New Delhi -°C
Today in New Delhi, India

Nov 20, 2019-Wednesday
-°C

Humidity
-

Wind
-

Select city

Metro cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata

Other cities - Noida, Gurgaon, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Bhopal , Chandigarh , Dehradun, Indore, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi

Thursday, Nov 21, 2019

CBSE class 12th results: 23 students bag top 3 positions. Read the full list here

The top three performing regions are Thiruvananthapuram with 98.2 per cent, Chennai region with 92.93 per cent and New Delhi with 91.87 pass percentage.

education Updated: May 03, 2019 15:30 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times, New Delhi
CBSE class 12 joint topper Hansika Shukla, she scored 499 of 500 marks.
CBSE class 12 joint topper Hansika Shukla, she scored 499 of 500 marks.(Sakib Ali/Ht photo)
         

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on Thursday released the Class 12 results for all regions with 23 students grabbing top three positions. Two students stood first, three got second position and 18 came third.

(Follow live updates here)

The total pass percentage for the country is 83.4 percent. Joint toppers for the exam are Hansika Shukla and Karishma Arora with 499 marks out of 500.

Read: CBSE Board 12th topper Hansika Shukla stayed away from social media

The top three performing regions are Thiruvananthapuram with 98.2 per cent, Chennai region with 92.93 per cent and New Delhi with 91.87 pass percentage.

Here’s a list of 23 students who got top three honours:

First position with 499/500 marks:

*Hansika Shukla, Delhi Public School Meerut Road, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.

* Karishma Arora, SD Public School Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh.

Second position with 498/500 marks:

* Gaurangi Chawla, Nirmal Ashram Deepmala Public School Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.

* Aishwarya, Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1 Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh.

* Bhavya BR, SK International Public School Safidon, Jind Haryana.

Third position with 497/500 marks:

* Ayushi Upadhyay, Lucknow Public School South City, Lucknow Uttar Pradesh.

* Mehak Talwar, Delhi Public School Sector-24 Phase III, Rohini New Delhi

* Parth Saini, St Luke Senior Secondary School, Solan Himachal Pradesh.

* Veeraj Jindal, Vasant Valley School, Vasant Kunj New Delhi.

* Ananya Goel, K L International School Somdutt Vihar Garh Road, Meerut Uttar Pradesh.

* Rubani Cheema, Vidya Devi Jindal School, Hisar Haryana.

* Aishna Jain S A J School Sector-14C, Vasundhra Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh.

* Vanshika Bhagat, Meerut Public Girls School, Shastri Nagar Meerut Uttar Pradesh.

* Arpit Maheshwari, Delhi Public School Meerut Road Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh

* Dishank Jindal, Bhavan’s Vidyalaya Sector 27-B, Chandigarh

* Divya Aggarwal, Meerut Public Girls School Shastri Nagar, Meerut Uttar Pradesh.

* Piyush Kumar Jha, Oak Grove School P.O Jharipani Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

* Tisha Gupta, St Anselm’s School Delhi Road, Alwar Rajasthan.

* G Karthik Balaji, PSBB Sr Sec School KK Nagar, Chennai Tamil Nadu.

* Garima Sharma, Vishwa Bharati Public Schoolm Sector 28 Arun Vihar, Noida Uttar Pradesh.

* Ibadat Singh Bakshi, Apeejay School Sector-16 A, Noida GB Nagar Uttar Pradesh.

* Pragya Kharkwal, SAJ School Sec-14c Vasundhra Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh.

* Shreya Pande, AV Birla Institute of Learning, Haldwani Nainital Uttarakhand.