JANET JACKSON: PROFILE

Updated on Feb 09, 2004 02:29 PM IST

Janet Jackson was the youngest of the nine children in the family that produced the Jackson Five.

HT Image
HT Image
PTI | Byhindustantimes.com, New Delhi

Name: Janet Jackson 
Birth Name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson 
Height: 5' 4" 
Sex:  F 
Nationality: American 
Birth Date: May 16, 1966 
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, USA 
Profession: actress, musician 
Husband/Wife: Rene Elizondo (choreographer; born in 1963; married in March 1991; divorced in 2000), James Debarge (married in August 1984; annulled in March 1985) 
Father: Joseph Walter Jackson 
Mother: Katherine Esther Jackson 
Sister: LaToya Jackson (born on May 29, 1956) 
Brother: Randy Jackson (October 29, 1961), Michael Jackson (August 29, 1959), Marlon David (March 12, 1957), Jermaine La Juane (December 11, 1954), Tito Jackson (October 15, 1953), Jackie Jackson (May 4, 1951) 

Biography

Janet Jackson was the youngest of the nine children in the family that produced the Jackson Five. Janet Jackson's breakthrough came in 1986 with 'Control', which reached number 1 and produced an astonishing five US Top 10 singles. Janet Jackson followed up in 1989 with Janet Jackson's Rhythm Nation 1814, another quadruple platinum album, which yielded chart-topping singles such as 'Miss You Much' and 'Rhythm Nation'. After the success of Rhythm Nation, Janet Jackson went on her first concert tour in 1990.

Quotes

You don't have to hold onto the pain to hold onto the memory
We all have the need to feel special
In complete darkness, it is only knowledge and wisdom that separates us
There's nothing more depressing than having everything and still feeling sad.
I kinda see everyone as competition. I'm a very competitive person. But I think that's good. Competition is great. And as long as it's friendly and not a malicious thing, then I think it's cool.

Awards

Grammy Awards: Best Short Form Video, Got 'Til It's Gone (1998)
MTV Movie Award: Best Female Performance and for Most Desirable Female, POETIC JUSTICE (1994)
ASCAP Award Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures for: POETIC JUSTICE (1993)
BMI Film & TV Awards: Most Performed Song from a Film, NUTTY PROFESSOR II: THE KLUMPS (2000); For the song Doesn't Really Matter.
Kids' Choice Awards: Wannabe Award (2002)
Razzie Award Worst New Star for POETIC JUSTICE (1993)

Janet Jackson: Her musical journey

       
Control (1980)
Dream Street (1984)
Rhythm Nation (1989)
Janet (1991)
Janet (1993)
       
Scream (1995)
Design of the Decade (1996)
Velvet Rope (1997)
Son of a Gun (2001)
All for You (2001)
Get Latest India Newsalong with Latest Newsand Top Headlinesfrom India and around the world.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
My Offers
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Friday, December 02, 2022
Start 15 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Register Free and get Exciting Deals