Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 18, 2018-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE: PROFILE

Justin Timberlake was born on January 31, 1981 in Memphis, Tennessee. Like Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake got his start on the show The New Mickey Mouse Club.

india Updated: Feb 09, 2004 15:03 IST

Name: Justin Timberlake
Birth Name: Justin Randall Timberlake
Height: 6' 0
Sex: M
Nationality: American
Birth Date: January 31, 1981
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Profession: musician
Education: high school
Relationship: Cameron Diaz (actress; born on August 30, 1972), Britney Spears (singer; born on December 2, 1981; broke up in March 2002)
Father: Randy Timberlake
Mother: Lynn
Brother: Jonathan and Steven
Claim to fame: as a member of 'N Sync

Biography

Justin Timberlake was born on January 31, 1981 in Memphis, Tennessee. Like Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake got his start on the show The New Mickey Mouse Club. In 1997 he joined the group N'Sync and signed a record contract with RCA Records. Justin Timberlake and the group has seen nothing but success since.

Quotes

It's happened for at least six months now, this whole image of everybody portraying me as a playboy. That's not me. When I go out, I go out with my group of friends. Any girl who approaches me in a club and tries to win me over, I'm not gonna go for it. (after his breakup with Britney Spears)
I'm single.
Make out in a club? I didn't do that when I was with Britney. Why would I do it with somebody I just met?
I'm very happy with (the album). It's very me, and that's all you can do as an artist is do what you think is an extension of you. (about his latest album)
Every relationship I've been in, I've overwhelmed the girl. They just can't handle all the love. - US Weekly. Issue 299.

Awards

French Music Awards: best international male artist (2004)
MTV Europe Awards: Best Male Artist, Best Album (Justified) and Best Pop. (2003)
Best R&B act at 2003 Music of Black Origin (MOBO) awards.
Won best pop video and best male video at 2003 MTV Awards for Cry Me a River.
Won best dance video for Rock Your Body at 2003 MTV Awards.

INTERACTIVE PROFILE

Since the late 1990s, he's been on magazine covers and at the top of the pop music charts as the most popular member of the wildly successful teen group N'Sync. Click here for interactive flash profile.

First Published: Feb 09, 2004 14:29 IST