Sign in

IND-W vs ZIM-W Match

3rd ODI, Vadodara, October 28, 2026, Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026

Recent Performance

IND-W
ZIM-W
WWT
W

India Women beat Zimbabwe Women by 121 runs

October 25, 2026, 2nd ODI ZIM-W in IND, 3 ODIs, 2026
W

India Women beat Zimbabwe Women by 9 wickets

October 23, 2026, 1st ODI ZIM-W in IND, 3 ODIs, 2026
T

India Women tied with Bangladesh Women

July 22, 2023, 3rd ODI IND-W in BAN, 3 ODIs, 2023

Commentary

4:33 PM IST Series sweep in sight - India Women return to the BCA Stadium in Vadodara for the third and final ODI against Zimbabwe Women with the series already secured, but another strong performance would complete a clean sweep across the three-match contest. After a nine-wicket win in the opener, India followed it up with an even more commanding 121-run victory in the second ODI. They have the chance to build on an encouraging start to Smriti Mandhana's captaincy and continue developing their combinations in the 50-over format. Zimbabwe, meanwhile, will be eager to make the contest more competitive and find a way to challenge a side that has so far proved superior in both departments. India's batting depth a major strength - India's batting line-up has several players capable of taking responsibility, whether through a steady foundation or an aggressive finish. Smriti Mandhana and Shafali Verma provide attacking options at the top, while Pratika Rawal has shown her ability to bat deep, highlighted by her unbeaten century in the opening ODI and a fifty in the previous one. Harmanpreet Kaur and Deepti Sharma add experience and stability in the middle order, with their hundreds in the second game underlining how difficult India can be to contain once partnerships develop. Richa Ghosh also offers power lower down, giving the hosts plenty of flexibility in how they approach their innings. With the series already won, India could look to build on those performances while ensuring the rest of the batting order gets enough time in the middle. Mandhana and Shafali will be keen to make their starts count, having both fallen cheaply in the second ODI, while players such as Harleen Deol, Tejal Hasabnis and Yastika Bhatia offer further options if the hosts decide to rotate. Spin remains India's trump card - India's bowling attack has complemented the batting depth, with their spinners particularly effective at controlling the middle overs and breaking partnerships. Shree Charani's four-wicket haul in the opener and Vaishnavi Sharma's 4/39 in the second ODI have highlighted the threat posed by their slower bowlers, while Deepti Sharma's control and experience make her a key figure in both departments. Kranti Gaud, Sayali Satghare and Jintimani Kalita provide pace options, allowing India to vary their attack according to the conditions. The challenge will be to sustain that discipline while avoiding any drop in intensity with the series settled. India will also want to keep their fielding sharp and prevent Zimbabwe's batters from building partnerships that could make the contest more competitive. Zimbabwe need greater batting support - Zimbabwe have found individual contributors but have struggled to turn those efforts into competitive totals. Beloved Biza's 62 in the first ODI and Modester Mupachikwa's 49 in the second showed their ability to resist India's attack, while Chipo Mugeri-Tiripano has also provided useful runs. Captain Josephine Nkomo, Sharne Mayers and Kelis Ndhlovu will be among those looking to strengthen the batting effort, with the visitors needing a more substantial contribution from the top order to avoid placing too much responsibility on a handful of players. Zimbabwe's approach against spin will be especially important. Better strike rotation, greater intent against loose deliveries and the ability to bat through the middle overs could help them build a platform before accelerating. Their bowlers, including Nomvelo Sibanda, Michelle Mavunga, Tendai Makusha and Olinder Chare, will also need to find early breakthroughs and limit the big partnerships that have allowed India's batters to take control. Another test at Vadodara - The BCA Stadium has already witnessed India chase down a target comfortably and then post a total of 328/6, highlighting the batting opportunities on offer. While the surface has allowed stroke-makers to flourish, India's ability to take wickets through the middle overs has been equally significant. Zimbabwe will need to adapt to those conditions more effectively, while India will aim to carry their momentum into the finale and complete a convincing series sweep. Team Form (Last 5 completed ODIs, recent first) - IND-W - WWLLL | ZIM-W - LLLWL. Championship points add to the stakes - The series also carries significance beyond the bilateral result, with the three ODIs forming part of the ICC Women's Championship, which determines direct qualification for the next Women's ODI World Cup. India will look to collect the maximum points available and strengthen their campaign, while Zimbabwe will be keen to make the most of every opportunity against a higher-ranked opponent. For the visitors, a stronger showing in the finale would provide a valuable boost to their Championship campaign, even as India aim to close out the tour with a perfect record.
Squad
IND-W
ZIM-W
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Harmanpreet KaurHarmanpreet Kaur166466737.9477.403149.455.28
Smriti MandhanaSmriti Mandhana122544347.3390.351477.83
Deepti SharmaDeepti Sharma126287737.3671.5617127.334.44
Tejal HasabnisTejal Hasabnis814335.7578.14000.0
Harleen DeolHarleen Deol38106432.2476.49240.505.40
Shafali VermaShafali Verma3481725.5389.28447.754.89
Yastika BhatiaYastika Bhatia2866624.6673.02000.0
Richa GhoshRicha Ghosh56121528.25102.27000.0
Nandani SharmaNandani Sharma0000000.0
Pratika RawalPratika Rawal29135051.9284631.335.39
Sayali SatghareSayali Satghare55083.33443.254.43
Kranti GaudKranti Gaud18448.8070.962828.075.70
Vaishnavi SharmaVaishnavi Sharma2100200418.255.21
Jintimani KalitaJintimani Kalita20001574.44
Sree CharaniSree Charani23223.6664.703234.095.47
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

IND-W vs ZIM-W Venue Details

BCA Stadium, Vadodara, India
BCA Stadium, Vadodara
PitchBatting friendly
Matches Won
Batting First0 Won (0%)
Bowling First1 Won (100.00%)
Temperature, 31.77C, Clear
Humidity - 22%Wind Speed 5.79 meter/sec
  • 300Average 1st Innings
  • 306Average 2nd Innings
  • 84.62%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 15.38%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 306-6By India vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 300-8By India vs New Zealand Lowest Total
  • 93 Runs Virat KohliHighest Individual Score
  • 4/41Kyle JamiesonBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
BCA Stadium, Vadodara
Series
Zimbabwe Women in India, 3 ODI Series, 2026
Series Period
23 Oct 2026 - 28 Oct 2026
Streaming Platform
JioHotstar
Broadcasting Platform
Star Sports