Take the Tier 2 visa route to a job in Britain | education | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 21, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Take the Tier 2 visa route to a job in Britain

Over 28,000 UK employers are licensed Tier 2 sponsors

education Updated: Oct 25, 2016 19:38 IST
Gauri Kohli
PhD students can stay in the UK for an extra year, under the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme, to look for work or start their own business.
PhD students can stay in the UK for an extra year, under the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme, to look for work or start their own business.(Shutterstock)

The UK has a good offer for international graduates wishing to work in the country after their studies. According to the UK Home Office, those with an offer of a graduate-level job, paying a graduate salary can take up sponsored employment through Tier 2. Over 28,000 UK employers are licensed Tier 2 sponsors. If graduates apply from within the UK, the resident labour market test is waived and they are not subject to the annual limit on Tier 2 numbers.

There is a Tier 1 route for graduate entrepreneurs. Those who have been identified by their higher education institution or UK Trade and Investment can stay on for up to two years to develop their business in the UK before switching into Tier 2 or the main Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route.

There are also provisions for switching into Tier 5 for those graduates wishing to undertake a period of professional training or a corporate internship related to their qualifications, before pursuing a career overseas.

Under this scheme, non-EU graduates can gain work experience, in the form of training schemes or paid internships, provided they are being paid equivalent to the national minimum wage. Internships are offered by employers as diverse as the Bar Council, BAE Systems and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

PhD students can stay in the UK for an extra year, under the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme, to look for work or start their own business. To apply for a Tier 4 student visa, applicants must have a place to study at an educational institution on our Tier 4 sponsor list, must have the funds to support themselves whilst they are in the UK and must have the relevant qualifications and level of English to study their course.

Graduating PhD students also have access to the Doctorate Extension Scheme, which enables them to stay in the UK to seek or pursue employment for up to 12 months on graduation.

Read more: ‘Visa policies for Indians in the UK must focus on post study work opportunities’