Sign in

IND-W vs ZIM-W Match

2nd T20I, Raipur, October 18, 2026, Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026

Recent Performance

IND-W
ZIM-W
WWWWW
W

India Women beat Zimbabwe Women by 4 wickets

October 16, 2026, 1st T20I ZIM-W in IND, 3 T20Is, 2026
W

India Women beat Sri Lanka Women by 147 runs

September 22, 2026, Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026
W

India Women beat Bangladesh Women by 114 runs

September 20, 2026, 2nd Semi-Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026
W

India Women beat Japan Women by 8 wickets

September 18, 2026, 4th Quarter Final Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition, 2026
W

India Women beat Sri Lanka Women by 72 runs

September 13, 2026, Final Women's Asia Cup T20, 2026

Commentary

9:16 AM IST Chapter 2 of 3 - It was far from the smooth start India, or a newly appointed full-time captain in Smriti Mandhana, might have imagined. Zimbabwe, unfamiliar opponents on this stage and meeting India for the first time in international cricket, dragged the Women in Blue into unfamiliar territory before the hosts found their way out. Now 1-0 up in the series, India can wrap it up with a win in the second T20I in Raipur. But for that they will have to put on a commanding performance this time around. Focus on ironing the wrinkles - India's top order bore the brunt of the scrutiny in the first T20I, as even the likes of captain Mandhana and former skipper Harmanpreet struggled to make any sort of an impact in the chase. Only debutant Niki Prasad and Deepti Sharma's rescue act spared India from what could have been an embarrassing outcome. While Deepti has repeatedly proven her worth with both bat and ball, it was Niki who stole the headlines with a composed innings that showed no trace of debut nerves, with her responsible and well-paced 39. There were encouraging signs with the ball too, with Nandani Sharma's highly economical 2 for 11 in four overs the standout performance. Sree Charani chipped in with a wicket at an economy of just 3.50, while Deepti Sharma went wicketless but kept things tight with her quality and guile. India's major focus will be on shoring up a top order that includes heavyweight names like Mandhana, Kaur, Shafali and the young Anushka Sharma, and giving the innings a more stable foundation. With the ball too, there is room for improvement after managing just one Powerplay wicket, even though the runs were kept in check. Ultimately, it is about tightening the loose ends and putting on a complete team performance. Spring in their steps - The Chevrons have far more to take pride in than to lament from their defeat. While India managed only one wicket in the Powerplay, Zimbabwe struck four times in the same phase, ripping through the Indian top four. Nyasha Gwanzura was the chief architect of that collapse, removing the top three in quick succession. With the bat, Zimbabwe made a strong start, with Kelis Ndhlovu and Sharne Mayers both crossing 40. Three partnerships of more than 20 runs gave them a solid platform, highlighted by a 53-run stand between Ndhlovu and Modester Mupachikwa. Zimbabwe came within touching distance of snapping their 18-match T20I losing streak in 2026, only for the moment to slip away. The task ahead is clear: more batters need to shoulder the responsibility, while the bowling group must keep doing the things that worked so well. Team form (Last 5 completed T20Is) - IND-W - WWWWW | ZIM-W - LLLLL. What to expect? Raipur has generally offered a balanced surface, with the new ball likely to offer some early movement before the pitch settles and becomes more conducive to batting. Spin could come into play as the game progresses, making the middle overs crucial for both sides. With India looking to fix their top order issues and Zimbabwe riding the confidence of a much-improved performance, expect a closely fought encounter under lights.
