Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the award for Best Actress - TV Series, Musical or Comedy for Fleabag.(REUTERS)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the award for Best Actress - TV Series, Musical or Comedy for Fleabag.(REUTERS)

Golden Globes 2020: From Parasite to Fleabag, check out full list of winners

Golden Globes 2020: Here are all the nominees and winners (updated live) of the 77th Golden Globe Awards ceremony in Los Angeles.
Hindustan Times, New Delhi | By HT Correspondent
UPDATED ON JAN 06, 2020 09:39 AM IST

The Golden Globes, Hollywood’s most freewheeling televised award show, are underway at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hill, Los Angeles, hosted by Ricky Gervais for the fifth time. The first award of the night went, fittingly to a streaming service series. Ramy Youssef won best actor in a TV series comedy or musical for his Hulu show Ramy. Best actor in a limited series went to Russell Crowe for the Showtime series The Loudest Voice. He wasn’t in attendance due to the wildfires in his native Australia.

Also read: Golden Globes 2020 LIVE updates: Joaquin Phoenix to lock horns with Christian Bale; Irishman vs Joker

Chernobyl star Stellan Skarsgard and Fleabag actor Phoebe Waller-Bridge picked up the earliest awards for the night. Check out full list of winners (updated live):

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Irishman

Joker

The Two Popes

Marriage Story

1917 (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Knives Out

Dolemite Is My Name

Jojo Rabbit

Rocketman

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Farewell

Pain and Glory

Parasite (WINNER)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Les Misérables

Best Director – Motion Picture

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER)

Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)

Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart

Ana de Armas, Knives Out

Emma Thompson, Late Night

Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Daniel Craig, Knives Out

Taron Egerton, Rocketman (WINNER)

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Annette Bening, The Report

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen 2

Toy Story 4

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Missing Link (WINNER)

The Lion King

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Thomas Newman, 1917

Hildur Guonadottir, Joker (WINNER)

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Rocketman (WINNER)

“Spirit,” The Lion King

“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2

“Stand Up,” Harriet

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry

The Politician

Fleabag (WINNER)

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown

The Morning Show

Succession (Winner)

Big Little Lies

Killing Eve

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)

Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Billy Porter, Pose

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Bill Hader, Barry

Ben Platt, The Politician

Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Loudest Voice

Chernobyl (WINNER)

Unbelievable

Fosse/Verdon

Catch 22

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Christopher Abbott, Catch 22

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)

Merritt Weaver, Unbelievable

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable

Joey King, The Act

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Toni Colette, Unbelievable

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Henry Winkler, Barry

Andrew Scott, Fleabag

Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (WINNER)

SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP