Sign in

IND-W vs ZIM-W Match

3rd T20I, Raipur, October 20, 2026, Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026

Recent Performance

IND-W
ZIM-W
WWWWW
W

India Women beat Zimbabwe Women by 9 wickets

October 18, 2026, 2nd T20I ZIM-W in IND, 3 T20Is, 2026
W

India Women beat Zimbabwe Women by 4 wickets

October 16, 2026, 1st T20I ZIM-W in IND, 3 T20Is, 2026
W

India Women beat Sri Lanka Women by 147 runs

September 22, 2026, Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026
W

India Women beat Bangladesh Women by 114 runs

September 20, 2026, 2nd Semi-Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026
W

India Women beat Japan Women by 8 wickets

September 18, 2026, 4th Quarter Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026

Commentary

5:19 AM IST The final act - With two comprehensive wins, India have already sealed the series, and the final T20I might seem like a dead rubber. But ask Zimbabwe, who don't get to play sides like India too often, and every game is an opportunity to learn and gain valuable experience. They'll be keen to take some positives from this series before the focus shifts to the ODI leg in Vadodara. Setting the tone up top - If Zimbabwe are to put up a challenge with the bat, much will depend on their opening pair of Kelis Ndhlovu and Beloved Biza. The two have been their leading run-getters over the last 12 months and need to step up here. Biza has fallen cheaply in both games so far, while Ndhlovu impressed in the series opener. Zimbabwe will hope the duo can give them a solid start and lay the foundation for a competitive total. Early wickets are key - With the ball, Zimbabwe managed to give India a scare in the series opener but couldn't replicate that effort in the second T20I. They'll need to strike early in the Powerplay, especially given how important the opening partnership has been for the Women in Blue. Breaking that stand could be key to keeping India's powerful batting line-up in check. A perfect start under Mandhana - India's new era under Smriti Mandhana has got off to a positive start, although Zimbabwe have struggled to put up much of a fight so far. The real test will come later in the year when the Women in Blue tour South Africa for an all-format series. For now, India will be keen to maintain their momentum, having registered their 10th consecutive T20I win. Niki's promise on show - While the team has ticked most boxes so far, one of the standout stories has been Niki Prasad. She has impressed across all facets of the game, and it comes as little surprise given the promise she has shown for some time. At just 20, she has also displayed a maturity beyond her years, having captained India to the title at the 2025 U19 Women's T20 World Cup. This series has offered another glimpse of what she can bring to the senior side. Who gets the nod? With the series already in the bag, India could use this final T20I to give opportunities to G Kamilini, Jintimani Kalita, Minnu Mani and Prema Rawat, all of whom are yet to feature in the series. Kalita, a right-arm fast bowler who has played in the WPL, is still awaiting her international debut and could be in line for a chance. It remains to be seen how many changes India make, but this is an opportunity to test their bench strength and see what the players waiting in the wings can offer, while keeping the winning run going. Form (Last 5 completed T20Is, recent first) - IND - WWWWW | ZIM - LLLLL. What to expect? Raipur has generally had a reputation for good batting surfaces, and it’s fair to say that has been the case so far in this series. Zimbabwe Women, though, haven’t quite been able to capitalise, or perhaps we should give credit to the Indian bowling attack for not allowing them to do so. The use of variations has proved effective, and that could once again be the way forward for the bowlers. Let’s hope for an entertaining contest to round off the T20I series.
Squad
IND-W
ZIM-W
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Harmanpreet KaurHarmanpreet Kaur212434729.97110.803224.846.27
Smriti MandhanaSmriti Mandhana181492331.15127.90000.0
Deepti SharmaDeepti Sharma159135522.58107.8819018.266.19
Arundhati ReddyArundhati Reddy561518.8894.374929.577.83
Minnu ManiMinnu Mani466120511.605.27
Shafali VermaShafali Verma121338430.21141.882221.276.05
Richa GhoshRicha Ghosh98145226.40144.91000.0
Nandani SharmaNandani Sharma16112520166.64
Anushka SharmaAnushka Sharma57719.251000024.00
Kranti GaudKranti Gaud243216152.381336.927.05
Jintimani KalitaJintimani Kalita0000000.0
Sree CharaniSree Charani35157.501006412.716.20
Niki PrasadNiki Prasad2390111.4223.503.50
G KamaliniG Kamalini53010103.44000.0
Prema RawatPrema Rawat699128.57713.714.80
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

IND-W vs ZIM-W Venue Details

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur, India
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First1 Won (50%)
Bowling First1 Won (50.00%)
Temperature, 24.56C, Clear
Humidity - 62%Wind Speed 2.44 meter/sec
  • 191Average 1st Innings
  • 182Average 2nd Innings
  • 58.33%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 41.67%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 209-3By India vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 154-7By India vs Australia Lowest Total
  • 82* Runs Suryakumar YadavHighest Individual Score
  • 3/16Axar PatelBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Series
Zimbabwe Women in India, 3 T20I Series, 2026
Series Period
16 Oct 2026 - 20 Oct 2026
Streaming Platform
JioHotstar
Broadcasting Platform
Star Sports