Today in New Delhi, India
Nov 20, 2018-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -
INDIA AT ASIAN GAMES 2018
  • gold15
  • silver24
  • bronze30
  • Total69

Asian Games 2018: Day 2 India schedule, when and where to watch, live coverage on TV, live streaming online

Big medal contenders in Vinesh Phogat and Olympic bronze medallist Sakshi Malik will take the stage today. The Indian men’s hockey team also start their campaign against hosts Indonesia.

asian games 2018 Updated: Aug 20, 2018 06:53 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times, New Delhi
asian games 2018,asian games,india schedule
Sakshi Malik and Vinesh Phogat will be in action on day 2 of the Asian Games(PTI)

After India got its first gold, Day 2 promises to be a real test for the Indian contingent. There is hope of bagging few more medals on the second day.

Big medal contenders in Vinesh Phogat and Olympic bronze medallist Sakshi Malik will take the stage today. The Indian men’s hockey team also start their campaign against hosts Indonesia.

It was a promising start for India on day 1 as Apurvi Chandela and Ravi Kumar bagged the first medal when they clinched bronze in 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team. And then Bajrang Punia bulldozed his way to a Gold medal even as Sushil Kumar was ousted in the very first round.

Asian Games 2018 Day 2 Full Schedule:

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS (MEN’S QUALIFICATION)

12:00pm: Subdivision 1 (Gaurav Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma, Rakesh Patra)

1:30pm: Subdivision 2 (Gaurav Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma, Rakesh Patra)

5:00pm: Subdivision 3 (medal event) (Gaurav Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma, Rakesh Patra)

BADMINTON

8:00am: Japan v India (Women’s Team quarter-finals)

1:00pm: India v Indonesia (Men’s Team quarter-finals)

BASKETBALL

9:00am: United Korea v India (Women’s basketball 5x5 preliminary Group A)

HANDBALL

10:00am: India v Malaysia (Men’s handball main round Group 3)

HOCKEY

7:00pm: India v Indonesia (Men’s tournament Pool A)

KABADDI

8:40am: India v Thailand (Women’s team Group A)

3:00pm: India v Korea (Men’s team Group A)

ROWING

7:30am: Men’s lightweight double sculls (Rohit Kumar and Bhagwan Singh)

8:00am: Men’s lightweight single sculls (Dushyant)

8:40am: Men’s lightweight eight (Akshat, Jegan Sekar, Hardeep Singh, Sumit, Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde, Pranay Naukarkar, Lakshman Maradapa

9:00am: Men’s quadruple sculls (Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh)

9:20am: Women’s four (Sanjukta Dung Dung, Annu, Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh)

SHOOTING

6:30am: 10m air rifle men qualification (Ravi Kumar and Deepak Kumar)

7:00am: Trap women qualification (Shreyasi Singh and Seema Tomar)

8:00am: Trap men qualification (Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Lakshay Lakshay)

8:30am: 10m air rifle women qualification (Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela)

SWIMMING

7:45am: Men’s 200m individual medley (Neel Roy)

8:00am: Men’s 800m freestyle heats (Advait Page)

8:22am: Men’s 50m backstroke (Srihari Nataraj and Arvind Mani)

9:13am: Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

TAEKWONDO

9:00am, Women’s 53kg round of 16 (Latika Bhandari)

TENNIS

9:00am: Men’s singles round of 32 (Prajnesh Gunneswaran v Fitriadi M Rifqi {Indonesia})

9:00am: Men’s singles round of 32 (Ramkumar Ramanathan v Wong Kong Kit {Hong Kong})

9:00am: Men’s doubles round of 32 (Rohan Bopanna & Divij Sharan v TBC)

9:00am: Men’s doubles round of 32 (Sumit Nagal & Ramkumar Ramanathan v Bhushan Bajracharya & Abhishek Bastola of Nepal)

9:00am: Women’s singles round of 32 (Ankita Raina v Beatrice Gumulya of Indonesia)

9:00am: Women’s singles round of 32 (Karman Kaur Thandi v Jargal Altansarnai of Mongolia)

9:00am: Women’s doubles round of 32 (Ankita Raina & Gulabrao Thombare v Mahboob Khan & Ushna Suhail of Pakistan)

9:00am: Women’s doubles round of 32 (Sampatrao Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli v Nicha Lertpitaksinchai & Peangtarn Plipuech of Thailand)

9:00am: Mixed doubles round of 32 (Gulabrao Thombare & Rohan Bopanna v TBC)

VOLLEYBALL

2:30pm: India v Hong Kong (Men’s tournament preliminary Pool F)

WRESTLING

12:00pm: Men’s 125kg (Sumit Malik)

12:00pm: Women’s 50kg (Vinesh Phogat)

12:00pm: Women’s 53kg (Pinki)

12:00pm: Women’s 57kg (Pooja Dhanda)

12:00pm: Women’s 62kg (Sakshi Malik)

WUSHU

8:00am: Women’s Taijijian (Chanu Sanatombi Leimapokpam)

TBC: Men’s Daoshu (Chirag Sharma)

TBC: Men’s Nanquan (Meitei Mayanglambam and Sajan Lama)

How do I watch India’s Day 2 Events live?

India’s Day 2 Events will be telecast live by the Sony Network.

What time will India’s Day 2 Events start?

The first event involving Indian athletes is scheduled to begin at 6:00 am IST.

Where can you follow India’s Day 2 Events online?

All Asian Games 2018 Events will be streamed live on Sony Liv. For live updates, you can follow www.hindustantimes.com/asian-games-2018/.

First Published: Aug 20, 2018 06:49 IST