Sign in

AFG vs BAN Match

Match 3, Sharjah, October 21, 2026, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2026

Commentary

5:56 AM IST All eyes are on Sharjah, as the ODI Tri-Series in United Arab Emirates, 2026 brings us to the magnificent Sharjah Cricket Stadium, where Afghanistan and Bangladesh are meeting in an interesting contest.
Squad
BAN
AFG
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Nurul HasanNurul Hasan163063488.95000.0
Mosaddek HossainMosaddek Hossain4980128.6087.351955.845.09
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed942697.0758.2213728.965.34
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkar86248832.3193.781736.476.07
Litton DasLitton Das104286930.8485.51000.0
Najmul Hossain ShantoNajmul Hossain Shanto70207632.4377.17261.506.36
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Miraz125188923.9175.7413236.364.70
Mustafizur RahmanMustafizur Rahman1241847.3649.3219326.305.15
Saif HassanSaif Hassan1330223.2380.744164.21
Shoriful IslamShoriful Islam461086.7585.037326.395.29
Tanvir IslamTanvir Islam14475.8770.142029.704.53
Hasan MahmudHasan Mahmud26634.8445.3233356.12
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoy56169838.5978.100012.00
Rishad HossainRishad Hossain2119313.78116.973029.835.30
Tanzid HasanTanzid Hasan40104427.47101.35000.0
Aliss Al IslamAliss Al Islam0000000.0
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

AFG vs BAN Venue Details

Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First135 Won (53.15%)
Bowling First117 Won (46.85%)
Temperature, ,
Humidity - Wind Speed
  • 225Average 1st Innings
  • 192Average 2nd Innings
  • 63.2%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 36.8%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 364-7By Pakistan vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 54-10By Sri Lanka vs India Lowest Total
  • 189 Runs Sanath JayasuriyaHighest Individual Score
  • 7/30Muttiah MuralitharanBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Series
ODI Tri-Series in United Arab Emirates, 2026
Series Period
17 Oct 2026 - 24 Oct 2026