X-Men ‘97 nominated at 2024 TCA Awards; Baby Reindeer, Shogun, Ripley’s 5-nod lead ties Netflix, FX in network wars | Web Series - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

X-Men ‘97 nominated at 2024 TCA Awards; Baby Reindeer, Shogun, Ripley’s 5-nod lead ties Netflix, FX in network wars

Jun 10, 2024 11:01 PM IST

Netflix and FX emerged as worthy network rivals with 16 nominations each at the 2024 TCA Awards. HBO/Max followed closely with 13 nods, with 6 Disney+ mentions.

Netflix and FX have proved to be each other's worthy contenders in the ongoing and never-ending network wars, as both platforms scored an identical tally of 16 nominations at the 2024 TCA Awards.

A still from X-Men '97.
A still from X-Men '97.

The results of the illustrious Television Critics Association awards will be announced at the July 12 ceremony at The Langham Huntington in Pasadena. For now, Baby Reindeer, Ripley and Shogun are leading the roster with five nominations, followed by The Bear's four nods and Fargo, Hacks and Reservation Dogs trailing behind with three claims.

Disney Plus' X-Men '97 has bagged yet another nomination following its recognition for the inaugural Gotham TV Awards. Alongside the highly acclaimed animated series, its sister program on the platform, Percy Jackson, has also scored a nomination in one of the two categories in which the Marvel series is listed.

More importantly, the unnerving documentary series Quiet on Set, which exposed the ugly truth about kids' TV platforms earlier this year, also scored a mention in the Outstanding Achievement in News and Information category.

Here are all the TCA Awards nominations for this year.

Also read | Bocchi the Rock! Re: movie leads weekend rankings; anime films again conquer Japan box office

Complete list of 2024 TCA Awards nominations

  • Outstanding New Program
  1. X-Men '97 (Disney+)
  2. Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  3. Mr and Mrs Smith (Prime Video)
  4. Fallout (Prime Video)
  5. Shogun (FX)
  6. Ripley (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
  1. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  2. The Bear (FX)
  3. Reservation Dogs (FX)
  4. Hacks (HBO | Max)
  5. Girls5eva (Netflix)
  6. We are Lady Parts (Peacock)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  1. Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  2. Fargo (FX)
  3. Ripley (Netflix)
  4. Shogun (FX)
  5. Fallout (Prime Video)
  6. True Detective: Night Country (HBO | Max)

Also read | Viral: Glen Powell's ‘crazy’ cannibal story throws the Internet off balance, unearths urban legend from early 2000s

  • Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries or Specials
  1. Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  2. Ripley (Netflix)
  3. Fargo (FX)
  4. Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  5. The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  6. The Sympathizer (HBO | Max)
  • Program of the Year
  1. Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  2. Ripley (Netflix)
  3. Shogun (FX)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX)
  5. The Bear (FX)
  6. Hacks (HBO | Max)
  • Individual Achievement in Comedy
  1. Ayo Edebiri for The Bear (FX)
  2. Devery Jacobs for Reservation Dogs (FX)
  3. Quinta Brunson for Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. Jeremy Allen White for The Bear (FX)
  5. Renée Elise Goldsberry for Girls5eva (Netflix)
  6. Jean Smart for Hacks (HBO | Max)
  • Individual Achievement in Drama
  1. Anna Sawai for Shogun (FX)
  2. Hiroyuki Sanada for Shogun (FX)
  3. Jodie Foster for True Detective: Night Country (HBO | Max)
  4. Andrew Scott for Ripley (Netflix)
  5. Juno Temple for Fargo (FX)
  6. Richard Gadd for Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Family Programming
  1. X-Men '97 (Disney+)
  2. Percy Jackson and the Olympians (Disney+)
  3. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  4. Renegade Nell (Disney+)
  5. My Adventures with Superman (Adult Swim)
  6. Doctor Who (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Children’s Programming
  1. Frog and Toad (Apple TV+)
  2. Bluey (Disney+)
  3. Pokemon Concierge (Netflix)
  4. Snoopy Present: Welcome Home, Franklin (Apple TV+)
  5. Daniel Tiger's Neighbourhood (PBS Kids)
  6. Sesame Street (HBO | Max)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Reality
  1. The Traitors (Peacock)
  2. Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
  3. Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show (HBO | Max)
  4. Conan O'Brien Must Go (HBO | Max)
  5. The Amazing Race (CBS)
  6. We're Here (HBO | Max)
  7. Top Chef (Bravo)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Variety, Talk or Sketch
  1. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  2. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
  3. Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  4. Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  5. The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
  6. John Mulaney Presents: Everbody's in LA (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
  1. Frontline (PBS)
  2. Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (ID)
  3. Telemarketers (HBO | Max)
  4. Queens (Nat Geo)
  5. America Outdoors with Baratunde Thurston (PBS)
  6. The Jinx: Part Two (HBO | Max)

 

 

Get World Cup ready with Crick-it! From live scores to match stats, catch all the action here. Explore now!.

Get more updates from Bollywood, Taylor Swift, Hollywood, Music and Web Series along with Latest Entertainment News at Hindustan Times.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Friday, July 19, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On