Sign in

SA vs AUS Match

3rd Test, Cape Town, October 27, 2026, Australia tour of South Africa, 2026

Recent Performance

SA
AUS

Commentary

5:38 AM IST Hello cricket aficionados, from the vibrant city of Cape Town, we welcome you for an entertaining day of Australia in South Africa, 3 Test Series, 2026 action. The historic Newlands plays host as South Africa squares off against Australia in what promises to be a close affair.
Squad
AUS
SA
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Josh HazlewoodJosh Hazlewood7857511.5043.89303242.77
Steve SmithSteve Smith125109205653.961953.054.11
Mitchell StarcMitchell Starc107249820.1459.0844526.123.43
Nic MaddinsonNic Maddinson3276.7534.61004.50
Nathan LyonNathan Lyon143170512.8150.4457130.202.94
Michael NeserMichael Neser513118.7150.972218.903.20
Pat CumminsPat Cummins74158416.3247.0732221.912.88
Scott BolandScott Boland191258.3331.808218.582.86
Travis HeadTravis Head67465343.0869.681639.753.70
Beau WebsterBeau Webster1046933.5061.301128.903.29
Alex CareyAlex Carey50238735.1064.44000.0
Sam HarperSam Harper0000000.0
Matthew KuhnemannMatthew Kuhnemann5184.5026.862522.203.24
Matt RenshawMatt Renshaw1565328.3942.56004.00
Marnus LabuschagneMarnus Labuschagne65473043.7952.121459.853.75
Cooper ConnollyCooper Connolly14466.66004.20
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

SA vs AUS Venue Details

Newlands, Cape Town, South Africa
Newlands, Cape Town
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First24 Won (39.34%)
Bowling First26 Won (60.66%)
Temperature, ,
Humidity - Wind Speed
  • 327Average 1st Innings
  • 291Average 2nd Innings
  • 69.98%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 30.02%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 651-10By South Africa vs Australia Highest Total
  • 35-10By England vs South Africa Lowest Total
  • 262 Runs Stephen FlemingHighest Individual Score
  • 8/11Johnny BriggsBest Bowling Figures