Today in New Delhi, India
Sep 21, 2018-Friday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -
INDIA AT ASIAN GAMES 2018
  • gold15
  • silver24
  • bronze30
  • Total69

Asian Games 2018: Day 7 India schedule, when and where to watch, live coverage on TV, live streaming online

Hima Das will be in action on Day 7 of the Asian Games in athletics and so will be Muhammed Anas.

asian games 2018 Updated: Aug 25, 2018 07:07 IST
HT Correspondent
HT Correspondent
Hindustan Times, New Delhi
Asian Games 2018,Asian Games schedule day 7,India Schedule
Indian athletes will be hoping for more medals on day seven of the Asian Games 2018.(AFP)

Rohan Bopanna and partner Divij Sharan beat Aleksander Bublik and Denis Yevseyev of Kazakhstan 6-3, 6-4 to win tennis gold. India added to their gold medal tally by winning in rowing. India did well in squash assuring three more medals and taking the tally to 25 at the end of Day 6.

Day seven will see Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal, both assured of a medal, in action in squash. Also in action will be PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal.

Athletics will see Hima Das and Muhammed Anas take to the field.

Asian Games 2018 Day 7 Full Schedule:

ARCHERY

8:00am: Recurve women’s team 1/8 eliminations (India v Mangolia)

9:20am: Recurve men’s team1/8 eliminations (India v Vietnam)

NB: quarterfinals, semi-finals and finals are to be played on the same day.

ATHLETICS

9:00am: Men’s high jump qualification (Chethan Balasubramanya)

9:40am: Men’s 400m qualification (Muhammed Anas Yahiya and Arokiarajiv)

5:10pm: Women’s hammer throw final (Sarita Singh)

5:15pm: Men’s long jump qualification (Sreeshankar)

6:00pm: Women’s 100m qualification (Dutee Chand)

6:30pm: Men’s shot put final (Tajinder Pal Singh Toor)

6:30pm: Women’s 10,000m final (Sanjivani Jadhav and Suriya Loganathan)

7:05pm: Women’s 400m qualification (Hima Das and Nirmala)

BADMINTON

11:30am: Men’s doubles round of 16 (Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy v Solgyu Choi/ Kang Minhyuk of South Korea)

11:30am: Men’s doubles round of 16 (Manu Attri/ B Sumeeth Reddy v Li Junhui/Liu Yuchen of China)

11:30am: Women’s singles round of 16 (Saina Nehwal v Fitriani of Indonesia)

11:30am: Women’s singles round of 16 (PV Sindhu v Gregoria Mariska Tunjung of Indonesia)

BOWLING

7:30am: Men’s team of six block 1

1:30pm: Men’s team of six block 2

BOXING

2:00pm: Women’s light 60kg round of 16 (Pavitra v Rukhsana Perveen of Pakistan)

BRIDGE

8:30am: Men’s team qualification round 12

8:30am: Mixed team round robin- round 6

8: 30am: Supermixed team qualification round 8

12:30pm: Men’s team qualification round 13

12:30pm: Mixed team round robin- round 7

12:30pm: Supermixed team qualification round 9

GOLF

4:30am: Women’s team round 3

4:30am: Women’s individual round 3 (Diksha Dagar, Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari)

5:03am: Men’s team round 3

5:03am: Men’s individual round 3 (Aadil Bedi, Rayhan Thomas Naveed Kaul, Mohan Singh)

HANDBALL

12:30pm: Women’s classification 9th-10th place (India v Malaysia)

HOCKEY

6:30pm: Women’s tournament Pool B (India v Republic of Korea)

SAILING

10:30am: 49er men race 3 (Ashok Thakkar and Kelapanda Chengappa)

10:35am: 49er FX women race 3 (Varsha Gautham and Shweta Shervegar)

10:35am: Laser Radial race 3 (Nethra Kumanan)

10:40am: Mixed RS One race 3

SEPAKTAKRAW

12:00pm: Men’s regu preliminary (India v Republic of Korea)

SHOOTING

6:30am: Skeet women qualification day 1 (Rashmi Rathore and Ganemat Sekhon)

6:30am: Skeet men qualification day 1 (Angad Veer Singh Bajwa and Sheeraz Sheikh)

7:30am: 25m rapid fire pistol men qualification stage 2 (Shivam Shukla and Anish)

SPORT CLIMBING

7:45am: Men’s combined lead qualification (Maibam Chingkheinganba and Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath

7:45am: women’s combined lead qualification (Shreya Nankar)

SQUASH

1:30pm: Women’s singles semi-final (Dipika Pallikal v Nicol David of Malaysia)

3:30pm: Men’s singles semi-final (Saurav Ghosal v Au Chun Ming of Hong Kong)

VOLLEYBALL

8:30am: Men’s tournament preliminary (India v Maldives)

5:30pm: Women’s tournament preliminary (India v Chinese Taipei)

How do I watch India’s Day 7 Events live?

India’s Day 7 Events will be telecast live by the Sony Network.

What time will India’s Day 7 Events start?

The first event involving Indian athletes is scheduled to begin at 6:00 am IST.

Where can you follow India’s Day Events online?

All Asian Games 2018 Events will be streamed live on Sony Liv. For live updates, you can follow www.hindustantimes.com/asian-games-2018/.

First Published: Aug 24, 2018 21:01 IST