Yellow House lift BHS athletics shield

Published on Nov 25, 2006 12:18 AM IST

It was a great, memorable day for the boys of Yellow House and very aptly, their faces glowed with extra glitter, excitement and joys as the Yellow House, at the end of the annual sports day at Boys' High School (BHS) and College on Friday, lifted the Athletics Shield by beating the nearest rivals, the Green House and the Blue House, by a huge, rather exceptional margin of 192 marks.

HT Image
HT Image
None | ByHT Live Correspondent, Allahabad

It was a great, memorable day for the boys of Yellow House and very aptly, their faces glowed with extra glitter, excitement and joys as the Yellow House, at the end of the annual sports day at Boys' High School (BHS) and College on Friday, lifted the Athletics Shield by beating the nearest rivals, the Green House and the Blue House, by a huge, rather exceptional margin of 192 marks.

While the Yellow House pooled a total of 479 points, the Green House and the Blue House ended up equally at just 287 points, placing both of them in the second position. The Red House, left behind in the struggle, could gather only 219 points and had to remain content with the third position.

Ankit John Archer of the Yellow House in the 'O' division bagged the individual championship trophy, while in the 'A' division, Devansh Agarwal of the Blue House got this honour.

In the 'B' division, Tausif Ansari of the Red House bagged the honour of winning the individual championship trophy. In the 'C' division, Ashish Singh of the Green House and, in the 'D' division Priyanshu Patel of the Yellow House bagged this honour.

The function took off with a colourful march past by all the four-Yellow, Red, Green, and Blue Houses. The march past was led by the sports captain Varun Handa, who took the ceremonial oath on behalf of the competitors that they would participate in sports in a spirit of sportsmanship.

BHS principal, CV Innes took the salute and declared the sports meet open by releasing balloons in the air.

In the marching event, the Yellow House which came first in the senior category, and the Green House which came first in the junior category, marched away with the marching cake. The second place in the senior category was won by the Red House and the Green House came third. In the junior category, the Yellow House came second and the Red House moved to the third place.

In the Tug-o-war event between the Green and Yellow House in the senior category, it was the Yellow House which pulled away the Green House , while in the junior category, it was the Green House which floored the Blue House.

The results:

100 mt 'O' Division: Ankit John Archer-I, Amit Choudhary-II, Antriksh-III.

100 mt 'A' division: Devansh Agarwal-I, Nitesh Kumar-II, Shravan Kumar-III.

100 mt 'B' Division: Chitrarth Nirmal-I, Hamza Jamal-II, Pankaj Gond-III.

100 mt 'C' division: Ashwani-I, Ashish Singh-II, Pawan Kumar-III.

100 mt 'D' division Rishab Sen-I, Mohd Hammad-II, Subhash Anand Singh-III.

120 mt C division: Ashish Singh-I, Ashwani-II, Pawan Kumar Singh-III.

120 mt D division: Priyanshu Patel-I, Rishabh Sen-II, Alok Singh-III.

200 mt O Divison: Bhuvneshwar Nath Singh-I, Ankit John Archer-II, Ravi Nandan-III.

200 mt 'A' divion: Devansh Agarwal-I, Nitesh Kumar-II, Ritesh Singh-III.

200 mt B Division: Chitrarth Nirmal-I, Mohd Usman-II, Shafi Ahmed-III.

200 mt C Division: Ashwani-I, Ashish Singh-II, Anuj Pratap Singh-III.

200 mt D division: Priyansh Patel-I, Prabhat Tripathi-II, Kunwar Pratap Singh-III.

High Jump O Division: Amarjet Singh-I, Ravi Nandan-II,

High Jump A Division:Divyanshu Srivastava-I, Devansh Agarwal-II, Chinmay Verma-III.

High Jump B Division: Hamza Parvez-I, Shahnawaz-II, Vaibhav Mishra-III.

800 mt O division: Ankit John Archer-I, Rohit Bhatnagar-II, Sagar Saraswat-III.

800 mt A Division: Anubhav Verma-I, Prateek Mitra-II, Anubhav Dutta-III.

800 mt B Division: Shariq Ali Khan-I, Tausif Ansari-II, Hamza Jamal-III.

Discuss throw O division: Amit Choudhary-I, Karan Singh-II, Nitish Rai-III.

Discuss throw A division: Shrey Vasudeva-I, Syed Usman-II, Surinder Pal Singh-III.

Discuss throw B Division: Danish Khan-I,

Broad Jump B Division: Ujjawal Sonkar-I, Tausif Ansari-II, Hamza Jamal-III

1500 mt open: Shariq Ali-I, Vishal Sahu-II, Sagar Saraswat-III.

Javelin Throw O division: Bhuvneshwarnath Singh-I, Alok Choudhary-II

Jevelin throw A division: Pranshu Singh-I, Shrey Vasudeva-II, Sayed Usman-III.

Triple Jump O division: Amit Choudhary-I, Ankit John Archer-II, Shahdab Hussain-III.

Triple Jump A divison: Devansh Ansari-I, Syed Usman-II, Anubhav-III

Triple jump B Division: Danish Khan-I, Tausif Ansari-II, Vaibhav Mishra-III.

110 mts hurdles O Division: Ankit John-I, Bhuvneshwar Nath -II, Shivam Tripathi-III.

110 mt Hurdles A division: Devansh Agarwal, Anubhav Verma-II, Nitesh Kumar-III.

110 mt Hurdles B Division: Chitrarth Nirmal-I, Indresh Tripathi-II, Tausif-III.

400 mt O Division: Ankit John-I, Bhuvneshwar Nath Singh-II, Ravi Nandan-III.

400 mt A division: Nitesh Kumar-I, Prateek Mitra-II, Anubhav Verma-III.

400 mt B Division: Hamza Jamal-I, Chitrarth Nirmal-II, Shariq Ali -III.

400 mt C Division: Ashish-I, Pawan Kr Singh-II, Ashwani-III.

Shot put O divison: Amit Singh-I, Yogesh Kumar-II, Ashish Tewari-III.

Shot put A divison: Surimnder Pal Singh-I, Ritesh Singh-II, Syed Usman-III.

Shot put B Division: Hemant Singh-I, Tausif-II, Danish Khan-III.

Long Jump O division: Bhuveneshwar Nath Singh-I, Shivam Tripathi-II, Vibhor Mathur-III.

Long Jump A division: Divyanshu Srivastava-I, Devyansh Agarwal-II, Syed Usman-III.

Long Jump C Division: Ashish Singh-I, Akshay Kumar Singh (R)-II, Akshay Kumar Singh (B)-III.

Long jump D Division: Alok Singh-I, Amit Sharma-II, Shivendra Singh-III.

Get Latest India Newsalong with Latest Newsand Top Headlinesfrom India and around the world.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
My Offers
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Thursday, February 09, 2023
Start 15 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Register Free and get Exciting Deals