Women's singles first round | india | Hindustan Times
  • Friday, Jun 22, 2018
  •   °C  
Today in New Delhi, India
Jun 22, 2018-Friday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Women's singles first round

Women's singles first round

india Updated: Jun 20, 2003 17:21 IST
PTI

Draw
Women's singles first round

1-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Jill Craybas (U.S.)

Els Callens (Belgium) v Barbara Rittner (Germany)

Qualifier v Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukraine)

Alina Jidkova (Russia) v 28-Laura Granville (U.S.)

19-Meghann Shaughnessy (U.S.) v Qualifier

Gala Leon Garcia (Spain) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Zuzana Ondraskova (Czech Republic)

Angelika Roesch (Germany) v 15-Elena Dementieva (Russia)

10-Anastasia Myskina (Russia) v Henrieta Nagyova (Slovakia)

Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Russia) v Julie Pullin (Britain)

Barbara Schett (Austria) v Marta Marrero (Spain)

Qualifier v 18-Conchita Martinez (Spain)

32-Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thailand) v Akiko Morigami (Japan)

Karolina Sprem (Croatia) v Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic)

Marissa Irvin (U.S.) v Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland)

Myriam Casanova (Switzerland) v 8-Jennifer Capriati (U.S.)

3-Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) v Julia Vakulenko (Ukraine)

Corina Morariu (U.S.) v Flavia Pennetta (Italy)

Dinara Safina (Russia) v Alicia Molik (Austria)

Lindsay Lee-Waters (U.S.) v 31-Elena Likhovtseva (Russia)

23-Lisa Raymond (U.S.) v Stephanie Foretz (France)

Jane O'Donoghue (Britain) v Marlene Weingartner (Germany)

Mary Pierce (France) v Ansley Cargill (U.S.)

Jelena Kostanic (Croatia) v 14-Eleni Daniilidou (Greece)

11-Jelena Dokic (Yugoslavia) v Elena Baltacha (Britain)

Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Switzerland) v Stephanie Cohen Aloro (France)

Maria Sharapova (Russia) v Ashley Harkleroad (U.S.)

Saori Obata (Japan) v 21-Elena Bovina (Russia)

26-Alexandra Stevenson (U.S.) v Emilie Loit (France)

Qualifier v Maria Elena Camerin (Italy)

Cristina Torrens Valero (Spain) v Cho Yoon-Jeong (South Korea)

Qualifier v 6-Amelie Mauresmo (France)

5-Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) v Samantha Stosur (Australia)

Rita Grande (Italy) v Patricia Wartusch (Austria)

Cara Black (Zimbabwe) v Sandra Kleinova (Czech Republic)

Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) v 30-Denisa Chladkova (Czech Republic)

17-Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) v Dally Randriantefy (Madagascar)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) v Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

Qualifier v Shinobu Asagoe (Japan)

Marion Bartoli (France) v 9-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)

16-Vera Zvonareva (Russia) v Evie Dominikovic (Australia)

Conchita Martinez Granados (Spain) v Antonella Serra Zanetti (Italy)

Qualifier v Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan)

Petra Mandula (Hungary) v 20-Patty Schnyder (Switzerland)

29-Nadia Petrova (Russia) v Tathiana Garbin (Italy)

Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Russia) v Angelique Widjaja (Indonesia)

Anne Keothavong (Britain) v Katarina Srebotnik (Slovenia)

Qualifier v 4-Venus Williams (U.S.)

7-Chanda Rubin (U.S.) v Iva Majoli (Croatia)

Silvija Talaja (Croatia) v Amy Frazier (U.S.)

Nicole Pratt (Australia) v Qualifier

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spain) v 27-Silvia Farina Elia (Italy)

24-Magui Serna (Spain) v Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain)

Tina Pisnik (Slovenia) v Maja Matevzic (Slovenia)

Paola Suarez (Argentina) v Sarah Taylor (U.S.)

Anca Barna (Germany) v 12-Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria)

13-Ai Sugiyama (Japan) v Lucie Ahl (Britain)

Ludmila Cervanova (Slovakia) v Qualifier

Daja Bedanova (Czech Republic) v Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus)

Janette Husarova (Slovakia) v 22-Nathalie Dechy (France)

25-Anna Pistolesi (Israel) v Samantha Reeves (U.S.)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Colombia) v Clarisa Fernandez (Argentina)

Virginie Razzano (France) v Anastassia Rodionova (Russia)

Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Paraguay) v 2-Kim Clijsters (Belgium)



* prefix number denotes seeding