As it happened: New portfolios after Modi’s cabinet reshuffle

  • HT Correspondent, Hindustan Times, New Delhi
  • Updated: Jul 05, 2016 23:00 IST
Smriti Irani has been shifted from the HRD ministry to the textiles ministry. (Sonu Mehta/HT File Photo)

Controversial HRD minister Smriti Irani was moved to the low-profile textiles ministry and replaced by Prakash Javadekar after Prime Minister Narendra Modi rejigged his team and inducted 19 new ministers into his cabinet on Tuesday.

Modi inducted the new ministers in an exercise aimed both at pleasing voters in states headed for elections next year as well as speeding up efforts to boost economic growth.

Read: Cabinet expansion: Modi promotes Javadekar, inducts 19 ministers, drops 5

Five junior ministers holding the portfolios of agriculture, water resources, river development, tribal affairs and human resource development resigned to make room for the new ministers.

Read: With cabinet expansion, Modi performs a balancing act in poll-bound UP

Here are the changes in portfolios:

  • Venkaiah Naidu given additional charge of information and broadcast ministry
  • Ravi Shankar Prasad assigned the law ministry
  • DV Sadananda Gowda shifted from law ministry to statistics and programme implementation.
  • Anant Kumar gets parliamentary affairs which was with M Venkaiah Naidu in addition to chemicals and fertilisers.
  • SS Ahluwalia appointed minister of state agriculture and farmers’ welfare, parliamentary affairs
  • Faggan Singh Kulaste will be in charge of health and family welfare
  • Vijay Goel appointed minister of state for youth affairs, sports (independent charge) and water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation
  • Narendra Singh Tomar is the new rural development minister
  • MJ Akbar is minister of state, external affairs
  • Jayant Sinha moved out from finance to civil aviation ministry
  • Anil Madhav Dave gets environment, forest and climate change (independent charge)

Here is a complete list of reassigned portfolios:

Cabinet ministers

Rajnath Singh -- Home affairs

Sushma Swaraj -- External affairs

Arun Jaitley – Finance and corporate affairs

Venkaiah Naidu -- Urban development and housing; urban poverty alleviation; information and broadcasting

Nitin Gadkari -- Road transport and highways; shipping

Manohar Parrikar -- Defence

Suresh Prabhu -- Railways

DV Sadananda Gowda -- Statistics and programme implementation

Uma Bharati -- Water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation

Najma A Heptulla -- Minority affairs

Ramvilas Paswan -- Consumer affairs, food and public distribution

Kalraj Mishra -- micro, small and medium enterprises

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi -- Women and child development

Ananth Kumar -- Chemicals and fertilizers; Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad -- Law and justice; electronics and information technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda -- Health and family welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati -- Civil aviation

Anant Geete -- Heavy industries and public enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal -- Food processing industries

Narendra Singh Tomar -- Rural development; Panchayati raj; drinking water and sanitation

Chaudhary Birender Singh -- Steel

Jual Oram -- Tribal affairs

Radha Mohan Singh -- Agriculture and farmers welfare

Thaawar Chand Gehlot -- Social justice and empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani -- Textiles

Harsh Vardhan -- Science and technology; Earth sciences

Prakash Javadekar -- Human resource development

Ministers of state

Rao Inderjit Singh -- Planning (Independent Charge); Urban development; housing and urban poverty alleviation

Bandaru Dattatreya -- Labour and employment (Independent Charge)

Rajiv Pratap Rudy -- Skill development and entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Vijay Goel -- Youth affairs and sports (Independent Charge); water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik -- AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan -- Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Piyush Goyal -- Power (Independent Charge); Coal (Independent Charge); New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge); Mines (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh -- Development of northeastern region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman -- Commerce and industry (Independent Charge)

Mahesh Sharma -- Culture (Independent Charge); Tourism (Independent Charge)

Manoj Sinha -- Communications (Independent Charge); Railways

Anil Madhav Dave -- Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

VK Singh -- External affairs

Santosh Kumar Gangwar -- Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste -- Health and family welfare

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- Minority affairs; parliamentary affairs

SS Ahluwalia -- Agriculture and farmers welfare; parliamentary affairs

Ramdas Athawale -- Social justice and empowerment

Ram Kripal Yadav -- Rural development

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary -- Micro, small and medium enterprises

Giriraj Singh -- Micro, small and medium enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir -- Home affairs

GM Siddeshwara -- Heavy industries and public enterprises

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi -- Drinking water and sanitation

Rajen Gohain -- Railways

Parshottam Rupala -- Agriculture and farmers welfare; panchayati raj

MJ Akbar -- External affairs

Upendra Kushwaha -- Human resources development

Radhakrishnan P -- Road transport and highways; shipping

Kiren Rijiju -- Home affairs

Krishan Pal -- Social justice and empowerment

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor -- Tribal affairs

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan -- Water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation

Vishnu Deo Sai -- Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat -- Agriculture and farmers welfare

YS Chowdary -- Science and technology; Earth science

Jayant Sinha -- Civil aviation

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore -- Information and broadcasting

Babul Supriyo -- Urban development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti -- Food processing industries

Vijay Sampla -- Social justice and empowerment

Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance; corporate affairs

Mahendra Nath Pandey -- HRD

Ajay Tamta -- Textiles

Krishna Raj -- Women and child development

Mansukh L Mandaviya -- Road transport and highways, Shipping; chemicals and fertilizers

Anupriya Patel -- Health and family welfare

CR Chaudhary -- Consumer affairs, food and public distribution

PP Chaudhary -- Law and justice; electronics and information technology

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre -- Defence

Read| There’s a message in Javadekar’s promotion, Vasava’s dismissal

Read| Poll concerns: How Modi went from ‘minimum govt’ to jumbo cabine t

also read

Saradha chit fund case: SC issues notice to ED, Bengal government
Show comments