Sign in

SA vs AUS Match

2nd Test, Gqeberha, October 18, 2026, Australia tour of South Africa, 2026

Recent Performance

SA
AUS

Commentary

5:41 AM IST Greetings sports fans! We're moments away from an exciting Australia in South Africa, 3 Test Series, 2026 clash here at St George's Park, Gqeberha, where South Africa and Australia are ready to deliver an engaging contest.
Squad
AUS
SA
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Josh HazlewoodJosh Hazlewood7857511.5043.89303242.77
Steve SmithSteve Smith125109205653.961953.054.11
Mitchell StarcMitchell Starc107249820.1459.0844526.123.43
Nic MaddinsonNic Maddinson3276.7534.61004.50
Nathan LyonNathan Lyon143170512.8150.4457130.202.94
Michael NeserMichael Neser513118.7150.972218.903.20
Pat CumminsPat Cummins74158416.3247.0732221.912.88
Scott BolandScott Boland191258.3331.808218.582.86
Travis HeadTravis Head67465343.0869.681639.753.70
Beau WebsterBeau Webster1046933.5061.301128.903.29
Alex CareyAlex Carey50238735.1064.44000.0
Sam HarperSam Harper0000000.0
Matthew KuhnemannMatthew Kuhnemann5184.5026.862522.203.24
Matt RenshawMatt Renshaw1565328.3942.56004.00
Marnus LabuschagneMarnus Labuschagne65473043.7952.121459.853.75
Cooper ConnollyCooper Connolly14466.66004.20
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

SA vs AUS Venue Details

St George's Park, Gqeberha, South Africa
St George's Park, Gqeberha
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First15 Won (45.45%)
Bowling First13 Won (54.55%)
Temperature, ,
Humidity - Wind Speed
  • 314Average 1st Innings
  • 238Average 2nd Innings
  • 74.93%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 25.07%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 549-7By Australia vs South Africa Highest Total
  • 30-10By England vs South Africa Lowest Total
  • 196 Runs Herschelle GibbsHighest Individual Score
  • 8/7George LohmannBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
St George's Park, Gqeberha
Series
Australia in South Africa, 3 Test Series, 2026
Series Period
09 Oct 2026 - 31 Oct 2026