9:16 AM IST Chapter 2 of 3 - It was far from the smooth start India, or a newly appointed full-time captain in Smriti Mandhana, might have imagined. Zimbabwe, unfamiliar opponents on this stage and meeting India for the first time in international cricket, dragged the Women in Blue into unfamiliar territory before the hosts found their way out. Now 1-0 up in the series, India can wrap it up with a win in the second T20I in Raipur. But for that they will have to put on a commanding performance this time around. Focus on ironing the wrinkles - India's top order bore the brunt of the scrutiny in the first T20I, as even the likes of captain Mandhana and former skipper Harmanpreet struggled to make any sort of an impact in the chase. Only debutant Niki Prasad and Deepti Sharma's rescue act spared India from what could have been an embarrassing outcome. While Deepti has repeatedly proven her worth with both bat and ball, it was Niki who stole the headlines with a composed innings that showed no trace of debut nerves, with her responsible and well-paced 39. There were encouraging signs with the ball too, with Nandani Sharma's highly economical 2 for 11 in four overs the standout performance. Sree Charani chipped in with a wicket at an economy of just 3.50, while Deepti Sharma went wicketless but kept things tight with her quality and guile. India's major focus will be on shoring up a top order that includes heavyweight names like Mandhana, Kaur, Shafali and the young Anushka Sharma, and giving the innings a more stable foundation. With the ball too, there is room for improvement after managing just one Powerplay wicket, even though the runs were kept in check. Ultimately, it is about tightening the loose ends and putting on a complete team performance. Spring in their steps - The Chevrons have far more to take pride in than to lament from their defeat. While India managed only one wicket in the Powerplay, Zimbabwe struck four times in the same phase, ripping through the Indian top four. Nyasha Gwanzura was the chief architect of that collapse, removing the top three in quick succession. With the bat, Zimbabwe made a strong start, with Kelis Ndhlovu and Sharne Mayers both crossing 40. Three partnerships of more than 20 runs gave them a solid platform, highlighted by a 53-run stand between Ndhlovu and Modester Mupachikwa. Zimbabwe came within touching distance of snapping their 18-match T20I losing streak in 2026, only for the moment to slip away. The task ahead is clear: more batters need to shoulder the responsibility, while the bowling group must keep doing the things that worked so well. Team form (Last 5 completed T20Is) - IND-W - WWWWW | ZIM-W - LLLLL. What to expect? Raipur has generally offered a balanced surface, with the new ball likely to offer some early movement before the pitch settles and becomes more conducive to batting. Spin could come into play as the game progresses, making the middle overs crucial for both sides. With India looking to fix their top order issues and Zimbabwe riding the confidence of a much-improved performance, expect a closely fought encounter under lights.
Squad
IND-W
ZIM-W
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Harmanpreet KaurHarmanpreet Kaur211434729.97110.803224.846.27
Smriti MandhanaSmriti Mandhana180487630.86127.51000.0
Deepti SharmaDeepti Sharma158135522.58107.8818918.296.20
Arundhati ReddyArundhati Reddy551518.8894.374929.227.87
Minnu ManiMinnu Mani466120511.605.27
Shafali VermaShafali Verma120332929.99141.052220.956.03
Richa GhoshRicha Ghosh97145226.40144.91000.0
Nandani SharmaNandani Sharma1511251915.946.70
Anushka SharmaAnushka Sharma47619104.110024.00
Kranti GaudKranti Gaud233216152.381238.757.26
Jintimani KalitaJintimani Kalita0000000.0
Sree CharaniSree Charani34157.501006312.586.23
Niki PrasadNiki Prasad1390111.42000.0
G KamaliniG Kamalini53010103.44000.0
Prema RawatPrema Rawat699128.57713.714.80
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

IND-W vs ZIM-W Venue Details

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur, India
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First1 Won (50%)
Bowling First1 Won (50.00%)
Temperature, 27.54C, Clouds
Humidity - 68%Wind Speed 3.1 meter/sec
  • 191Average 1st Innings
  • 182Average 2nd Innings
  • 58.33%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 41.67%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 209-3By India vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 154-7By India vs Australia Lowest Total
  • 82* Runs Suryakumar YadavHighest Individual Score
  • 3/16Axar PatelBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Series
Zimbabwe Women in India, 3 T20I Series, 2026
Series Period
16 Oct 2026 - 20 Oct 2026
Streaming Platform
JioHotstar
Broadcasting Platform
Star Sports