Sign in

AFG vs ZIM Match

Match 2, Abu Dhabi, October 19, 2026, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2026

Recent Performance

AFG
ZIM

Commentary

9:29 AM IST No margin for error - Chapter 2 of the Abu Dhabi tri-series arrives with Afghanistan and Zimbabwe set to collide at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium. This compact series in the desert heat also marks the opening stages of the ODI World Cup dress rehearsal, with the main global event now less than a year away. Zimbabwe carry plenty of swagger after dismantling Bangladesh in the opener, and the Chevrons will be hungry to land another blow and edge closer to a final berth. The schedule is unforgiving, as each side faces the other two only once. Every match is a knockout punch in disguise, and every chance that slips away may not come around again. High-flying Chevrons - Zimbabwe have never been strangers to a famous upset. Over the years they have toppled giants and dragged many a heavyweight into a proper scrap, all while wearing the underdog tag like a second skin. Against Bangladesh, they turned up as a pack and were just too hot to handle. Ruthless with both bat and ball, they were at their most eye-catching in the field. The Chevrons threw their bodies on the line, dived and pounced on every half chance as if it were their last. It was the kind of hunger that does not just save runs, it shifts the mood of a match. That's what Sikandar Raza amplified in his post-match interview after the win, that they want to convert every chance that comes their way, which they would be hoping to continue. Veterans' rescue and the bigger picture - Zimbabwe were in a spot of bother against Bangladesh, stumbling to 24/3 with the walls closing in. What followed was a rescue act worthy of a standing ovation. Two seasoned campaigners, Craig Ervine (93) and Brendan Taylor (81), dug in and stitched together a marathon 150-run partnership that dragged the innings back from the brink. Along the way, Taylor wrote his name into the record books, overtaking Andy Flower to become Zimbabwe’s leading ODI run-scorer. It was a fitting milestone on a day when experience did the heavy lifting. Still, admirable as the salvage job was, the Chevrons would prefer it not turn into a habit. The hope is that youngsters like Brian Bennett and Ben Curran and other youngsters start sharing the load, so the team’s fortunes do not rest on veteran shoulders every time. The Afghans ready to rock and roll - Afghanistan will not be short of fuel in their own camp either. At this very venue, they dug themselves out of a hole against Bangladesh in the Test, hauling a match that looked to be slipping away back to a draw. It was a backdoor entry of the grittiest kind, built on resilience after spending long stretches under immense pressure. Now, with Rahmat Shah at the helm, a 15-man squad is primed and raring to go. ODI game time is scarce before next year’s global showpiece, which means the A-game has to arrive early. A few more fixtures will be squeezed into the calendar eventually, but for the moment this tri-series is their only window into ODI cricket, and they will be desperate to make every minute of it count. Afghanistan’s 2026 in ODIs has been a bit of a seesaw, with four wins and three defeats on the ledger. The good news is that they arrived in Abu Dhabi on a high, fresh off a dominant 4-0 win in Ireland that has put some serious momentum in their sails. Who's in, who's out? Afghanistan have shuffled the pack since the group that tripped up in Bready in August. Darwish Rasooli is the notable name that has faced the axe, while the return of Mohammad Nabi adds a wealth of experience to the setup. Seamer Bilal Sami is also back in the fold, both having last featured in the India series earlier this year. Other than that, the rest of the personnel have been retained. An in-form personnel - Sediqullah Atal arrives in a rich vein of form, fresh off a classy 111 in the one-off Test just a week ago, and the number 3 slot looks tailor-made for him and he has scored the most ODI runs for Afghanistan in 2026. Ahead of him, Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Ibrahim Zadran hold the fort at the top, a pair who each have a hundred to their name this year. The middle order carries its own muscle. Skipper Rahmat Shah, who also bagged an unbeaten 143 in Bready, anchors the innings alongside the experienced Hashmatullah Shahidi, giving the batting a solid spine from top to bottom. Depth and experience in plenty - Then there is the all-round firepower. Rashid Khan, Afghanistan’s leading wicket-taker of 2026 with 16 scalps, remains the man who can turn a game on its head with ball or bat. Azmatullah Omarzai has been ticking upward in recent times, and his growing credentials make him a dependable option in both departments. And lurking in the mix is Mohammad Nabi, a genuine match-winner who knows exactly how to find his way through a tight situation. With that trio around, the Afghans have depth, variety and plenty of experience to lean on when the pressure peaks. The pace department is led by Fazalhaq Farooqi, who has a sturdy supporting cast around him. Bilal Sami comes in with a superb five-wicket haul at this very venue against Bangladesh in the earlier ODI series, while Zia Ur Rahman Sharifi and Yamin Ahmadzai retain their places, with the team ready to give them a long rope. The spin cupboard is just as well stocked. AM Ghazanfar joins Rashid and Nabi to form a trio that can squeeze the opposition in the middle overs, and together with the quicks, they complete a power-packed squad brimming with genuine match-winners. Team form (Last 5 completed ODIs, recent first) - AFG - WWWWL | ZIM - WLLLL. Things to watch out for - Abu Dhabi has not been kind to chasing sides in ODIs. Across the last four years, only one team batting second has come out on top in seven matches at this venue, and even targets in the 260 to 270 range have proven a mountain to climb. The series opener followed the script, with Zimbabwe posting 272 and Bangladesh running out of steam in pursuit. That game also showed there is something on offer for everyone. The new ball swung early, the bounce was generous, and the surface still allowed batters to get on with the job once they settled in. Bowlers and batters both had their moments, which makes this a well-balanced canvas. Batting under the lights has been the trickier proposition, so the toss could carry extra weight as both captains weigh up whether to set a target or chase one. There is another storyline simmering in the background too. Zimbabwe have not beaten Afghanistan in ODIs since 2018, and that stretch of unhappy results leaves them with a bit of unfinished business to settle. Let's see who comes on top this time around.
Squad
ZIM
AFG
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Brendan TaylorBrendan Taylor211683735.2476.55945.116.15
Craig ErvineCraig Ervine135386333.3076.93000.0
Sikandar RazaSikandar Raza160470837.0785.9410043.744.86
Ryan BurlRyan Burl5293824.6879.551940.316.29
Wellington MasakadzaWellington Masakadza4629512.2967.813742.054.91
Tafadzwa TsigaTafadzwa Tsiga11616106.66000.0
Wessly MadhevereWessly Madhevere4793821.3179.0818465.16
Ernest MasukuErnest Masuku352.5026.31334.336.43
Blessing MuzarabaniBlessing Muzarabani631385.1148.767534.375.05
Brad EvansBrad Evans2428615.8896.623329.665.82
Ben CurranBen Curran1551439.5374.17000.0
Tadiwanashe MarumaniTadiwanashe Marumani2122513.2365.78000.0
Vincent MasekesaVincent Masekesa0000000.0
Brian BennettBrian Bennett1844924.9487.861887.13
Newman NyamhuriNewman Nyamhuri9651370.651129.906.32
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

AFG vs ZIM Venue Details

Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First38 Won (66.67%)
Bowling First19 Won (33.33%)
Temperature, 37.06C, Clouds
Humidity - 36%Wind Speed 2.84 meter/sec
  • 253Average 1st Innings
  • 204Average 2nd Innings
  • 59.56%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 40.44%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 343-4By South Africa vs Ireland Highest Total
  • 63-10By Scotland vs Afghanistan Lowest Total
  • 137 Runs Alastair CookHighest Individual Score
  • 6/28Josh DaveyBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Series
ODI Tri-Series in United Arab Emirates, 2026
Series Period
17 Oct 2026 - 24 Oct 2026