23 new faces in AAP’s list of 70 candidates for Delhi Assembly polls

The AAP dropped 15 sitting MLAs from the list of its candidates for the Delhi assembly elections on February 8.
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will lead the Aam Aadmi Party in the Deli assembly elections.(HT PHOTO)
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will lead the Aam Aadmi Party in the Deli assembly elections.(HT PHOTO)
Updated on Aug 25, 2020 09:44 PM IST
Copy Link
Hindustan Times, New Delhi | ByHT Correspondent

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) on Tuesday released the list of candidates for all 70 seats for Delhi Assembly elections scheduled for February 8.

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will contest from New Delhi while Deputy CM Manish Sisodia to contest from Patparganj.

There are 23 new faces in the list, including Raghav Chadha, Atishi and Durgesh Pathak .

Watch | Delhi Elections 2020: AAP releases list of candidates, 15 sitting MLAs replaced

 

Raghav Chaddha will contest from Rajinder Nagar while Atishi will fight from Kalkaji. Durgesh Pathak will contest from Karawal Nagar from where AAP rebel Kapil Mishra had won in 2015

Atishi who contested the Lok Sabha elections last year from East Delhi constituency had lost to BJP’s Gautam Gambhir while Raghav Chaddha had lost to Ramesh Bidhuri , also of the BJP, inSouth Delhi.

“The Aam Aadmi Party’s Political Affairs Committee has approved the names of candidates for all 70 seats for the Delhi Assembly elections. Sitting MLAs will contest on 46 seats while 15 have been dropped. There are 8 women among the 70 . In 2015, there were 6 women,” Sisodia said..

Former five-term MLA from Matia Mahal constituency, Shoaib Iqbal who joined AAP from the Congress last week, has also been named in the list to contest from the same constituency..

The results will be declared on February 11.

The AAP which swept the elections in 2015 winning 67 seats, is up against the BJP which won three seats and the Congress which drew a blank.

The AAP has been the first off the blocks to name its candidates with both the BJP and Congress yet to come out with their lists.

The AAP, which is fighting under chief minister Kejriwal’s leadership, has challenged the BJP to name its chief ministerial candidate. Although BJP MP Manoj Tiwari is widely believed to be the saffron party’s rival for Kejriwal, it has not yet named him as the CM candidates.

 

AC No Constituency Candidate
1 Narcla Sharad Chauhan
2 Burari Sanjeev Jha
3 Timarpur Dilip Pandcy
4 Adarsh Nagar Pawan Sharma
5 Badli Ajesh Yadav
6 Rithala Mahinder Goyal
7 Bawana Jai Bhagwan Upkar
8 Mundka Dharampal Lakra
9 Kirari Rituraj Jha
10 Sultan Pur Majra Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat
11 Nangloi Jat Raghuvinder Shokeen
12 Mongol Puri Rakhi Bidlan
13 Rohini Rajesh Nama Bansiwala
14 Shalimar Bagh Bandana Kumari
15 Shakur Basti Satyendra Jain
16 Tri Nagar Jitender Tomar
17 Wazirpur Rajesh Gupta
18 Model Town Akhilesh Pati Tripathi
19 Sadar Bazar Som Dutt
20 Chandni Chowk Parlad Singh Sawhney
21 Matia Mahal Shoaib lqbal
22 Ballimaran Imran Hussain
23 Karol Bash Vishesh Ravi
24 Patel Nagar Raaj Kumar Anand
25 Moti Nagar Shiv Charan Goel
26 Madipur Girish Soni
27 Rajouri Garden Dhanwati Chandcla
28 Hari Nagar Rajkumari Dhillon
29 Tilak Nagar Jamail Singh
30 Janakpuri Rajesh Rishi
31 Vikaspuri Mahinder Yadav
32 Uttam Nagar Naresh Balyan
33 Dwarka Vinay Kumar Mishra
34 Matiala Gulab Singh Yadav
35 Najafgarh Kailash Gahlot
36 Bijwasan BS Joon
37 Palam Bhavna Gaur
38 Delhi Cantonment Virender Singh Kadian
39 Rajinder Nagar Raghav Chadha
40 New Delhi Arvind Kejriwal
41 Jangpura Praveen Kumar
42 Kasturba Nagar Madan Lal
43 Malviya Nagar Somnath Bharti
44 R K Puram Parmila Tokas
45 Mehrauli Naresh Yadav
46 Chhattarpur Kartar Singh Tanwar
47 Deoli Pra!cash Janval
48 Ambedkar Nagar Ajay Dutt
49 Sangam Vihar Dinesh Mohaniya
50 Greater Kailash Saurabh Bharadwaj
51 Kalkaji Atishi
52 Tugalakabad Sahi Ram Pehlwan
53 Badarpur Ram Singh Netaji
54 Okhla Amanatullah Khan
55 Trilokpuri Rohit Kumar Mchraulia
56 Kondli Kuldeep Kumar (Monu)
57 Patparganj Manish Sisodia
58 Laxmi Nagar Nitin Tyagi
59 Vishwas Nagar Deepak Singla
60 Krishna Nagar SK Bagga
61 Gandhi Nagar Naveen Choudhary (Deepu)
62 Shandara Ram Niwas Goyal
63 Seemapuri Rajendra Pal Gautam
64 Rohtas Nagar Santa Singh
65 Seelampur Abdul Rehman
66 Ghonda SD Sharma
67 Babarpur Gopal Rai
68 Gokalpur Ch. Surendra Kumar
69 Mustafabad Haji Yunus
70 Karawal Nagar Durgesh Pathak
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Sunday, May 29, 2022