Today in New Delhi, India
May 15, 2019-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

U-14 national tennis: Pune’s Lakhe holds nerves to oust Gujarat’s Rana

Winning the first set 7-5, Lakhe fell short in the second set as opponent Rana from Gujarat won the set 4-6.

pune Updated: May 15, 2019 17:02 IST
HT Correpondent
HT Correpondent
Hindustan Times, Pune
pune,under-14,national
City player Aditi Lakhe in action at the MSLTA Yonex Sunrise Hotel Ravine under-14 national ranking tennis tournament at Ravine hotel courts on Tuesday.(HT PHOTO)

City player, Aditi Lakhe delivered an impressive performance to oust Priyanak Rana of Gujarat 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (9-7) to enter the round two of the MSLTA Yonex Sunrise Hotel Ravine under-14 national ranking tennis tournament at the Ravine Hotel tennis courts in Panchgani on Tuesday.

Winning the first set 7-5, Lakhe fell short in the second set as opponent Rana from Gujarat won the set 4-6.

Deciding set turned out to be a tough contest as both the players kept taking points over their serves. In the tiebreaker, Lakhe held her nerves to take the set 7-6 (9-7).

Lakhe practices at Adar Poonawalla Maharashtra Tennis Academy, Balewadi under the coach Madan Gokhale and Aditya Madkekar.

Other state players, Alisha Deogaonkar wriggled past Maharashtra player

Anandi Bhutada 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 while Swara Katkar came back from one set down get past Jennika Jaison 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Telangana’s Chevika Reddy rallied past Danica Fernando of Maharashtra 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

In an all Karnataka tussle Meenakshi Lavakumar got better of Sinjini Mithun 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 to move into round two.

Results: (Girls)

First Round: Shatakshi Choudhary (UP) bt Aahana Kaur (Del) 6-1, 6-4; Aditi Lakhe (Mah) bt Priyanka Rana (Guj) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (9-7); Alisha Deogaonkar (Mah) bt Anandi Bhutada (Mah) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Kanishka Srinath (Kar) bt Samriddi Pokarna (Kar) 6-2, 6-2; Gauri Mangaonkar (Mah) bt Saniya More (Mah) 6-3, 6-4; Diya Choudhari (Mah) bt Koushikee Samanta (Mah) 6-3, 6-2; Chevika Reddy (Tel) bt Danica Fernando (Mah) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5; Saloni Parida (Mah) bt Reeva Rawlani (Guj) 6-0, 6-1; Gia Pereira (Mah) bt Kashish Kant (Kar) 6-2, 6-4; Swara Katkar (Mah) bt Jennika Jaison (Mah) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Sreenidhi Amireddy (Tel) bt Aakruti Sonkusare (Mah) 6-4, 7-5; Meenakshi Lavakumar (Kar) bt Sinjini Mithun (Kar) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Kkaira Chetnani (Mah) bt Aishwarya Jadhav (Mah) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Siya Prasade (Mah) bt Pragati Vaishnav (Raj) 6-1, 6-0.

First Published: May 15, 2019 17:02 IST