Sign in

NAM vs IRE Match

5th ODI, Windhoek, November 01, 2026, Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026

Recent Performance

NAM
IRE
LWWLW
L

Ireland beat Namibia by 130 runs

October 30, 2026, 4th ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
W

Namibia beat Ireland by 63 runs

October 27, 2026, 3rd ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
W

Namibia beat Ireland by 31 runs

October 24, 2026, 2nd ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
L

Ireland beat Namibia by 55 runs

October 22, 2026, 1st ODI IRE in NAM, 5 ODIs, 2026
W

Namibia beat USA by 6 wickets

October 13, 2026, Match 136 ICC CWC League 2, 2023-27

Commentary

11:30 AM IST All comes down to this - After four matches of momentum swings, Namibia and Ireland head into the fifth ODI with everything on the line. Ireland won the opener before Namibia responded with back-to-back victories, but the visitors produced a commanding performance in the fourth ODI to level the series 2-2. The decider also brings the added significance of being the first bilateral ODI series between the two sides, with neither willing to let a strong campaign slip away at the final hurdle. Namibia's big-hitting core - Namibia's batting has been the defining feature of their campaign, particularly in the two victories that saw them post 321/6 and 316/7. Gerhard Erasmus has led from the front, producing a magnificent 156 in the second ODI before adding 54 in the third, while Jan Frylinck has been equally influential, following his 76 in the second game with a superb 126 in the next. Malan Kruger has chipped in with valuable runs, while the lower order has provided the acceleration that has helped Namibia consistently push beyond 300. The challenge now is to respond after being bowled out for just 168 in the fourth ODI. Ireland's bowlers exposed some vulnerability in the Namibian batting, reducing them to 88/7 before finishing the innings in 41 overs. The hosts will need their experienced core of Erasmus, Frylinck and JJ Smit to find a way past an Irish attack that will enter the decider with plenty of confidence. Ireland find their spark - Ireland have had their share of individual brilliance throughout the series, but Curtis Campher has arguably been their most consistent performer. After scores of 17, 45 and a magnificent 106 in the first three games, he added a brisk 66 in the fourth to help Ireland post 298/8. George Dockrell's unbeaten 47 provided further late impetus, while the biggest surprise came from Tim Tector, who marked his ODI debut with an impressive 73 off 81 balls. Ireland's bowling, meanwhile, saved its best performance for the most important moment. Jai Moondra produced a sensational 6/26 in the fourth ODI, the best figures by an Ireland bowler in men's ODI cricket, as the left-arm seamer ripped through Namibia's batting. Gavin Hoey has also been a consistent threat through the series, while Andy McBrine, George Dockrell and the seamers will know that another disciplined effort could give Ireland the edge. A new challenge for the Irish - Ireland will again be without Paul Stirling after the captain fractured his left ring finger while fielding in the third ODI. Lorcan Tucker has taken over the captaincy, while Tim Tector has already made an immediate impact after coming into the squad as Stirling's replacement. Stirling had scored 56 in the first ODI and 77 in the second, so his absence leaves a significant gap at the top of the order, but Tector's debut has given Ireland another reason for optimism. Team form (Last 5 completed ODIs, recent first) - NAM - LWWLW | IRE - WLLWL. One last battle in Windhoek - All four matches have been played in Windhoek, and the surfaces have generally offered good value for strokeplay while occasionally holding up and making timing difficult. Namibia's two wins came after they crossed 300, while Ireland's latest victory showed they can also win by putting together a strong all-round performance rather than relying on a high-scoring shootout. With the series locked at 2-2, whichever side handles the pressure moments better could have the final say. This is no longer about who has been the better side over the past fortnight; it is about who can deliver one complete performance when it matters most. Namibia have home conditions, Erasmus and Frylinck in proven form, while Ireland arrive with renewed belief after Moondra's six-for and Tector's eye-catching debut. The decider promises to be a fitting finale to a series that has refused to stay still.
Squad
IRE
NAM
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Andy BalbirnieAndy Balbirnie125351031.9074.382346.80
George DockrellGeorge Dockrell138161023.3381.9711335.804.91
Andy McBrineAndy McBrine9996518.5572.179338.474.59
Mark AdairMark Adair5748816.82102.097733.075.73
Harry TectorHarry Tector62215342.2180.93568.806.16
Lorcan TuckerLorcan Tucker66117623.5283.22000.0
Curtis CampherCurtis Campher51155437.9087.843837.635.94
Ben CalitzBen Calitz34715.66104.44000.0
Tim TectorTim Tector1737390.12000.0
Matthew HumphreysMatthew Humphreys766602131.505.15
Gavin HoeyGavin Hoey91191778.281533.935.91
Liam McCarthyLiam McCarthy8252583.331137.546.37
Cade CarmichaelCade Carmichael1124924.9070.73000.0
Jordan NeillJordan Neill337371481914.78
Byron McDonoughByron McDonough431.5037.50552.806.94
Jai MoondraJai Moondra75911.8090.761328.925.62
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

NAM vs IRE Venue Details

Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Namibia
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek
PitchBatting friendly
Matches Won
Batting First5 Won (50%)
Bowling First4 Won (50.00%)
Temperature, 23.72C, Clouds
Humidity - 29%Wind Speed 3.88 meter/sec
  • 249Average 1st Innings
  • 200Average 2nd Innings
  • 70.27%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 29.73%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 348-6By South Africa vs Namibia Highest Total
  • 156-10By South Africa vs Namibia Lowest Total
  • 156* Runs Gerhard ErasmusHighest Individual Score
  • 6/26Jai MoondraBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek
Series
Ireland in Namibia, 5 ODI Series, 2026
Series Period
22 Oct 2026 - 01 Nov 2026
Streaming Platform
Fancode