong Oh Jin (Kor)
Total Points:682.9
Qual' Round:582
Final Round:100.9

Men's trap (125 targets): (Qualification round)

1. Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) Points:74
2. Alexei Alipov (Rus) Points:74
3. Bret Erickson (USA) Points:73
4. Petri Nummela (Fin) Points:73
5. Stephane Clamens (Fra) Points:73
6. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Points:73
7. Francisco Boza (Per) Points:73
8. Lance Bade (USA) Points:73
9. Khaled Almudhaf (Kuw) Points:72
9. Francesco Amici (Smr) Points:72
9. Derek Burnett (Irl) Points:72
9. Michael Diamond (Aus) Points:72
9. Wung Yew Lee (Sin) Points:72
9. Naser Meqlad (Kuw) Points:72
9. Adam Vella (Aus) Points:72
16. Olaf Kirchstein (Ger) Points:71
16. Maxim Kossarev (Rus) Points:71
16. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Ind) Points:71
22. Mansher Singh (Ind) Points:69

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Tuesday, January 25, 2022